Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

 
C. COWLES & CO's PRICE LIST OF CARRIAGE HARDWARE ETC
(Carriage Hardware Catalogue)
New Haven, Conn.: C. Cowles,, (1893).. 8vo, ca.150pp [pp.17-32 only, repeated numerous times, with some pages out of sequence], b/w illus. throughout. Orig. cloth-backed wrappers, chipped, lib. cat. label at front cover, ffep and first leaf detached, otherwise a very good, clean copy. . Cowles manufactured couplings, bolts, reach plates and sockets, shifting rails, canopy top standards and other carriage fittings, 'made of the best Norway Iron and finely finished.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri
CAESAR. SCALIGER, Joseph Juste (ed.)
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: ex officina Elzeviriana. Anno, 1635.. 12mo, (24), 561, (70 index), (1 blank)pp, engr. title, 3 hors texte folding engr. maps, 5 full-page woodcut illus, portrait medallion, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, lettrines. Full cordovan red morroco (ca.1900), spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, a.e.g., gilt-ruled ruled turn-ins, old bookseller cat. descript. tipped-in at ffep. Occasional mild foxing, a few old marginal annotations, clean 14mm tear extending from top margin P2, else... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00

 
CABALA or The Rites and Ceremonies of the Cabalist. National Series 9. W. B. Revised and Arranged Strictly in Accordance with the Standard Formula
(Cabala)
New York: Redding & Co.,, 1880.. 12mo, 198pp, Bound in a wallet-style limp leather, a.e.g. Good.. Printed in a strange (Masonic?) code made of English letters combined with astrological figures. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
THE CACTI OF ARIZONA
BENSON, Lyman
Tucson: University of Arizona,, 1940.. 133pp, 51 plates, some in color, misc. maps and line drawings. Wrappers, edge-toning otherwise fine.. Biological Science Bulletin No. 4. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
CAHUILLA DICTIONARY
SEILER, Kansjakob & Kojiro Hioki
Banning: Malki Museum Press,, 2006.. 4to, x, 291pp. Printed wrappers. Fine.. The Cahuilla language is a member of the Uto-Aztecan language family. This dictionary completes the description of the language which has been carried out by Professor Seiler over many years, and facilitates access to his Cahuilla Texts (1970, University of Nebraska), as well as many illustrations of points discussed in Cahuilla Grammar (1977, Malki Museum Press) and an abundant resource for comparative Uto-Aztecan Studies. Firs... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
THE CAHUILLA INDIANS. [In:] University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, 16
HOOPER, Lucille
Berkeley:, 1920.. 8vo, pp.316-380. Original printed wrappers, accession number, rubber- & blind-stamp of the 'Indian Arts & Crafts Board.' Very good.. First appearance of an early study of the Cahuilla by a student of Kroeber. 'About Hooper, we know little except that she worked as a University of California research fellow in 1918. But we can see that she had an extraordinary talent as a field ethnographer, since she collected truly significant and esoteric data, and reported it accurately. He work cont... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
CAIN, A Dramatic Mystery in Three Acts by Lord Byron. Translated in French Verse and Refuted in a Series of Philosopical and Critical Remarks Preceded by a Letter Addressed to Lord Byron, upon the Motives and the Purpose of this Work by Fabre d'Olivet... Done into English by Nayan Louise Redfield
(Byron, Lord). FABRE-D'OLIVET, [Antoine]
New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press,, 1923.. 8vo, xi, (1), 265, (3 ads)pp. Publ. royal blue cloth, gilt lettering and vignette, t.e.g., mild wear at extremities and rubbing at cloth, otherwise a nearly fine copy.. First Edition in English. Originally published in 1821, Byron's play is here translated back into English from d'Olivet's French version, with commentary, which the latter prepared in order to attack Byron's metaphysical views. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
CALAMITY JANE. A Study in Historical Criticism
SOLLID, Roberta Beed
[Helena]: Western Press/Historical Society of Montana,, 1958.. 8vo, xiv, 147pp, 26 b&w photoplates. Tan cloth, red lettered, dust jacket, fine in spine sunned dj with lt wear to spine head.. First Edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies of which this is number 90. Dispels the myths surrounding Martha Cannary aka 'Calamity Jane.' In unusually fine condition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
CALCULATING INSTRUMENTS AND MACHINES
HARTREE, Douglas R
Urbana: University of Illinois Press,, 1949.. 8vo, ix, 138pp, illus. Cloth. Fine copy in a tattered dust jacket.. First Edition of a pioneering work in computing, based on a series of lectures given at the University of Illinois in 1948. The first four chapters are devoted to analogue devices, particularly differential analyzers, including a device the author constructed in 1934 from toy parts. Chapter 5 is devoted to digital computers, which the author clearly prefers. Chapter 6 describes Babbage's mach... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
