Titles starting with C from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1013
C" The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies: Spymaster to Winston Churchill
New York: Macmillan Company, (1987). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
The CIO, 1935-1955
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, (1995). First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. A major account of The Congress of Industrial Organizations. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$27.50
Cabala: Sive Scrinia Sacra. Mysteries of State & Government: in Letters of Illustrious Persons, and great Agents; in the Reigns of Henry the Eighth, Queen Elizabeth, K: James, and the late King Charls. In Two Parts. In which the Secrets of the Empire, and Publique manage of Affairs are contained
London: Printed for G. Bedel and T. Collins, and are to be sold at their shop at the Middle-Temple-gate in Fleetstreet, 1654. First edition. Cloth. Spine label scuffed, owner's name on top edge of first blank and title, first title page and last page of index mounted, rare marginalia, damp spotting to lower margin of the last half of the second part, a few last leaves soiled at top edge, but overall still a solid copy. Sm. 8vo. General title page and title page to part 2 in red and black. Part 1, Cabala... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$475.00
The Cabinet of Momus; a choice selection of humourous poems, from P. Pindar, Freneau, Ladd, Swift, Dibdin, Pitt, &c., &c. Embellished with six engravings. Copy right secured
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, Printed by A. Small, 1809. First edition. Full calf with red morocco spine label, gilt title and rules to spine. Boards rubbed, a few small splits to the joints, occasional scattered foxing, binding firm, a good copy but for the missing portion. 12mo. Illus. with 6 engraved b/w plates. Lacking bottom half of pp. 105-6 which is provided in reproduction. Not in Paltsits. Scarce. Last auctioned at Christie's, Nov. 18, 1988, lot 282. Shaw & Shoemaker 17136; BAL, vol. 3, p. 253.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
The Cabinet Maker's Guide; or, Rules and Instructions in the Art of Varnishing, Dying, Staining, Japanning, Polishing, Lackering, and Beautifying Wood, Ivory, Tortoiseshell & Metal, with Observations on Their Management and Application
London / Dublin: Printed for Knight and Lacey, Paternoster-Row, and Westley and Tyrrell, 1825. A new edition with considerable additions; including an appendix, containing several valuable tables. Printed paper covered boards. Spine repaired with binder's tape, boards rubbed with a few chips at the edges, a few scuff marks, one affecting the word 'wood' on the front board and one affecting a few letters of the advertisements on the rear board, front endpapers soiled, fly leaf torn and split from gutter, sm... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$3,500.00
Cachos y Dichos
Medellin, Colombia: Editore Propietario Felix de Bedout e Hijo, 1923. Edicion completa. Paper wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small tears and owner's stamp on front wrapper, rear wrapper reattached, owner's name and stamp on title, first few leaves soiled, else contents very good. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. A popular book of humor including colloquial sayings, first published in 1917, which has gone through many reprintings. Illustrations are by the artist and architect Félix Mejía Arango... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
Caesar: A Biography
New York: Basic Books, 1996. First American edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Trans. David McLintock. First published in Germany in 1985 ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Caleb West Master Diver
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. First edition. Cloth. Slight roll else a very good+ crisp clean copy. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 10 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Caledonian Macbrayne. The Fleet
Kilgetty, Wales: Ferry Publications, n.d. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with b/w & color photos, drawings, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.50
Calendario manual y Guia de Forasteros en Madrid para el año de 1831 [with] Estado militar de España. Año de 1831
Madrid: Imprenta Real, 1831. First edition. Red morocco decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Spine rubbed, rear board nearly detached, bookplate of Alberto Parreno on the front pastedown, contents very good. 16mo. Illus. with 2 engraved portrait, 2 engraved title pages, and 1 folding map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00
Calendario de Espinosa para 1887 tergero despues del bisiesto
Merida: libreria de Espinosa, 1887. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers chipped, soiled, nearly detached, and tape repaired, leaves browned but clean, good. . 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Calendario de A. Rodriguez Galvan para 1859, arreglado al meridiano de Mexico
México: Imprenta de J.M. Andrade y F. Escalante, 1858. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, front heavily, otherwise contents very good. 24mo. Began publishing in 1849 with some title changes through the years, and later was published in Guadalajara. In addition to the almanac, includes a poem by Antonio Trueba, "Oros son triunfos," later the title of a novella by José María de Pereda, a long article "Colon," and more. Of the nine libraries showing copies, only the N... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
California Cottages. Interior Design, Architecture & Style
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$22.50
California: Its History And Romance
Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing, (1911). Later printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy. No dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 10 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
California, Union, and Freedom. Speech of William H. Seward, on the Admission of California. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 11, 1850
[Washington, D.C.]: [Buell & Blanchard]: 1850. First edition. Self wrappers. A very good copy with small soil spots on first page. 8vo. Seward answers Calhoun's speech and predicts California's future greatness, recommends admission to the union without qualifications, despite his opposition to slavery; predicts the U.S. population in 1950 (at 200 million); lashes out at slavery with the immoderacy that cost him the 1860 nomination, and predicts the party realignment. Sabin 79508. Cowan: 31st State, p.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
The California Trail. An Epic with Many Heroes
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1962). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with foxing on the boards and soiling along the fore edge, in a very good- dust jacket with a sunned spine chipped at the head and soiling on the rear wrapper. 8vo. Illus. with 10 b/w maps and 3 mileage charts + in-text drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Calligraphy and Paintings (1983-19850
(China): Guangtung Academy of Paintings, n. d. [1986]. n.ed. Cloth. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 32 color photos. Inscribed by the author. Paintings by the biotech scientist and artist. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00
Calouste Gulbenkian: Collector
Lisbon: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, 1969. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Trans. Ana Lowndes Marques. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Camera Annual. 44 Selections from Tourist Photo Contests
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, (1948). First edition. Paper covered boards. Spine ends chipped and torn, boards soiled, a good copy. Folio. Illus. with 1 color & 43 b/w photos. Contestants and winners names tipped in to rear. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Camera. December 1971. No. 12
Lucerne: C. J. Bucher, 1971. First printing. Paper wrappers. Very good+ (one subscription card used). 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Work by E. J. Bellocq, Les Krims, Todd Walker, and John Benson. Bellocq's photos of turn of the century Storyville prostitutes were unpublished until Lee Friedlander found and printed them from Bellocq's glass plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (847)Fine or New (125)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (433)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (842)With dust jacket (597)
Signed (40)
With photos (381)

