Titles starting with C from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Calendar of Documents and Related Historical Materials in the Archival Center Archdiocese of Los Angeles for the episcopate of the Right Reverend Thomas James Conaty 1903-1917
Saint Francis Historical Society, Mission Hills, 1990. Fine. 10 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 296 pages, fabricoid, With a Preface and Historical Introduction by Francis J. Weber. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
California: Bound in Chambers's Papers for the People, Volume IV
William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1850. Very good. 8 x 5 inches, 32 pages, printed boards, Rebacked. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The California Gold Rush: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1997. Fine. 10 x 6 3/4 inches, 771 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
The California Poetry Folios
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1947. Fine. 10 x 6 1/4 inches, wrappers, Keepsake No. 11. Twelve folders, each designed by a different press, and each presenting a poem by an eminent California poet, with a commentary by the author. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
California and Oregon; or, Sights in the Gold Region, and Scenes by the Way
Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, 1851. Good. 7 x 4 1/4 inches, quarter morocco, I-v vi-xii, 348, plus 24 pages of publisher's advertisements. Fourth edition. Lacks map; all plates present. Kurutz: "One of the earliest, liveliest and most detailed accounts of the gold rush." Cowan p. 122, new Howes 154, Wagner-Camp 167g:5. Rebound in quarter morocco with marbled boards. Boards worn at edges, scattered foxing throughout text. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
California as an Island: An Illustrated Essay by John Leighly with Twenty-five Plates & a Bibliographical Checklist of Maps Showing California as An Island
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1972. Limited edition: 450 copies printed by at the press of Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very good, a small faint line from a red pencil runs approximately six inches along the front cover. 13 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, 154 pages, boards with leather spine, An important resource in the study of California cartography. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
California: Its Gold and Its Inhabitants. In two volumes
Thomas Cautley Newby, London, 1856. First Edition. Good: spine ends renewed, general darkening and soiling to bindings; moderate marginal soiling, small rubbed spot on each title from removal of stamps. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, [iv], 303, [1]; [ii], 286 pages, publisher's blindstamped olive cloth, "Entertaining reading, tinctured occasionally by the mild sarcasm of an English baronet, whose dignity sometimes encountered a severe shock" (Cowan I, p.117). (Kurutz 348a., this copy in a different b... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
California Spanish and Indian Place Names: Their Pronunciation, Meaning and Location
Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc., Los Angeles, 1931. First Edition. Very good: bookplate, pages 10-11 browned. 7 3/8 x 4 7/8 inches, [ii], 77, [3, ads] pages, black-stamped orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
California Gardens
Eugene O. Murmann, Los Angeles , 1914. First Edition. Very good: foxing to endpapers and verso of frontispiece, leaf with pages 5-6 expertly mended and reinserted. 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches, 116, [2, ads] pages, green pictorial cloth, some spotting. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
California and the West
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1940). First Edition. Good. 11 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 127 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities and corners, covers slightly shelfworn, previous owner's signature in pen (1944), darkening to inner covers near spine, A U.S. Camera Book, with 96 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Camera Lucida: The Journal of Photographic Criticism
Baumgartner, Sun Prairie, WI, 1979. First Edition. Good. 9 x 6 inches, wrappers, Includes Volume 1 numbers 1 and 2, and numbers 3 through 7 of this journal of photographic criticism. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach, Studio, Laboratory, and Operation
Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Hastings-on-Hudson, (1971). Very good: lower right portion of volume slightly warped. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, 304 pages, gold-stamped cloth, Dust Jacket (good), Inscribed by Adams, in ink on front endpaper: "For the . . . With Appreciation! Ansel Adams 9-9-71 Carmel". ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Captive in Patagonia or, Life Among the Giants. A Personal Narrative
Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1853. Foxing throughout. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, 233 pages, cloth, some fading at spine, corners bent, Includes 4 leaves of plates, 2 pages of advertisements at the front of the book and 24 pages of advertisements at the end. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Carl Oscar Borg: Ett konstnarsode
Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm, (1953). Good. 10 x 8 1/4 inches, 167 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Carleton E. Watkins: Photographs 1861-1874
Fraenkel Gallery/Bedford Arts, San Francisco, (1989). First Edition. Fine. 11 x 11 inches, 219 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Unopened in original cardboard shipping case. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$160.00
Carlotta Corpron: Designer with Light
Amon Carter Museum/University of Texas Press, Fort Worth/Austin/London, (1980). Very good. 9 x 8 inches, 63 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly worn). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
A Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets & Broadsides, Prints, Paintings & Photographs Pertaining to Yosemite and the California Big Tree, 1839-1900
Edward Eberstadt & Sons, New York, [1949]. Very good, light crease running from top to bottom edge. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 8 pages, wrappers, Catalogue No. 124 from noted firm of Edward Eberstadt is the first catalogue exclusively devoted to the sale of Yosemite and Big Tree material and provides a critical listing of some of the rarest books and pamphlets devoted to the region. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Catalogue of Domestic Fashions, Fall 1882
Domestic Fashion Co., New York, 1882. Fair, tear to pages 7-8. 10 1/2 x 7 inches, 32 pages, pictorial wrappers, Distributed by J.W. Evans, 29 Post Street, San Francisco, agent for the Domestic Sewing Machine. This is a catalogue of patterns for clothing. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Centennial Bibliography of Orange County, California
Orange Coiunty Historical Society, Santa Ana, 1989. First Edition. Fine. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 339 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Central Valley Basin: A Comprehensive Report on the Development of the Water and Related Resources of the Central Valley Basin for Irrigation, Power Production, and Other Beneficial Uses in California, and Comments by the State of California and Federal Agencies
U.S. Department of the Interior, Los Angeles, 1949. Poor. 12 x 9 inches, 431 pages, boards. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

