Titles starting with C from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 87
C-S THE MASTER CRAFTS MAN. An Account of the Work of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Cobden-Sanderson's Partnership with Emery Walker
Harper Woods: Adagio Press, 1969. . 10 x 15. 54 pages. With two original Doves Press leaves on handmade paper. Quarter black cloth & marbled boards. Slight bumped to spine bottom, small slip of paper tipped to flyleaf, else a fine copy with prospectus, photograph of Walker & C-S, and the later addendum "Letter to Stella." One of 10 hors commerce copies (the edition was 242 numbered copies) from leftover sheets, bound by Campbell-Logan. A printed note ito this effect is tipped in. Pr... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$465.00
CAHIERS D'ESTIENNE 1937
Paris, 1937. . 8 3/4 x 11. 16, (1), 14, (1), 24, (1), 12, (1), 30, 33 pages + 30 pages of specimens. Original pink printed wraps bound into the also original full white calf, all edges gilt; gold speckled endpapers, matching dust jacket & slipcase. Spine of jacket is darkened & there is a small, faint stain at head of spine, but a fine copy of a lovely production. This copy in the deluxe binding would have belonged to an administrator, teacher, or patron of the school. Student copies would have b... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1945
Pittsfield: Eaton Paper Corp., (1944). . 1 3/4 x 3 1/2. Unpaged, printed rectos only, interleaved with pages for Notes (unused). Morocco spine, marbled boards by Arno Werner. Very good. Designed by Fred Anthoensen with head pieces created from printers' flowers (type ornaments). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1954, 1955, 1956. Three volumes
Pittsfield, (1953-1955). . 1 3/4 x 3 1/2. Unpaged, printed rectos only, interleaved with pages for Notes (unused). First volume is in morocco spine & marbled boards, others in cloth, each by Arno Werner. These copies have an extra leaf at front, sending Christmas Greetings from Arno Werner & family. Very good. The monthly vignettes are identical in each volume. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
CALLS, SOUNDS & MERCHANDISE OF THE PEKING STREET PEDDLERS. With twenty-five wood engravings by Rosemary Covey
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1993. . 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. Quarter morocco & Oriental silk boards, 156 pages. Illustrated with line drawings & fullpage wood engravings. One of 200. Extra print laid in. First B&B book of wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
CANTICLE OF THE SUN. CANTICO DI FRATE SOLE
Easthampton, 1983. . 5 x 7. 5 leaves, printed in black and liquid gold. Non-adhesive binding, laced with vellum into vellum wraps titled in gold, tray case (light wear). Fine, with prospectus. One of 40 bound in vellum (& 20 in wraps) signed by Blinn. St. Francis' poem is illustrated by Blinn. A lovely edition in celebration of the 10th year of the press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$525.00
CARL PURINGTON ROLLINS
Northampton: Pennyroyal Press, 1978. . Boardside. 14 x 4 1/2. Wood engraved portrait of Rollins heads text in black and red. Matted and shrink-wrapped. Fine. One of 250 copies printed as a keepsake for the ACRL Rare Books conference at Yale. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CARNAL LENT. Poems
Easthampton, 1975. . 6 1/4 x 6 1/2. Wood engraved frontis portrait of Beekman by Barry Moser, (14) pages, pressmark in red. Unique binding of citron morocco spine and fore edges, rounded back, sewn with white silk headbands, sides of textured Japanese tissue over boards. Fine. This may have been a trial binding; the book is a bit taller & wider than regular copies, and is bulked out with blank leaves. It came from a bookbinder's library. Fine. The edition was 200 numbered copies, signed by au... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
CARNAL LENT
Easthampton, 1975. . 6 1/8 x 6 1/2. Wood engraved frontis portrait of Beekman by Barry Moser, (14) pages, pressmark in red. Black cloth with a black morocco label the length of the spine. Near fine. No. 38 of 200 signed by author and Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
