Titles starting with C from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 527
C. 1879 Stereo View Up the River from West Point By E. & H.T. Anthony & Co
New York:: E. & H.T. Anthony & Co.,. 1879.. Very Good. Dramatic stereoscopic view up the Hudson River, fences and buildings dropping away cliffside for perspective; with the printed paper label of the Anthony studio and title, this being No. 347 of the "Beauties of the Hudson River" series by the photographer; no date and circa 1879; previous owner name in contemporary hand of J.L. Rogers on back of mount; some light wear and soiling to card; image fairly clear, good delineation of feature... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
C. E. Lofgren signed husky postcard, Byrd Antarctic Expedition
B&w postcard showing husky sled dog, with C. E. Lofgren signature in dark blue at lower end of card, across dog's white legs. One small crease at left edge, front of card; verso clean, unposted, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
C. E. Lofgren portrait with husky dog, signed postcard, Byrd Antarctic Expedition
B&w postcard showing C. E. Lofgren in uniform, holding collar of seated husky sled dog, with C. E. Lofgren signature in blue at lower edge of card. With an inscription in Lofgren's hand reading "Best wishes C. E. Lofgren, Byrd Antarctic Expedition". Both sides of card clean, unposted, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
C. T. Raynolds & Co.'s Patent Bluing Bag is the Best
Laundry product advertising card with illustration of a Chinese laundry worker with hair in pig tail watching as a delighted housewife dips the bluing bag into a glass container. With advertising text on the verso including "Paris Green, the only certain remedy for potato bugs and cotton worms". Not dated. 3 1/4 x 6 in. Slt toned at verso of card, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
C.U.B.C. (H. L. Doherty)
London:: Vanity Fair.. Noted rower of the day, published March 29th 1900. Vanity Fair was an English magazine that published satirical caricatures from 18681914. The handsome chromolithographs are prized for their portraits of important scientists, sportsmen, judges & politicians. Approximately 20 x 36 cm. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A COLLECTION OF CRAYON ETCHINGS OF BUILDINGS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES EQUIPPED WITH MINNEAPOLIS-HONEYWELL MODUTROL
Minneapolis:. 1933.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very good. Folio (14" x 17 5/8"). [64] unnumbered pages. Pale blue cloth-backed boards. beige paper-covered boards,with decoraqtion, American color maps on endpapers. Illustrated with full-page reproductions of detailed crayon etchings by Margaret Bradbury of some of the public buildings, homes, schools, businesses, etc. throughout the United States which used Minneapolis-Honeywell Modutrol heatings systems. Small tear top of spine markings on board... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Cabala
New York:: Albert & Charles Boni,. 1928.. Ninth printing. Very good. 8vo, 230pp, top edge green. Signed by the author. Light gray cloth boards with title in blue on front cover and on spine. Front and back covers are slightly dusty and spine slightly sunned. A light, unobtrusive mark across front cover. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Cabinet Photograph / Christmas card of Latrobe Swing Bridge, Sale, Victoria, Australia
Melbourne:. 1893.. Unusual albumen photograph tipped onto a Christmas/New Year card The writing to the reverse is in ink and reads: La Trobe swing bridge 3 miles from Sale, Vic, junction of Glengarry and Thomson rivers. Cost £11,000. For dear Alfie, 1 January 1894 signed in initials F.W.P.P. The bridge still stands today having been refurbished in 1972 but the original writer mistakenly puts the Glengarry River when it is the La Trobe River. At the time of construction there was much debate about the... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Cabinet card of General Sherman, Civil War general
1870.. Cabinet card portrait, albumen print, with title printed below in gold. Head and shoulders of Sherman in uniform, but taken after the war, depicting a somewhat older man. 4 1/4 x 6 1/2", image 3 1/2 x 5 1/4". Obviously enjoyed by some collector as there are four pin holes, one on each corner, a little faded. Otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Cactus Speciosus
London:. ca. 1840.. Copper engraved print of a Christmas cactus with the fruit, hand colored at the time. 6 x 7 1/2". We have many other botanical prints. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Cadet Game A Game of Great Interest
Springfield, Massachusetts:: Milton Bradley Company,. 1905.. Boxed. Good. Complete board game, an unusual survival from the earliest part of the 20th century, with great cover illustration of a dress-uniformed West Point Cadet and cannon at Trophy Point, West Point, N.Y.; the object of the game "...is to reach West Point (showing the entrance to the Academy)..."; players track their markers around a grid of numbers, having also hazards and bonus squares; moves determined by spinning for number of ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Cafe Royal and Other Essays
