Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
A COLLECTION OF ROYCROFT TITLES
ROYCROFT PRESS
Inspired by the Kelmscott Press of William Morris, Elbert Hubbard founded the Roycroft Shop in 1893 with the intention of reviving earlier standards of craftmanship by producing books which themselves were works of art. Indeed, most Americans learned of Morris' work through the books created by Elbert Hubbard and the Roycroft establishment. To a great extent, Hubbard influenced American taste in the direction of the Arts and Crafts movement. 1. HUBBARD, Elbert. Song of Songs. 1896. White cloth. #482/60... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP WESTERN STATES COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS
[MAP]
Folding map, with period hand colouring. Some tears. Bound into original publisher’s roan binding, covers elaborately blocked in blind, title on upper cover in gilt. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE COMPLETE SEVEN PARTS - Philosophical collections, containing an account of the physical; anatomical, chymical, mechanical, astronomical, optical, or other mathematical and philosophical experiments and observations as have lately come to the publisher hands
[HOOKE, Robert, ed.]
With 7 engraved plates (6 folding). Bound together in contemporary marbled boards, rebacked; some top margins trimmed closely with occasional loss of page number only. First edition of the missing Philosophical collections, printed in a very small edition, and now exceptionally rare. The death of the Royal Society's secretary, Henry Oldenburg, in 1677 interrupted the publication of the Philosophical transactions. These scientific papers, edited by Hooke, were issued to fill the void in the Royal Societ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$24,000.00

 
The Cairo expedition; Illinois first response in the late Civil War – The expedition from Chicago to Cairo
BURLEY, Augustus Harris
Original printed wrappers, both wrappers detached. First edition. Read before the Chicago Historical Society, this narrative details the response of the people of the state of Illinois following the opening volleys of the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Cakes and ale: or, the skeleton in the cupboard
MAUGHAM, W[illiam] Somerset
Turquoise publisher's cloth, black & gold label to top cover and spine, cloth is quite sunned, with some light soiling. An uncut copy signed by the author on fly-leaf, ownership inscription of W. Corbin Douglass dated 1930 to front paste-down. First American edition. As with many of his novels, this was also printed in installments in Harper’s Bazaar, starting in the March, 1930 issue. The most favorably regarded novel by the critics, it was also apparently Maugham’s favorite. Rothschild &... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Campaign of Chancellorsville. A Strategic and Tactical Study
BIGELOW, John
With numerous maps. Maroon cloth, light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, tips bumped; ex-libris, gutters torn. First edition, No. 3 of 1000 numbered copies. An in-depth study of a single campaign of the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Canadiensium plantarum...historia
CORNUT, Jacques
With woodcut printer’s device on title, charming historiated initials and headpieces, and 68 copper engravings. Vellum-backed yellow boards; title page neatly laid down with some restoration, other repairs on a few leaves and small tear due to erasure on final leaf of the privilege, interior lightly browned, otherwise a fairly nice wide-margined copy. First edition of the first book devoted solely to North American flora. The author uses numerous full-page engravings to describe plants from Canada and ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
The Canterbury Pilgrims
SMITH, Eunice Young, [artist]
Title page, portrait of Chaucer plus 24 characters from the Canterbury Tales, each signed and numbered. Fine in a plain pink construction paper portfolio. Number 112 of 250 signed by the artist. Smith is an author and illustrator who is best known for her "Jennifer" series of books, beginning with Jennifer's wish published in 1949. She is also the mother of Sharon Kane, an author and illustrator of children's books. Each image is very detailed and brings to life the personality of the part... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Cantor lectures on dynamo-electric machinery
THOMPSON, Silvanus P
First 2 leaves detached. Double columns. Text illustrations and engravings. First edition of a series of lectures, delivered before the Society of Arts in December, 1882, which became the basis for the author's famous work on dynamo-electric machinery.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Carmina Medici
JACKSON, L[aurence] N[elson]
Blue cloth, title and author in gilt to top cover . Small stain affecting area at foot of spine. Inscription to fly-leaf. First edition. Poems related to the medical profession and doctors, some of which had previously appeared in The Lancet. Titles include Confound your geriatrics; March surgery; and Helminthotropy. Also included are translations of several poems by Horace. Jackson (b.1898) was a medical doctor who also translated a full book of Horace’s poems, entitled Horace for company, and co-aut... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Carmina urbis et ruris
