Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

 
C. B. E. L., the Making of the Cambridge Bibliography
WATSON, George
Los Angeles: University of California. 1965. A fine copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 13 pp. 8vo. Lecture given at UCLA for the education of librarians in the fundamental importance of books. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Calcification and Ossification. IV. The Healing of Fractures in Man under Clinical Conditions
URIST, Marshall R. & Robert W. Johnson, Jr
N.P.: The American Orthopaedic Association. 1943. Rubber stamped signature of J.B. de C.M. Saunders, numbers, and. presentation by author on front cover. on front cover. A very good. copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted fromThe Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Vol. XXV, No. 2, pp. 375-426, April, 1943. 52 pp., with 30 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Californian. Volume One
San Francisco,: John Howell-Books,. 1971.. A fine copy.. orig. red decorated cloth with gilt title, First edition. xvii,164,(8)pp.,with frontis. portrait and one portait in text, 4to, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
California Jewish History: A Descriptive Bibliography. Over five hundred fifty works for the period Gold Rush to post-World War I
STERN, Norton B
Glendale: CA Arthur H. Clark Company. 1967. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. blue cloth 175 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Callipaedia, seu de Pulchrae Prolis Habendae Ratione, Poema Didacticon. Cum Uno & Altero Ejusdem Authoris Carmine..... (Issued and bound with): SAINTE-MARTHE, Scévole de: Cl. Quilleti Callipaedia, &c. et Scaevolae Sammarthani Paedotrophia. London, J. Bowyer, 1709. (4), 66 pp., with a woodcut printer's device on the title-page, and several woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces in the text. A near fine copy of this rare edition of these two works
QUILLET, Cl(aude, l'Abbe)
London: J. Bowyer. 1708. With the bookplate of Dr. Norman Shaftel on the front pastedown.. Title-page a bit dust-soiled. Some light staining and foxing. A very. good copy.. Modern half-calf over marbled boards (16), 82 pp., with a woodcut printer's device on the title-page, and several woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces in the text. Sm. 4to. A rare edition as indicated by Querard and the "Bibliographie de l'Amour". OCLC WorldCat locates two copies. It contains passages suppressed i... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Callipaedia: or, the Art of Getting Beautiful Children. A Poem, In Four Books...Made English By N(icholas) Rowe
QUILLET, Cl(aude,l'Abbe)
London: W. Feales. 1733. A fine copy of the third edition in English.. Disbound., red speckled edges (xxiv), (7)-162 pp., with four engraved plates by Gucht, and numerous elaborate and attractive woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces throughout. 12mo. One of the most famous and popular pediatric poems, Quillet's (1602-1661) classic was first published in Latin at Leyden in 1655. The first edition in English was published anonymously in 1710, with the second edition in English (the first translated ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
Can Aptitude For Specific Musical Instruments be Predicted?
LAMP, Charles J. & KEYS, Noel
NP: The Journal of Educational Psychology. 1935. With the ownership rubberstamp of J.B. de C.M. Saunders in the upper. margin of the first page (above the drop-title), not affecting the. text. A near fine copy of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued pp. 587-596, with four tables in the text. 8vo. An offprint from The Journal of Educational Psychology, November, 1935. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Cancer in Childhood and a Discussion of Certain Benign Tumors
DARGEON, Harold W(illiam) (ed.)
St. Louis: Mosby. 1940. Small, light library stamp on title, small, white inked numbers on. spine. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, 114 pp., with 42 figures, one full-page, and nine tables, two full-page, in the text. 4to. Grulee 4223. Abt-Garrison, p. 288. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Cancer of the Larynx (and) Malignant Disease of the Larynx
Mackenty, John Edmund:
NP,. nd, (c. 1930s),. very good ex-library.. 8vo, cloth, two volumes, 63, 32 pp., illustrations in the text, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cancer of the Rectum and Sigmoid
HAYDEN, E. Parker
1936. Small dampstain on bottom margin. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine, Vol. 214, No. 9, pp. 401-410. Feb. 27,1936. 21 (1) pp., with three figures and six tables (three on fold-out) in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Carbohydrate Metabolism. Correlation of Physiological, Biochemical and Clinical Aspects
SOSKIN, Samuel & LEVINE, Rachmiel
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. (1947). Previous ownership on front free endpaper. Small stains on fore-edge. of 1/8 text, not affecting the text, and edge of back pastedown. A. very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition, third printing. 315 pp., with graphs and charts in the text. Tall, thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Carbon Dioxide and Metabolic Regulations
NAHAS, Gabriel & SCHAEFER, Karl E. (eds.)
NY: Springer-Verlag. 1974. Dust jacket edges and corners slightly rubbed, ownership label on. front pastedown, a very good copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket xxxv, 372 pp., illustrated, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$38.00

 
The Carbon-14 Method of Age Determination
ROBERTS, Frank H.H. Jr
Washington , D.C.. 1952,. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1951. pp. 335-350. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Carbonic Acid in Medicine
ROSE, Achilles
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. 1905. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. ix, 259 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Cordasco 00-4369. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Carcinoma of the Rectum and Sigmoid
HAYDEN, Edwin P
1934. Slight dampstaining on lower margin. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from Transactions of The American Proctologic Society, 1934, pp.72-78. 7 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Care and Feeding of Children
HOLT, L(uther) Emmett
NY: D. Appleton. 1920. Binding lightly shelfworn, small stains on front cover; head and foot. of spine a bit worn; corners bumped. A very good copy of the tenth. edition enlarged and revised.. Orig. gilt-lettered olive cloth 239 (8) pp., with tables in the text. 12mo. See Grulee 2316, citing the 1917 third printing of the eighth edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Care and Feeding of Children
HOLT, L(uther) Emmett
NY: D. Appleton. 1924. Binding lightly shelfworn, small stainon front cover; head and foot. of spine a bit worn; corners bumped. Upper right corner of front. cover rippled. A very good copy of the twelfth edition enlarged and. revised.. Orig. gilt-lettered olive cloth 252 (8) pp., with tables in the text. 12mo. See Grulee 2316, citing the 1917 third printing of the eighth edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Care and Feeding of Children
HOLT, L(uther) Emmett
NY: D. Appleton. 1910. Binding lightly shelfworn; head and foot of spine a bit worn; corners. bumped. A good copy of the second printing of the fifth edition,. revised and enlarged.. Orig. gilt-lettered soft flexible olive cloth 190, (8), (191)-195 pp., with one full-page illustration, two full-page charts, and seven tables in the text. 12mo. This edition not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Care and Feeding of Children
HOLT, L(uther) Emmett
NY: D. Appleton. 1912. Binding lightly shelfworn; head and foot of spine a bit worn; corners. bumped. A very good copy of the sixth edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. gilt-lettered olive cloth 212, (8) pp., with one full-page illustration, two full-page charts, and seven tables in the text. 12mo. Grulee 2317. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Care and Feeding of Children
HOLT, L(uther) Emmett
NY: D. Appleton. 1913. Binding lightly shelfworn; head and foot of spine a bit worn; corners. bumped. A fine copy of the second printing of the sixth edition,. revised and enlarged.. Orig. gilt-lettered olive cloth 212, (8) pp., with one full-page illustration, two full-page charts, and seven tables in the text. 12mo. See Grulee 2317, citing the 1912 first printing of the sixth edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)