CARTOGRAPHERS OF THE DEUS LOCI: The Mill House
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 16 leaves. Vellum-backed pastepaper boards. Fine copy in plain dj, with prospectus. Inscribed by Henry Morris to an authority on paper marbling. One of 240 numbered copies. Printed on Dard Hunter's 1930 Lime Rock "dog" watermarked paper--"Probably the finest paper made at Lime Rock, it resembles a 14th-century coarse laid." Title page drawing of The Mill House by Hunter and other drawings by William Osborne printed in terr... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
CARTOGRAPHERS OF THE DEUS LOCI: The Mill House
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 16 leaves. Vellum-backed pastepaper boards. Few untrimmed deckles dusty, but fine copy in plain dj, with prospectus. One of 240 numbered copies. Printed on Dard Hunter's 1930 Lime Rock "dog" watermarked paper--"Probably the finest paper made at Lime Rock, it resembles a 14th-century coarse laid." Title page drawing of The Mill House by Hunter and other drawings by William Osborne printed in terra cotta. The Mill House in... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
CASLON OLD FACECASLON OLD BLACK. Old Fashioned Borders, Ornaments, Head and Tail-Pieces, Initiales &c
London (c 1912). . 9 3/4 x 12 1/2. (42) pp. Wraps. Wraps worn at extremities, one leaf apparently excised. Very good. A lovely, and scarce, specimen printed in several colors on fine heavy paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
CASLON OLD FACE ROMAN & ITALIC
London: Caslon, (1924). . 9 3/4 x 12 1/2. 63 page. Wraps. Very good. A lovely single face specimen printed in colors by George W. Jones, with numerous re-settings and facsimiles of title and text pages. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
CAST STEEL SAWS. Broadside
NY, 1860s. . 19 3/4 x 24. Broadside advertising Hoe's line of patent-ground saws. Old crease marks where folded, but very good, backed with Japanese tissue. Wonderful advertising broadside with extensive listing of Hoe saws including type, size and cost; with wood engraving by N(athaniel) Orr of saw grinding machines. Printed in red, rust, green and black on a Hoe cyllinder press by H. S.Taylor, NY. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
CATALOGUE OF TYPE FOUNDERS' SPECIMENS
Brighton, 1972. . 8 1/2 x 11. 108 pages. Cloth, dj. Fine in jacket. Reprint of this 1928 ground-breaking catalogue. One of 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS BOUND BY S. T. PRIDEAUX BETWEEN MDCCCXC and MDCCCC WITH TWENTY-SIX ILLUSTRATIONS
(Bronxville, 1979). . 8vo. 20 page catalogue followed by 26 plates. Quarter green morocco & marbled boards with morocco tips by G. Parrott. Fine. Limited to 300 numbered copies. The plates in this high quality, attractive reprint are superior to those of the orig. 1900 printing. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CATALOGUE NUMBER THREE
Lewisburg, 1988. . 8vo. (10) pages. Wraps. Fine. Plus 13 prospectuses for individual titles. The Press of Appletree Alley was established at Bucknell University in 1980. The printer, Bayard Taylor, was also a wood engraver. Most of the books are illustrated with wood engravings, many by John DePol. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CATALOGUE OF ELECTROTYPES. Ornamental Designs, Mercantile Cuts for Every Business
Boston, 1879. . 5 3/4 x 9. (76) pages. Original printed wraps. Very good. Hundreds and hundreds of cuts with occasional suggestions for their use. On the theory "there is nothing more effective [in advertising] than some comical cuts," this catalogue is replete with them. On the romantic side, there are Acquaintance & Escort Cards, some with rebuses. All told, the catalogue provides a little bit of social history. William B. Gorham manufactured printing presses and printing material in the 18... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
CATHEDRAL BUILDERS and Other Poems. With Drawings by the Author
Gwas Gregynog, 1991. . Folio. 66 pages. Quarter black morocco and yellow boards. Fine, with prospectus. No. XXXII of 50 copies (of 250) bound in quarter leather. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)Signed (13)
With photos (68)

