Titles starting with C from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 508
CABIN PLAN BOOK
1946. Paperback. ANDERSON, David L. CABIN PLAN BOOK. Grand Rapids: Woodbeck, (1946). 8vo. Wrappers. 88 pages. Second printing. First published in 1939, Anderson offers plans for cabins, cottages, and rust furniture. Spine darkened, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
1972. HONOUR, Hugh. CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS. London: Spring Books, (1972). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages. Fifty studies of outstanding makers and designers of furniture from the sixteenth century to the present. Illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
THE CABINET MAKERS SKETCH BOOK
1851. THOMSON, P. THE CABINET MAKERS SKETCH BOOK. Glasgow: Mackenzie, (1851). Folio. Contemporary red quarter-roan, marbled boards. Engraved title and dedication page, (ii), iv, 44, (3) pages, 94 lithographic plates, of which 1 is double-page. First edition. A rare book, not mentioned in Edward Joy's Pictorial Dictionary of British 19 Century Furniture Design but included in Blackie's Cabinet Maker's Assistant. No copy of the first edition is cited by OCLC. Thompson includes designs for uphols... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$2,250.00
CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
1969. HONOUR, Hugh. CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages. First edition. Consists of 50 studies of outstanding makers and designers, American and European, of furniture from the 16th century to the present. Illustrated. V good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$13.00
THE CABINET MAKER: A JOURNAL OF DESIGNS
1868. CHARLES, Richard. THE CABINET MAKER: A JOURNAL OF DESIGNS. London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1868. Folio. Publisher's red quarter-morocco, green cloth faux moir silk. (iv) pages, 96 plates of which 3 sets are double-paged 1 folding. First edition. Although several copies are recorded in OCLC in university and museum librari no copies are recorded in the American Book Prices Current as being in the tr for more than twenty-five years. A comprehensive Victorian design book "for use of upholsterers, ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,500.00
CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE
1868. (BAIRD, Henry Carey). CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1868. Small oblong folio (7 x 10 3/4 inches Later cloth. Printed title leaf, leaf listing plates, 48 lithograph plates. First edition. Baird's pattern book was the third such work published in America and one of most pivotal books in shaping American taste. It included a comprehensive ra of items from bureaus, desks, wardrobes, chairs, bookcases, tables, and beds. The style incorporated American coloni... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,850.00
CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE
1868. BAIRD, Henry Carey. CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1868. Small oblong folio (7 x 10 3/4 inches Publisher's cloth. Printed title leaf, leaf listing plates, 48 lithograph plates. First edition. Baird's pattern book was the third such work published in America and one of most pivotal books in shaping American taste. It included a comprehensive ra of items from bureaus, desks, wardrobes, chairs, bookcases, tables, and beds. The style incorporated America... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,850.00
CABINETMAKING IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
1959. COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG FOUNDATION. CABINETMAKING IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Williamsburg: 1959. 4to. Comb-binding. (i), 153 pages. First edition. A comprehensive research report, compiled by Mills Brown, on colonial cabinetmaking--especially in Williamsburg. Library pocket on inside rear cov else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
CACHET; OR, THE SECRET SORROW. A NOVEL
1875. HAMILTON, Mrs. M.J.R. CACHET; OR, THE SECRET SORROW. A NOVEL. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1873. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth. 351, (6) pages First, and only, edition. [Wright, American Fiction, 1851-1875, 1078.] Scarce, only six copies cited by OCLC. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM
1853. (CALIFORNIA) BENTON, J.A. THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM. Sacramento: Solomon Alter, 1853. 8vo. Publisher's cloth and paper spine labe 261 pages, 5 plates. First edition. [cowan, page 48.] Being the first Protestant book to be published in California--an imitation o Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress. This copy is lacking a plate and has been respined, with the original spine used as an overlay, and is priced thus. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, A PICTORIAL HISTORY
1964. JOHNSON, Paul C., and others. THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Menlo Park, California: Lane Book Company, (1964). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. pages. First edition. From the editors of Sunset Books, this is a photographic and textual history the California missions. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
CALLIGRAPHY AND PRINTING IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
1964. NASH, Ray, editor. CALLIGRAPHY AND PRINTING IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Antwerp: Plantin-Moretus Museum, (1964). 12mo. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. 120 pages, plates. Second edition, thus. One of 500 copies. First reprinted in 1940, this enlarged edition includes 39 pages of facsimile of the original French and Flemish parallel text of 1567. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
CALLIGRAPHIC MEMORIAL TRIBUTE TO PROMINENT NEW YORK ARCHITECT DAVID JA
1892. (ARCHITECTURE--CALLIGRAPHY--NEW YORK CITY) JARDINE, David. CALLIGRAPHIC MEMORIAL TRIBUTE TO PROMINENT NEW YORK ARCHITECT DAVID JARDINE FROM ST. JOHN' EPISCOPAL CHURCH, LARCHMONT, NEW YORK, HELD ON THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 9TH, 1892. (New York: 1892). 4to. Flexible grained, brown morocco leather folder with t metal corner bosses, watered silk lining. 4 unbound folded sheets forming 8 leaves (10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches). David Jardine was a New York City architect who established D. & J. Jardine, Arc... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00
CALLILGRAPHY
1982. DAVIS, Jinnie Y. and John V. Richardson. CALLILGRAPHY. Littleton: Colorado: Libraries Unlimited, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. 222 pages. First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$19.00
CALVERT VAUX, ARCHITECT & PLANNER
1994. (VAUX) ALEX, William. CALVERT VAUX, ARCHITECT & PLANNER. New York: 1994. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 272 pages. First edition. This is the first major biography of this important, though often overshadowe nineteenth century American architect, planner, and landscape designer. Vaux collaborated with Fredrick Law Olmstead on New York's Central Park and Brooklyn's Prospect Park, as well as the first comprehensive city-wide park, parkway and open space system in the United States, design... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00
THE CAMBRIDGE PRESS, 1638-1692
1945. WINSHIP, George Parker. THE CAMBRIDGE PRESS, 1638-1692. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1945. 8vo. Cloth. x, 385 pag 2 plates. First edition. Being "A Reexamination of the Evidence concerning The Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people." An A.S.W Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. Browning to edges of leaves else very good in a dust jacket with a sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$26.00
THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. Five Volumes
1990. BATESON, F.W. THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE. Five volumes. New York: MacMillan, 1941-1957. 8vo. Cloth. First editions. English literature from 600 to 1990. Complete with the supplemental volume. Ex-Library, with the usual markings, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$275.00
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. Three Volumes in One
1946. TRENT, William Peterfield, and others, (editors). THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. Three Volumes in One. New York: MacMillan, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. First published in 1917, the three-volume set bound in one volume. Comphehenvive guide to all forms of literary forms in America from the beginn of colonial exploration into the twentieth century. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
CAMBRIDGE, A SKETCH-BOOK
1900. KEESEY, Walter M. CAMBRIDGE, A SKETCH-BOOK. London: A&C Black, n.d. (c. 1900). 8vo. Cloth tape spine, boards, paper labe on front cover. (ii), (23) plates. Contains twenty-three plates of drawings of Cambridge by Keesey. Name in ink front pastedown, very light wear, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
CAMPBELL'S ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE
1956. KRONENBERG, M.E. CAMPBELL'S ANNALES DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE NEERLANDAISE AU XVe SIECLE; CONTRIBUTIONS TO A NEW EDITION. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1956. 4to. Cloth. 167, (1) pages. First edition An invaluable supplement to Campbell's definitive study. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (286)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (7)

