Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

 
CONCERT! THE MOUNTAINEERS!
Performance Broadside
Norwich, NY: Cenango Union Book and Job Printing Office, nd [1850s]. 14 x 5 3/8 inches. Text within ornamental border, wood cut portrait of group. Blue ink at top border, very good. Early "mountain" music theme group. Lists program and personnel. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$240.00

 
Carnations For Everyman
Allwood, Montague
New York: St. Martin's, (1962). 8vol cloth. Pp. 120, illus in color and b&w. Sl. warping, otherwise a near mint copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00

 
Carola. Play in Three Acts. English adaptation by the author in collaboration with Robert Goldsby - Angela Goldsby
RENOIR, Jean
Np., nd. Typescript mimeograph, 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Pp. 142, fastened. In a morocco-backed cloth clam shell case. A presentation copy, inscribed "Pour Ruth et Mark en toute amitié. Jean Renoir." A production script for Jean Renoir's war-time drama set in Paris. He adapted the play from his French original first for a world premiere student production in 1960, when he was a Regents Professor at UC Berkeley, and for a WNET television production in 1973, during which he fell ill and turned ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Catalogue Alphabetique des Arbres et Arbrisseaux, qui croissant naturellement dans les Etats-Unis de l'Amerique Septentrionale
MARSHALL, Humphry
Traduit de l'Anglois...avec des notes & observations sur la culture; par M. Lezermes. Paris: Chez Cuchet, 1788. 8vo, modern marbled boards, calf spine gilt, morocco label. Pp. xxii [i.e. xxiv], 278, (2). A fine copy, with the half-title. First French edition of Marshall's landmark work, the first botanical treatise by an American. Marshall's botanic garden was a focal point of early American horticulture, and a major source of American plants for European distribution. The French edition con... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Catalogue of Norman-Horses Owned by Dillon Bros. Importers and Breeders, Normal, McLean County, Ill. Catalogue No. 2
Bloomington, Ill: Pantagraph Stock-Printing Establishment, 1885. 8vo, orig. color printed illus. wrappers. Pp. 51, (1); illus. Minor rubbing; a very good copy. A handsomely illustrated catalogue of French draft horses from a leading breeder, including a chapter on percherons. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
Catalogue of the Library of the Tremont Baptist Church Sunday School
Np: 1886. 24mo, printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 8. Short -title list of 171 juvenile volumes, with blank spaces for another 50 or so ; judging by diminutive format, printed for the readership.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Catalogue Methodique et Synonymique des Froments qui composent la Collection de Henry L. de Vilmorin
Paris: Chez Vilmorin-Andrieux, 1895. 8vo, marbled boards, cloth spine; pp. 88. 16 full-page b&w plates. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Catechism of Practical Agriculture
Stephens, Henry
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1870. 12mo, limp cloth gilt. Pp. [ii], 64. Illus. Some foxing, marginal wear; very good. Introductory manual of general agricultural practices, by the author of the popular Book of the Farm.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Catálogo bibliográfico y biográfico del Teatro Antiguo Espanol, Desde sus Origines Hasta Mediados Del Siglo XVIII.BARRERA Y LEIRADO, Cayetano Alberto de la.-
Barrera y Leirado, Cayetano Alberto de la
Madrid: M. Rivadeneyra,, 1860. Lg. 8vo, morocco spine, marbled boards (scuffed,) decorative endpapers; pp. xiii, 724. Ex-lib, with a few, mostly unobtrusive, library stamps. Inner hinge starting at title leaf; otherwise internally a very good, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901
ANDRÉ, Eugene
Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river vi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
The Celebrated Lecture on Heads; which has been exhibited upwards of one hundred successive nights, to crowded audiences, and met with the most universal applause
STEVENS, George Alexander.]
