Titles starting with C from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Cabinet Photograph, SIGNED--SUPERB!
1895. Near Fine Signed by Author. Superb Cabinet Photograph SIGNED BY JULES VERNE. Approximately 4-1/4 X 6-1/2 inches, somewhat light sepia-tone. Inscribed on the verso in French with date (roughly translated): "For Edgard F. Gladin with the best wishes of Jules Verne Amiens, 12 August, 1895." Some foxing to image; otherwise near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$3,500.00
Cain Rose Up
Los Angeles: Scream Press Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed By Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$995.00
Call of the Savage
New York: Eward J. Clode, Inc., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine=top)/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). First Edition, in dust jacket with 1 of 2 Bindings. Medical and Genetic Manipulation. Signed in Full By Author. First edition in very scarce dust jacket. Signed in full by the author on front free endpaper. This edition has been seen in two variant binding states, no known priority. This binding state is very sharp black, with crisp, unfaded bright red backgrounds to the lettering areas on spine and front... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$650.00
Call of the Savage
New York: Edward J. Clode Inc., 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, 1 of 2 Variant Bindings. First edition. One of two known variant binding states, no known priority. Orange cloth with black backgrounds to orange letter ing on spine and front cover. Dust soiling and some soiling to covers, some signs of wear to edges, several spots to bottom edge of book.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Call to Arms, A
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1991. Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition So Stated. Private Press. Signed by Author. First edition, complimentary copy with publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Also laid in is a handsome publisher's bookplate. Part of Easton's "Signed First Edition" series. By contract, Easton's pages are always printed first but not necessarily distributed first. Quite ofte n they are fast enough to get at least a few copies out ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Callahan's Key
Norwalk: Easton Press, 2000. Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade). Stated 1st Ed., signed 1st ed Series. Private Press. Signed By Author. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with complimentary slip laid in. B y contract withthe trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the l ocally distributed copies as soon as they're bound. Thi... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Callahan's Legacy: The Trimphant Return to Callahan's Crosstime Saloon
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 1996. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top Grade). 1st Ed. Science Fiction. First edition. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Calypso Island
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine = top)/Very Near Fine (Fine = Top). First Edition. Juvenile. Some dust soiling to back of priice-clipped dust jacket and to top edge of book, former owner's address st amp on front paste-down endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Cambodian Quest
Indianapolis.: Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers., 1931. Hard Cover. Just Good. Pink cloth, faded, faded to tan on spine, dust soiling and spotting to edges, old catalogue listing for this title pasted down to front free endpaper otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Camp Concentration
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Ken Reilly. Traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, foxing to t op edge of book, traces of foxing to other edges of book otherwise near fine in very near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$350.00
Canning Wonder, the
London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good First Edition, Trade State. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, trade state. Eight illustrations. Couple of spots and one thumb print to covers, edges of covers faded, some foxing to edges of book otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Captured
New York: Lorevan Publishing Inc., 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery. first edition. Pages beginning to brown as usual otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Captured by Apes; or, How Philip Garland Became King of Apeland
New York.: A. L. Burt Company / Publishers, 1892. Second Edition. Boy's book. Wear to edges and sides of spine, front and bottom edges of frontcover and first few pages show damp staining, former owner's name stamped on verso of frontispiece otherwis e very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
Eveleigh Nash, London., 1913. First edition. Spine of book a little darkened, top corners of spine show wear, binding and book's edges dust soiled, old unused book plate on front free-endpaper, a few page corners creased, a few small stains and some light foxing on pages otherwise very good. (Fine is our highest grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,995.00
Carpe Jugulum: A Novel of Discworld
New York.: Harper Prism., 1998. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First American Edition, Review Copy. Fantasy, Humor. First American edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in publicity material. Twenty-seventh disc-wo rld book. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Carpet From Bagdad, The
New York.: A. L. Burt Company / Publishers, 1911. Hard Cover. Reprint. Fantasy. Grey cloth, white lettering on spine and on front cover, black rules and design on front cover. Fading and yellowing to spine, lettering somewhat worn on spine and slight ly worn on front cover, wear to top and bottom of spine, spine joints, corners and tips, dust soiling and several spots to book's edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Castle of the Carpathians, The
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893. First English translation, first British edition. Pictorial cloth binding, 38 illustrations. All edges gilt. With catalogue at rear dated 1892. Spine of book creased, rubbed area on spine, spine a little cocked, label removed from front paste-down endpaper, front free-endpaper missing, rear hinge starting, touch of foxing, otherwise good. Very scarce. Listed in: Myers, and Taves & Michaluk.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,995.00
Cat Karina
New York: Ace Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade). First American Edition. Long After. Crease down back cover 1/2 inch from spine otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Cat Who Walks Through Walls
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1985. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine=top). Galley/Proof. Proof for first edition. Traces of dust soiling to back cover otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Cat Who Walks Through Walls, The. (A Comedy of Manners.)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine). SF: Comedy, Space Opera. Not Signed. [1985]. First Edition, First Issue with the publisher's erratum slip laid in (containing the missing line on p. 300). Color dust jacket illustration by Michael Whelan. Traces of yellow to top of dust jacket flaps otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (40)
With photos (8)

