Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

 
[CHROMOLITHOGRAPH] C. L. Centlivre Brewing Co., Incorporated. Brewers & Bottlers of Lager Beer. Fort Wayne, Indiana
[CHROMOLITHOGRAPH]  C. L. Centlivre Brewing Co., Incorporated. Brewers & Bottlers of Lager Beer. Fort Wayne, Indiana
Cincinnati, OH: The Henderson Lithographing Co. Bird's-eye-view chromolithograph. 33½ x 47½ inches. Mounted to art board. A very fine copy. c.1880. A colorful and beautifully lithographed bird's-eye-view of this Fort Wayne, Indiana brewery with the nearby river, mansions in the background and an oval portrait at the lower left, framed by oak leaves, of the founder, C. L. Centlivre. This handsome lithograph shows the huge glass and brick brewery, the Victorian style office building, and... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Cabal
Dibdin, Michael
London: Faber and Faber, 1992 First edition. Specially packaged with a free promotional copy of the author's earlier novel, "Ratking." Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The next installment of the author's mystery series featuring Inspector Aurelio Zen, this time being a murder mystery at the Vatican.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Caddisflies
LaFontaine, Gary
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996 Drawings by Harvey Eckert. Full color frontispiece. Numerous photographic plates. Footnotes; bibliography; index. Watered silk endpapers. Bound in blue leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very small nick to the upper corner of the front cover, else a very fine copy. An extremely handsome title on angling.. Illus. by Eckert, Harvey. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Calamity Jane. A Study in Historical Criticism
Sollid, Roberta Beed
Montana: The Western Press; Historical Society of Montana, 1958 First edition Number 942 of 2000 copies. Correlated and Edited by Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Pp. xiv, 147 plus numerous plates from photographs. Notes, bibliography, and index. Tan cloth lettered in red. Owner's small address sticker, else a fine copy with worn and spine-faded dust jacket. "This book corrects a lot of false history that has been written about Calamity Jane and has some information about Wild Bill Hickok... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
California Local History: A Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings
Rocq, Margaret Miller [Editor]
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970. Second edition, revised and enlarged. A very fine copy with dustjacket. Arranged by counties in alphabetical order and subdivided by county histories, directories, and general references. 17,000 entries.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
California and the Gold Mania
De Quincy, Thomas
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1945 First edition. One of 500 copies issued by the Colt Press, being number three in their "Series of California Classics." Illustrated with color sketches (and one large black & white fold-out sketch) taken from 1849 and 1850 issues of "Punch." Postscript and notes. A very fine copy in tan cloth backed printed boards. An essay reprinted from the Ticknor, Reed, and Fields' edition of De Quincey's "Letters to a Young Man and Other Papers,"... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The California White Cap Murders. An Episode in Vigilantism
Goss, Helen Rocca
Santa Barbara: by the author, 1969 First edition. Small quarto. Designed and printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Illustrated. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Details the Lake County incident during the late 19th century involving the KIan-like vigilante White Cap movement. Whitecapping is a phenomenon that occurred specifically in America during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It was originally a ritualized form of enforcing community standards, appropriate behavior and traditional rig... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A California Paisano. The Life of William McPherson
Meadows, Don
Claremont, California: Honnold Library Society, 1972 First edition. 75pp. Very fine copy in stiff wrappers. One of 150 copies. Memoir of the life of McPherson and his gift of his extensive Californiana library to Pomona College.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
California Yankee: William R. Staats - Business Pioneer
Wilson, Carol Green
Claremont, California: The Saunders Press, 1946 First edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xviii, 184pp. Profusely illustrated. Spine faded with some minor spotting. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. A biography of an influential businessman of Pasadena, California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
California Governmental Seals
Lewis, Oscar and John A. Hussey [Editors]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1963 12 folders. Illustrated from numerous seals. A fine set in cloth slipcase. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
California Magazines
