Titles starting with C from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 425
Cabbages and Crime
Garden City: Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Cadillac V-8 For 1935
Detroit: Cadillac, 1935. Twenty pages, plus wrappers. The various models are pictured and technological advances described. Minor wear and spots; very good or a little better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Caine Mutiny
Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. A near fine copy in a first issue dust jacket with minor wear and soiling and some short chips and tears. A Pulitzer Prize winning novel; the basis for the great 1954 film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Caius Gracchus. A Tragedy. With an Introduction by Theodore Dreiser
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1920. First Edition; “Preliminary Edition” [advance copy]; publisher’s wrappers; a little edge chipping, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Cakes and Ale
London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition, second state; both states were issued simultaneously and are, according to Stott, of no bibliographical significance. Bookplate; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Caleb West: Master Diver
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1898. First Edition. Bookplate; a very good copy; signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Calico Shoes
New York: Vanguard Press, 1934. First Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a slightly browned and worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
California Hackamore (La Jaquima). An Authentic Story of the Use of the Hackamore
Sacramento: News Publishing Company, 1948. First Edition. Bookplate and gift inscription on the first blank; residue on the verso of the front free endpaper from a previously tape-mounted envelope. Signed by the author on the title page. Very good. On the breaking and training of horses. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The California and Oregon Trail; Being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life
New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. First Edition; first printing: BAL 15446; catalogue A; in Howes, Sabin, Wagner-Camp, and Grolier-American. The historian’s first book, a highlight of both Americana and American literature. Minute rubbing and trivial page creasing; the final leaf of ads is roughly opened; truly an exceptional copy and easily the best we’ve seen. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$13,500.00
The Caliph’s Design
London: The Egoist Press, 1919. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; very good plus. A four page promotion for the Poets’ Translation Series is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Call It A Day
London: Gollancz, 1936. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Call Me Nate. Introduction by Elliot Paul
New York: Exposition Press, 1951. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in a very good, chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Call of the Wild
Toronto: Morang, 1905. Later edition. Publisher’s wrappers; lacking the top third of the spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Call of the Wild
New York: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition of Jack London’s best-known book. Aside from a little bumping and trivial wear, a fine copy in a dust jacket with tiny chips and tears and a slightly faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$13,500.00
Calligraphy’s Flowering, Decay and Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today
Chicago: Society for Typographic Arts, 1947. First Edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Calligraphics - Hands & Forms
New York: The Typophiles, 1955. First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Camera Fiend
New York: Scribner’s, 1911. First American Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a thumbnail-sized chip at the top right hand corner of the front panel and two interior tape mends. Uncommon in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Campaign Book for Meet John Doe
Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1941. Folio; orange and red wrappers; 36 pages including the wrappers; folded across the center; very good. The film starred Gary Cooper and Barbara Stanwyck, and was directed by Capra. This brochure offered theater owners and bookers a large selection of promotional materials to order. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Canape-Vert
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. First American Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. In Bleiler; a voodoo novel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)Fine or New (108)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (375)
Signed (41)

