Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

 
THE CABALA with AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
WILDER, Thornton
New York: Boni, 1926. First Edition. cloth. Fine copy, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. First issue of Wilder's first book, this copy in the red patterned cloth. Laid in is an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED in full by the author dated 18 February 1941 on his personal stationary to a Mr. Ording returning some books and explaining that he "found it impossible to inscribe each of them." The letter is folded in thirds but otherwise in Fine condition. Light pencil signature of previous holder on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
CACTACAE OF THE BOUNDARY from UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY UNDER THE ORDER OF LIETU. COL. W. H. EMORY
ENGELMANN, George
CACTACAE OF THE BOUNDARY from UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY UNDER THE ORDER OF LIETU. COL. W. H. EMORY
[Washington]: [Government Printing Office], [1859]. First Edition. hardcover. Mostly light and scattered foxing. A dampstain, mostly quite faint, affects a dozen or so plates at the bottom portion, but for the most part the effect is negligible. The last two plates, both of seeds, have creases with the final plate the worst having a tear with no loss. Overall Very Good and quite uncommon when complete. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-7/8") in a black faux-morocco album folder. Issued a the first part of the second vo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
CADILLAC JACK
MCMURTRY, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Close to Fine in Fine slipcase. Of a special edition of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, this copy is lettered "B" on the limitation page and is the only lettered copy we have seen in many years of handling this title. Very mild sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE CAFE ROYAL AND OTHER ESSAYS
SYMONS, Arthur
(Westminster): (Beaumont Press), (1923). First Edition. Parchment-backed boards. Near Fine. Parchment-backed decorated paper boards. Cover and decorations designed by Randolph Schwabe; typography and binding arranged by Cyril Beaumont. Copy #65 of 80 numbered copies on Japanese vellum from a total edition of 390 SIGNED by the author, illustrator, and publisher. Essays include "Some American Poets," "Rimbaud and His Biographer," and "On Marcel Proust. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL
WOUK, Herman
New York: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with typical rubbing and edgewear. The play based on Wouk's Pulitzer Prize novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE CAINE MUTINY
WOUK, Herman
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited Edition. Decorated leather. Small rubbed spot and nick at the head of the spine. Near Fine. George H. Jones. Limited Edition reprint of this Pulitzer Prize winner SIGNED by the author with a previously unpublished one-page preface by him. Illustrated by George H. Jones with color plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A CALCUTTA GRANDMOTHER
ROSS, Alan
London: Poem of the Month Club, 1971. First Edition. Fine. An 11" x 15" broadside SIGNED by the poet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA TRAGEDY
THORNTON, J. Q
(Oakland): (Biobooks), (1945). Fine in soiled dw. Quarto. One of 1500 copies of this reprint of the first published account of the Donner Party tragedy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
CALIFORNIANS
JEFFERS, Robinson
New York: MacMillan, 1916. First Edition. cloth. Neat, older owner label on the front pastedown. Title page and copyright page with some foxing which also affects facing pages. Still bright and clean with minimal wear. Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Poet's second book and the first one to be published by a major publishing house. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE CALL
HERSEY, John
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1985. First Edition. Leather_bound. Fine. Bound in gilt-decorated full blue leather. Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by him not included in the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CALL ME ISHMAEL
OLSON, Charles
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1947). First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper with some chipping. Superb association. Author's first book, a study of Melville's MOBY DICK. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "for Michael Sadleir/who, so early, made Melville/available again to men/With my deep respect/to him/Charles Olson/Washington,/May, 1948." Sadleir--publisher, author, book collector-- was responsible, along with Raymond Weaver, for the resuscitation of Melville's career. No... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
CALL ME ISHMAEL with an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) and a TYPED LETTER SIGNED IN TYPE
OLSON, Charles
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1947). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Very Good dustwrapper. Author's first book, a study of Melville's MOBY DICK. This copy with two letters to Richard Tobin, journalist and editor of SATURDAY REVIEW, including an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by the author and a TYPED LETTER signed in type by Olson. The holograph letter is 3 pages written from Gloucester addressed to Dick and SIGNED "Olson": "This scrabbled note-- for a bed!" Most of the @125 word letter, written in d... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