Gilliam, Franklin [Editor]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1975 8 page pamphlet plus facsimile of the first number of "Le Petit Journal des Refusées." Articles by Joseph M. Backus, et al. A fine set in half-leather slipcase. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
California's Wayside Inns. Relics of Stagecoach Days
Lewis, Oscar and Albert Sperisen [Editors]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1988 12 folders plus introduction. Illustrations from photographs and drawings. A fine set in cloth leather slipcase. Printed at The Hillside Press. A keepsake from the Book Club of California giving examples of various inns built along Californian travel routes prior to the railroad-building era.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
California Editor
Storke, Thomas M
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958 First edition. Written in collaboration with Walker A. Tompkins, foreword by Earl Warren. xiv, [2], 489pp. Frontis portrait, 59 illustrations, pictorial endpapers; index. Brown cloth. A fine copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Autobiography of the newspaperman who started the "Santa Barbara News-Press," the oldest daily in Southern California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
California Yankee: William R. Staats - Business Pioneer
Wilson, Carol Green
Claremont, California: The Saunders Press, 1946 First edition. Limited to 1500 copies. xviii, 184pp. Profusely illustrated. A tiny bit of soiling to bottom edge of spine, else a fine copy. Lacking dust jacket. A biography of an influential businessman of Pasadena, California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The California Tragedy
Thornton, J. Quinn
Oakland: Biobooks, 1945 California Centennial Edition. Limited edition of 1500 copies printed at the Gillick Press. Illustrated by Bictor R. Anderson. Designed by Ben Kennedy. v, [3], 161pp. Original owners book plate and signature on first leaf. Lower corner of covers lightly jammed. A near fine copy in worn dust jacket. A telling of the tragedy of the Donner Party taken from Volume II, Harper's 1855 Edition.. Illus. by Anderson, Victor. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
California Life Illustrated
Taylor, William
New York: Carlton & Porter, 1861 Twenty-first thousand. 348pp. + 4 pages of advertising. Sixteen engravings. Very minor damp stain along extreme upper edge of pages through most of the book. Minimal foxing throughout. Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Covers rubbed. A very good copy. An excellent account of life just after the Gold Rush. Includes quite a bit on missionary life, as well as sections on social life, hospitals, life among the miners, the extent and resources of Ca... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The California Star. Yerba Buena and San Francisco. Volume I, 1847-1848
Abbott, Dan
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1965 First edition. A Reproduction in Facsimile. Introduction by Fred Blackburn Rogers. Folio. xiii, [1], 212 pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. A facsimile of the first volume of San Francisco's first newspaper. A fascinating look at the beginning years of San Francisco and its rapid development. The California Star was the first to print news of the battles in the Conquest of California, of the formation of the city of San Francisco, and of the D... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton, 1836-1839
Atherton, Faxon Dean
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1964 First edition. One of 1550 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr.. xxxii, 246pp. Frontis portrait, maps, illustrations, folding map. Extensive chapter notes and bibliography, index. Gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. A very fine copy with lightly soiled dust jacket. Father-in-law of Gertrude Atherton, namesake of Atherton (San Mateo county), California, etc. Much on California of the period and Atherton&... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
California Gold Discovery Centennial Papers on the Time, the Site and Artifacts
Neasham, Aubrey, et al
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1947 First book edition. 56pp. Frontispiece, 15 plates, text illustrations. Gilt-lettered red cloth. A fine copy. The three articles included are: "Sutter's Sawmill," by Aubrey Neasham, "Archaeological Investigation of Sutter Sawmill Site in 1947," by Robert F. Heizer, and "Artifacts from the Excavation of Sutter's Sawmill, 1947," by Franklin Fenenga. With an introduction by Joseph R. Knowland.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
California As It Is & As It May Be: or, a Guide to the Gold Region
Wierzbicki, F.P
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933 101 pp. plus a 30 page introduction. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, printed paper spine label. Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners (one corner just showing). A near fine copy. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Reprint of the first book written and published in California. Includes an excellent introduction by George D. Lyman along with fine illustrations by Valenti Angelo.. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (21)
With photos (5)