FERGUS, John F
Armorial vignette on title page. Original green gilt cloth; end-papers browned and lightly foxed; uncut. First edition, printed for the members of the Town and Country Medical Club. A collection of verse, chiefly medical in nature. Titles include An old stethoscope; Jelly belly; The new pied piper; The parish doctor; and Taken to ‘orspital.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Case record from a sonnetorium
MOORE, Merrill
Illustrations throughout by Edward Gorey. Original illustrated cloth, slightly worn. Inscribed and dated 1953 to fly-leaf by Moore to Leona Speyer, MS poem to front paste-down by Leona Speyer, laid in is a TLS from Moore on his letterhead to Speyer as well as a MS note by Speyer (referred to in TLS). Complete with publisher’s order card laid in. First edition. The playful theme of this volume is that Moore is curing a sick sonnet. Each illustration by Gorey portrays a different stage in the sonnet’... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Catalogi stirpium agri bononiensis prodromus gramina ac hujusmodi affinia complectens
MONTI, Giuseppe
Catalogi stirpium agri bononiensis prodromus gramina ac hujusmodi affinia complectens
Complete with half-title, title in red and black, and printer's device on colophon. With 3 engraved plates (1 folding). Contemporary vellum-backed boards; light marginal browning. An excellent copy from the library of Melvin Edward Jahn, with his book-label. First edition of this valuable descriptive catalogue of Graminiae, which contains wheat, maize, barley and rye, the plant family most economically useful to man. More than three hundred species have been noted by the author, many indigenous to the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Cellularpathologie
VIRCHOW, Rudolf
Half-title and 144 text woodcuts. Contemporary half-cloth and marbled boards, minor wear on edges and corners; an excellent copy. PMM 307c. First edition of Virchow's acclaimed treatise on cellular pathology. His discovery that every morbid structure consisted of cells derived from pre-existing cells revolutionized the concept that any developed tissue can be traced back only to a cell. Using improved microscopic and biochemical techniques, Virchow succeeded in reducing pathological processes to alterat... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Chameleon
MAYS, James A
Original blue publisher’s cloth, in original black & white dust-jacket, some light wear to dust-jacket, else fine. First edition. The tale of Dr. Edward Mandolyn, a young African-American cardiologist and the protagonist of May’s first novel Mercy is king, here continues. “Dr. Edward Mandolyn . . . is established . . . as a prominent doctor among his peers. However, as he is a black man in a previously white man’s profession and position of power, he is dubbed ‘Chameleon’. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Characteristics
MITCHELL, S[ilas] Weir
Original decorated blue-gray cloth. First edition. This is the first of Mitchell’s so-called “conversation novels,” consisting entirely of dialogue between a doctor, a lawyer, a historian, an artist and a young woman. BAL, 6, 14148; BMC, XVII, 520... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Character and Religion of President Lincoln. A Letter of Noah Brooks May 10, 1865
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. BROOKS, Noah
Original printed wrappers, an excellent uncut copy. No. 28 of only 63 copies. Brooks (1830-1903) was a journalist and editor who authored a major biography of Abraham Lincoln entitled Washington in Lincoln's Time (1895) based on close personal observation. A frequent White House visitor, Brooks became a political confidante to the President. Monaghan 2405. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Charles Darwin and the theory of natural selection
[DARWIN]. POULTON, Edward B.
Frontispiece photographic portrait. Original publisher's cloth from "The Century Science Series", edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe. First edition of this scientific biography of Darwin from The Century Science Series, edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe. It contains the first publication of Darwin's correspondence with Professor Meldola. Poulton, a British zoologist and professor at Oxford, was a specialist on mimicry in butterflies and a committed Darwinian.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Charles Darwin. The fragmentary man
[DARWIN]. WEST, Geoffrey
Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Photos pasted inside. Bookplate of Marshall Laird. First edition. A beautifully written biography from which emerges a tragic-romantic figure of Darwin: "Darwin delivered his generation from the Egypt of an oppressive anthropomorphic theology. Men did not understand in the moment of their liberation that a mechanomorphic materialism might prove even more confining"(p. 329). ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Chaucer's England
BROWNE, Matthew
Contemporary half blue polished calf over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, five raised bands with gilt tooled compartments and two morocco spine labels, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt. Previous owner's signature. Light scuffing, spines slightly sunned..Very good. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)