Titles starting with C from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 793
CW2 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688052657 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition in alike dust-jacket with light shelf wear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
CW2 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688052657 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Cab At The Door: A Memoir
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. 1st US Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First American Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition, in Very Good+, slightly rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Cabal - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385468067 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Michael Dibdin directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
The Cadaver of Gideon Wyck
Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press. Fine+; Signed by One Author. 2008. Limited/Numbered Edition; First Printing. Decorative Cloth. 9781933618364 . An attractive numbered edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, in Very Fine condition. SIGNED by author William Hjortsberg directly on the limitation page; Originally published in 1934, The Cadaver of Gideon Wyck is considered to be one of the great crime and horror novels. Contains a new introduction by William Hjortsberg, who studied under Dr. Laing, hence abl... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Cadillac Jukebox - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0786861754 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cain His Brother - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Fawcett Columbine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 044990847X . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bookplate on front pastedown in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
The Caine Mutiny: a Novel of World War II
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1977. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition in Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author Herman Wouk; The Caine Mutiny grew out of Wouk's experiences aboard a destroyer-minesweeper in the Pacific in World War II. The novel, awarded the 1952 Pulitzer Prize for fiction, focuses on Willie Keith, a rich New Yorker assigned to the USS Caine, who gradually matures during the course of the book. But the work is best known for it... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
The Caine Mutiny: a Novel of World War II
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1977. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition in Fine condition, SIGNED by author Herman Wouk; The Caine Mutiny grew out of Wouk's experiences aboard a destroyer-minesweeper in the Pacific in World War II. The novel, awarded the 1952 Pulitzer Prize for fiction, focuses on Willie Keith, a rich New Yorker assigned to the USS Caine, who gradually matures during the course of the book. But the work is best known for its port... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
California's Over - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679423346 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
California Angel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1857977211 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and dated, 2/20/95, shortly after publication by author Nancy Taylor Rosenberg directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
California Fire and Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679454314 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Don Winslow directly on the title page. Flame covered boards with a "burnt" dust-jacket allowing the fire to show through ; In this complex tale of murder and insurance fraud, Jack Wade, one of the best arson investigators around, is the adjuster for California... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Californians: Searching For The Golden State - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394505581 . A bright, attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+, sunned and slightly edge worn dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
California Gold - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394561066 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light soiling to spine in alike dust-jacket with mild edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
California Gold - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394561066 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with foxed top edge and soiled fore edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
California Time - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312097603 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in dust-jacket with little rubbing/chipping to top, else Near Fine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Call - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author John Hersey. Unread As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; A portrait of life in China as seen by an American missionary from 1906 until the 1950s. John Hersey was the son of a China missionary and probes deeply and seriously into the life, times, and mind of a China missionary. This outs... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
The Call - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition. SIGNED by author John Hersey, unread As New condition; A portrait of life in China as seen by an American missionary from 1906 until the 1950s. John Hersey was the son of a China missionary and probes deeply and seriously into the life, times, and mind of a China missionary. This outstanding book is bound in genu... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
The Call - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Fine condition, SIGNED by author John Hersey ; A portrait of life in China as seen by an American missionary from 1906 until the 1950s. John Hersey was the son of a China missionary and probes deeply and seriously into the life, times, and mind of a China missionary. This outstanding book is bound in genuine ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
The Call - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394543319 . A nice First Trade Edition/First Printing preceded only by the privately published Franklin Library edition, in Fine condition, seemingly unread, in about Fine, lightly toned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; A portr... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (789)Fine or New (474)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (750)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (722)With dust jacket (708)
Signed (308)
With photos (446)

