Titles starting with C from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 44
A California Landscape
Arroyo Grande, CA: Garland Publishing Company,. 1965.. First Edition. Oblong octavo (5 X11), 64 pp. A photographic artists' book published by nineteen year old Jeff Lovelace, with an introductory poem by John Matlack. (A trade edition in a different, less avant-garde format was published by Studio Press, Berkeley, in 1968; that edition, while uncommon in commerce, is easily located in OCLC, while the current offering is referenced only three times, and not in California.) 37 black and white images inclu... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Call Me Ishmael
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. (1947).. First Edition. The poet's first book, an innovative critical study of Moby Dick. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED in the year of publication for Black Vine Press printer Harold Seeger: "Harold N. Seeger / master of another kind of space / Charles Olson / at the Allen's (presumably Donald Allen) / August, 1947." Near fine in a very good or better jacket, a little faded at the spine, with a few small edge nicks and one little chip at the top of the rear... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Camera Between Men and Women
Tokyo: Byakuya-shobo,. 1978.. First Edition. Octavo. Photo and essays by Araki, including an interesting spread of crushed soda cans in the style of Warhol. Near fine in a near fine jacket darkened at the verso of the spine (all copies thus), lacking the obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Camera Between Men and Women
Tokyo: Byakuya-shobo. 1978.. First Edition. Octavo. Photo and essays by Araki, including an interesting spread of crushed soda cans in the style of Warhol. Few pages a little worn, else near fine in wrappers in a near fine jacket with pieces of the belly band laid in. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Camera Work, Number XV
New York: Camera Work,. 1906.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number XV of Camera Work with five Coburn photogravures, one portrait of Coburn by George Bernard Shaw, one color plate by Steichen, and two photogravures by George H. Seeley. Plates all in fine condition. Text block detached from the wrappers which are chipped at the edges, but the spine is complete. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Camera Work, Number IX
New York: Camera Work,. 1909.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number IX of Camera Work with five lovely photogravures by Clarence White, one portrait of White by Edward Steichen, and four photogravures by Eva Watson-Schütze. Plates all in fine condition. Spine perished, else a very good copy in lightly chipped wrappers, mostly complete. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Camera Work, Number XXXI
New York: Camera Work,. 1910.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number XXXI of Camera Work with fourteen photogravures by Frank Eugene. Plates all in fine condition. A near fine copy in the complete original wrappers, trimmed at the edge. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Camera Work, Number XXVI
New York: Camera Work,. 1910.. First Edition. Quarto. Number XXVI of Camera Work with six lovely photogravures by Alice Boughton. Text block lightly bumped at the upper edge, else all plates all in near fine condition, in the chipped, worn, but mostly complete wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Camera Work, Number XI
New York: Camera Work,. 1905.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number XI of Camera Work, with six photogravures by David Octavius Hill, two by Edward Steichen ("Rodin - Le Penseur," and "Portrait of a Young Man"), and one plate by Robert Demachy. Plates in fine condition. Wrappers trimmed at the edges, cleanly split down, else mostly intact. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Camera Work, Number VI
New York: Camera Work,. 1904.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number VI of Camera Work, with six photogravures by Alvin Langdon Coburn, two by Will A. Cabdy, and one by W.B. Post. Plates in fine condition. Wrappers detached at text block, spine mostly perished, front and rear covers are chipped but present. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Camera Work, Number XXXVII
New York: Camera Work,. 1912.. First Edition. Quarto. Unopened. Number XXXVII of Camera Work, with nine strong photogravures by David Octavius Hill, all portraits. Plates in fine condition. Wrappers trimmed at the edges but mostly otherwise intact. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Cameraworks
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1984.. First Edition. Large square quarto. Text by Lawrence Weshler. Wonderful collection of collage-style photographs. Short gift inscription, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Cancer Chronicles
London: Other Criteria,. 2003.. First Edition. Slim octavo. SIGNED by Hirst. Book of poetry published to accompany one of the artist's installations. Text only. Near fine in printed red stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
NY: New Directions. (1955).. First Edition. First issue. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A high spot of American drama. From the library of noted photographer Arnold Newman, with his ownership signature. Near fine in a very good jacket with several small chips and tears, including a jagged closed tear to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Catcher in the Rye
Boston: Little, Brown and Company,. 1951.. First Edition. Salinger's first book, one of the most influential American novels of the 20th century. A hint of insignificant foxing to the top edge, very light shelf wear, else near fine in an almost near fine first issue jacket, with a few short closed edge tears and a little wear at the spine ends. Importantly, an unrestored copy, with just a touch of fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11,500.00
Cent Photographies Choisies dans la Série Deux Mille Photographies du Sexe d'une Femme
Paris: Éditions Borderie, Images Obliques,. 1978.. Deluxe Edition. Octavo. Number 21 of 40 numbered copies SIGNED by Maccheroni, and issued with four SIGNED and numbered gelatin silver prints, each 5 X 7 inches, laid loose into the book. 100 black and white close-ups of female genitalia, with an essay by Michel Camus. (Parr / Badger, v2, 149). Fine in gilt-stamped brown leather boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Cezanne's Portrait Drawings
Cambridge and London: MIT Press. (1970).. First Edition. Large square quarto. 36 text figures and fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of 265 works. Near fine in a very good jacket with a tear at the bottom front flap fold, and two otherminor tears repaired by tape at the verso of the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Chagall by Chagall
NY: Abrams. (1979).. First Edition. Folio. 239 plates. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Charles Nègre Photographe: 1820-1880
Paris: Andre Jammes,. 1963.. First Edition. Large oblong quarto. Number 256 of 300 roman-numeraled copies. With 31 illustrations, all but one of which appear as tipped-on plates printed from Nègre's original negatives. Text in French. Small tear at the spine head, light wear at the corners; still close to near fine in printed wrappers with a photograph mounted on, complete in publisher's plain acetate jacket, chipped at the spine head with a few small tears at the corners. Crucial book that h... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Chelsea 8
New York: Chelsea Foundation,. 1960.. First Edition. Issue number eight, October 1960, of this well-regarded literary magazine featuring plays and political poetry. This issue's political poetry guest-edited by David Ignatow, who has INSCRIBED this copy for writer / photographer Dorothy Norman: "For: / Dorothy Norman / who was first / to publish / my poems - / in Twice a Year / 8-15-68/ Dave Ignatow." Contributors include Langston Hughes, Robert Duncan, James Wright, Ed Dorn, and a host of oth... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (8)
With photos (33)