London: For J. Pridden [1765.]. Folio, stitched, uncut. Pp. 9, (1). Folding engraved frontis. Creased at center, with a light stain at inner margin. A very good copy. "Fifth edition." An early folio edition from the first year of publication of an oft-printed comic staple of 18th century theater, generally cited as the first English comic monologue. Stevens was an actor and author of a libertine bent, who scored a huge success with this parody of an academic lecture on physiognomy, propped with fi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Chapters on Flowers
Elizabeth, Charlotte
London: For R.B. Seeley,, 1838. 8vo, original cloth (top of spine worn). Pp. 315. A good copy. Second edition. Moral emblems and the like; little horticultural interest. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
The Cherries of New York
HEDRICK, Ulysses Prentice
Albany: J.P. Lyon, 1915. First edition. Thick. 4to, orig. green cloth, gilt lettering. Pp. xii, 371. Frontis plus 56 full-page color plates. Slight rubbing to extremities; internally fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
Chirstmas Carols: New and Old
Bramley, Henry Ramsden and John Stainer, eds
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, nd [1870's]. 8vo, color printed pictorial wrappers. Pp. 91, illus. Some wear to spine; a very good copy. 42 carols, each with vignette. A pretty McLoughlin cover.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Christy's Panorama Songster. Containing the songs as sung by the Christy, Campbell, Pierce's Minstrels, and Sable Brothers
New York: William H. Murphy nd [ca. 1846-1856]. 12mo, yellow illustrated wrappers, stitched. Pp. 71-136, (2). Frontis.; vignette illus. Fine. A robust collection of forty-six minstrel dialect songs, words only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Christy's Plantation Melodies. Published under the authority of E. P. Christy...originator of Ethiopian Minstrelsy, and the first to harmonize Negro Melodies
Philadelphia: Fisher & Brother nd [1851.]. 12mo, illustrated wrapper (rear wrapper lacking, stitched). Pp. 71, (1). Frontis. port.; title vignette. First edition of the first offering from a notable series.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Circulars Dealing in Part With the Ascent of Man Through Aspiration
SHARPE, William
Aided and guided by experience and the compulsion of circumstance as regards both the individual and the community as a whole, on the long road of human evolution. Keighley: Printed for the author by Messrs. Wadsworth & Co., The Rydal Press, nd [1916.] 12mo, print ed self wrappers. Pp. 55, ucut. Wrappers chipped at edges, sm library release stamp. Sole edition, initialled presentation copy, with a small photo of the author tipped in. A privately printed sampling of mystical essays and poems, according t... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
City and Suburban Gardening
Sherlock, Chesla C
New York: A.T.De La Mare, 1928. 8vo, cloth; pp. 186, illus. Presentation copy; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
(Civil War - Gettysburg) The Union Sergeant, or The Battle of Gettysburg. A Historical Drama of the War, Founded on Facts. Written by a Veteran of the War for the Union, and Respectfully Dedicated to the Grand Army of the Republic
Springfield, Mass: Geo. W. Sargeant, 1873. 12mo, stiff cloth wrappers, printed over-label. Pp. xii, (2), 70. Second edition, with a printed label "Presentation Copy." A full acting edition, with descriptions of parts, props and costumes, of a play intended to be staged by amateur companies in small towns, and surviving broadsides indicate this was the case. An 1870 printing is recorded by a single copy on OCLC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Civil War - Facsimile WallPaper Newspaper. The Daily Citizen
Swords, J.M., Proprietor
(Civil War - Facsimile Wall-Paper Newspaper.) The Daily Citizen, J. M. Swords, Proprietor. Vicksburg, Miss. Thursday, July 2, 1863. Note. July 4th 186 3. [Np, probably 1860's.] Single folio wall-paper sheet, printed one side o nly. Edges chipped. The July 4th wall-paper issue of the Vicksburg Daily Citizen, with the appended text by the newly occupying Yankee forces, is perhaps the most famous printed artifact of the Confederacy, and was alm ost immediately reproduced in facsimile editions. Clarence Bri... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)