CALCULATING MACHINES AND INSTRUMENTS
(Computers). BAXANDALL, D, revised by Jane Pugh
London: Science Museum, 1975.. 8vo, viii, 102pp, 30 illustrations. Blue wrappers. Very good.. First revised edition, first issued in 1926. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
THE CALENDAR OF CHEER
(PARRISH, Maxfield)
(New York): Dodge Publishing Co.,, 1916.. 8vo, 52 leaves, full color top sheet illus., dec. borders, orn., inits., loose sheets bound with original ribbon at top edge, in original box, a pristine, very fine copy in very good box with minimal wear.. Full color illustration by Maxfield Parrish of Sinbad and crew aboard a dhow at sea graces this rare calendar for 1917 featuring inspirational text on weekly leaves. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
CALIFORNIA FASHION EXPLORERS
FASHION GROUP OF LOS ANGELES
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, , 1945.. 12mo, 124pp, with black & red illustrations throughout. Original blue wrappers, spine faded, nearly fine.. First Edition, from the printer's estate. The title is actually misleading, as it is more of a little guidebook to Los Angeles museums, restaurants, writers, customs, and things to do, published for the benefit of 'The Fashion Group' of LA, with ca. 90 women members. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE CALIFORNIACS
IRWIN, Inez Haynes
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, , 1916.. 12mo, 63pp, tipped in color frontis. by William Keith. Orig. boards, gilt, endpapers browned, very good.. Printed at the Philopolis Press. As Irwin says in her introduction, California is the place 'where everybody is born beautiful and nobody grows old.' The mythology of California was already well in place by 1916 and this is perhaps its first manifesto, a description and analysis of the California personality. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
CALIFORNIA COAST TRAILS
CHASE, J. Smeaton
Boston: Houghton Mifflin,, 1913.. 8vo, xviii, (2), 326pp, frontis., 15 photo plates. Orig. publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt, very good in glassine jacket.. First Edition of this classic work, a beautifully written account of the author's horseback ride from Los Angeles to San Diego, and from there up the coast to Oregon. Realizing that automobiles would soon change the face of the state, Chase determined to make a trip by horseback before such a journey would become impossible. The book recalls Stevenso... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
THE CALIFORNIA BUNGALOW. Foreword by David Gebhard
WINTER, Robert W
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls,, 1980.. 4to, 95pp illus. throughout. Wrappers. Very good.. First Edition, inscribed by the author, featuring work by Greene & Greene, Irving Gill, Arthur Heineman, Sylvanus Marston, Marvin Rand et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS. Thirty-Fifth Annual Report of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor
(Oil). (BUSH, R.D.)
San Francisco: Dept. of Natural Resources/Div. of Oil ,, 1949.. 8vo, 81pp, 7 large foldout maps and field cross sections. Illus. wrappers, very good.. Vol. 35, No. 1, Summary of Operations reporting on the Paloma and Huntington Beach oil fields, the Kirby-Hill gas field, production statistics for California oil fields, Jan - June 1949, etc. With an index of all annual reports and oil and gas maps available. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
CALIFORNIA THREE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS AGO: MANUELO'S NARRATIVE, Translated from the Portuguese, by a Pioneer
[COLE, Cornelius]
San Francisco: Samuel Carson & Co., , 1888.. 8vo, 333pp. A very good copy in the orig. cloth. Very good.. First Edition of an imaginative tale of early exploration. 'Being apparently a weird fiction, to ascertain its purpose would be as difficult as to find the individiual who has read it. Pp. 141-186 are occupied by a remarkable poem in a superlative doggerel, relating chiefly to San Francisco, from the arrival of the San Carlos to the advent of Denis Kearney and the Spring Valley water ring, which is o... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
CALIFORNIA ORANGE BOX LABELS, An Illustrated History
McCLELLAND, Gordon T & Jay T. Last
Beverly Hills, California: Hillcrest Press,, 1985.. 4to, 133pp, 400 color illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
CALIFORNIANA: And Sketches of the Southwest. Halftone Illustrations from Nature. Drawings by Constance Farris, From Suggestions by the Author
BRISTOL, Wm. M
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror,, (1901).. Oblong 8vo, 131, (3)pp, 20 halftone photo-illus., b&w text drawings throughout. Shaved tree bark upper board, black lettered and illus., firm card lower, stringbound, lt stain, soiling and edgewear to bark, neat repair at joint, internally fine in very good binding.. First Edition of this unusually bound, fragile volume, featuring verse on familiar California locations. Rarely seen in this condition. Constance Farris was an illustrator active around the tunr-of-centur... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50


Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (18)