THE CALL OF THE WILD
LONDON, Jack
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1960. hardcover. Mild sunning to spine, still Fine in a Fine slipcase. Henry Varnum Poor. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in full green-and-black plaid wool "mackinaw" shirting with a leather label on the spine. The slipcase is also covered in the same lumberman's shirting material. Introduction by Pierre Berton. Illustrated with line-and-wash drawings by Henry Varnum Poor. Printed at the press of Ward Ritchie. Copy #1362 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colopho... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A CALL TO SERVICE: MY VISION FOR A BETTER AMERICA
KERRY, John
A CALL TO SERVICE: MY VISION FOR A BETTER AMERICA
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2003. First Edition. leather. New, in shrinkwrap. Bound in full burgundy publisher's leather with gilt ornamentation. "A book rich with autobiographical details that explain the experiences behind the ideas, Kerry offers his vision for America." One of 1550 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
CALLIGRAPHIC MANUSCRIPT
[SHOES]
[New York]: Ames & Rollinson, [1917]. Fine. In rubbed, thick morocco folder with silk inner panels.. Eight quarto (8-1/2" x 11") vellum sheets loosely laid into a folder with beautiful manuscript calligraphy. A memorial tribute to Sidney Winslow, president of the United Shoe Machinery Company, by the board of directors of the company. Handsome calligraphy with each page decorated with four-color borders, initials, and other devices. Much use of gold. SIGNED "Ames & Rollinson, N.Y." in small letters at the... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
CAMILLE
DUMAS, Alexandre
CAMILLE
London: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Decorated white linen. Some soiling to spine. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Marie Laurencin. Quarto (8-3/8" x 11") bound in full white linen with a gilt decoration on the front board and lettering on the spine. Designed, printed, and bound by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Translated, with an introduction, by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated with 12 watercolors by Marie Laurencin printed in process collotype. Copy #1297 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist in pencil. A few sm... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
CAMILLE
DUMAS, Alexandre
CAMILLE
London: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Decorated white linen. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Marie Laurencin. Quarto (8-3/8" x 11") bound in full white linen with a gilt decoration on the front board and lettering on the spine. Designed, printed, and bound by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Translated, with an introduction, by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated with 12 watercolors by Marie Laurencin printed in process collotype. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist in pencil on the colophon. One small stain... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
CAMILLE
DUMAS, Alexandre
London: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Decorated white linen. Some soiling to spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Marie Laurencin. Quarto (8-3/8" x 11") bound in full white linen with a gilt decoration on the front board and lettering on the spine. Designed, printed, and bound by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. Translated, with an introduction, by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated with 12 watercolors by Marie Laurencin printed in process collotype. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist in pencil. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
CAMILLE. LA DAME AUX CAMELIAS
DUMAS, Alexandre (Fils)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955. cloth. Small university bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in full blue French watered silk with a burgundy leather spine label stamped in gold leaf. Authorized English translation by Edmund Gosse with a new introduction by Andre Maurois and "A Memoir of Marie Duplessis" by Jules Janin. Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte with brush-and-wash paintings reproduced in collotype. Copy #1185 of 1500 SIGNED by the... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CAMILLE. LA DAME AUX CAMELIAS
DUMAS, Alexandre (Fils)
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955. cloth. Spine sunned. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in full blue French watered silk with a burgundy leather spine label stamped in gold leaf. Authorized English translation by Edmund Gosse with a new introduction by Andre Maurois and "A Memoir of Marie Duplessis" by Jules Janin. Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte with brush-and-wash paintings reproduced in collotype. Copy #1087 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon pa... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (348)
Fine or New (164)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (177)
With photos (60)