Beaumont Press,. 1923.. Limited edition; first edition. Very good +. 8vo, 62pp, b&w illus. Green and mauve floral patterned boards with one quarter off white linen cloth spine. Title in gilt on linen spine. Spine is slightly sunned, and front and back cover have a very narrow sunned strip at the top of each board. Internally immaculate. Small book shop label at base of inside back cover. This volume is number 355 of a limited edition of 390 copies, on hand made paper, with illustrations by Randolph Schw... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Calceolus Mariae (Ladies Slipper) - Iris Pannonica Varigata (Dark variegated bearded Iris) - Iris Portugalica (Blue variegated bearded Iris) from Hortus Eystettensis
Nuremburg:. 1640.. Second & preferred edition?. Published in an edition of 300 in 1613, the Hortus Eysttensis is the earliest large folio botanical and is considered one of the greatest botanical books ever created. This is a very strong impression, with an early hand notating the species names in German below the label for each flower. Archivally framed. The fresh, strong impression & absence of any bleed-through of text from the verso would suggest that this is the second & preferred editi... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Caldwell, Train and Co.'s Report of American Shipping dated May 27 1854, listing the clipper ship Kathay's arrival in Sydney en route to China
Melbourne:. 1854.. A broadsheet reporting on American shipping to Australia. The 'Kathay' was a clipper ship built at the same time as the famous clipper 'Sweepstakes', which later sailed from New York to Bombay in 74 days. The 'Sweepstakes' and the 'Kathay' were two of the 48 clipper ships built in 1853 in the Westervelt shipyard in New York. The report includes charts listing vessels' arrivals: 'Vessels Arrived From the United States Since our Last Report' sh... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
California in Stone
New York:: Arno Press,. 1976.. Limited edition. Hardcover. A history of American lithography in California. One of a limited edition of 501 copies, of which this is number 404. Reprint of the 1935 edition by Doubleday, Doran, and Company, Garden City. 4to, 227 pages, b&w illus throughout, plus 12 color plates. Cream cloth boards with brown title at front cover inside blind stamped rectangular frame. Title in brown at cream spine. Spine is very slightly marked at base. Internally, near fine, bright and c... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The California Limited 1903 - 1904 Santa Fe
1903.. Pamphlet. "Of the several transcontinental routes, there is one best of all. It begins in Chicago and ends at Los Angeles, San Diego, and San Francisco - under one management all the way". 8 page illustrated brochure for The California Limited route; illustrated by C. D. Williams after the style of Charles Dana Gibson. 4 1/2 x 7 3/4 ". Illustrated paper wraps, with dashing young couple at the rear of the train. Very slt dusty and rubbed covers, o/w very good. With Schedule and m... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Call to the South; a Story of British Whaling in Antarctica
Hardcover. George G. Harrap, London, 1962 . 188 PP with 1 map, 8 pp ills. Hard cover, dj . An account of a British expedition to Antarctica during the whaling season of 1960-61.with dust jacket vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Calm - Calme
London:: C. Dicey & Co.. Copper engraving with hand color, showing sailing ships in the calm waters of a harbor, with a fortified landing at the left side, with a tower flying the flag of [ XXX ?? ]. The title is given in English at the lower left, and in French at the lower right. Measures 28 x 17.5 cm; laid down at the corners onto a larger sheet. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Cambriae Typus Auctore Humfredo Lhuydo
Antwerp:. 1609.. The first printed map of Wales, with title translated as "Map of Wales, by the author Humphrey Lhuyd the Welshman from Denbigh". Based on Mercator's 1564 wall map of the British Isles and Lhuyd's manuscript map of 1568. Ornate cartouche, sailing ship and sea monsters. Latin text on verso. Van den Broecke and van den Broecke-Günzburger's Ortelius Map No. 21; 300 copies of this edition were printed. Image size: 19 1/2 x 14 1/2". Paper size: 23 x 18 3/4"... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Cambridge Glass 1818 to 1888. The Story of the New England Glass Comp
Watkins, Lura Woodside. Cambridge Glass 1818 to 1888. The Story of the New England Glass Company. Little Brown & Co, Boston 1930, 1st edition. 8vo, 199pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. blue gilt cloth, pic. pastedown on front cover, printed dj slt. dusty o/w fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (215)
Signed (34)
With photos (139)

