Titles starting with C from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 852
C.R. Ashbee: Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist
New Haven and London:: Yale University Press,, 1985.. Hard Cover.. Very good in off white cloth boards with black title to spine. Previous owner inscription to front free endpage and half title page - else the interior is clean. Filled with illustrations. No jacket. Index, 499 pages. BOB/093010. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
CENCO. Scientific Instruments, Laboratory Apparatus and Supplies for Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences and Industrial Testing. Catalog J-141
Chicago, IL:: Central Scientific Company,, 1941.. Very good to very good minus red cloth, very thick quarto. Bright gilt title to cover, gilt to spine is lightly dulled. Rear board has some dark stains and scuffing; edges, corners worn; rubbing to spine ends. Interior is mostly clean, a small amount of faint foxing to early pages, faint dampstain to bottom edge of early pages as well but otherwise text and pages are quite bright. Pages are tightly bound, hinges strong. Profusely illustrated throughout with... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
C/O Postmaster
(1943).. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
(COLLECTION OF 2 PUBLIC POLICY PAMPHLETS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO, #7, 17): The United States and Neutrality, The New Deal and Tariff Policy
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1933,, 1935.. Vg in side-stapled wraps American History. AME1/4102. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
C-S The Master Craftsman
Harpers Woods, MI:: The Adagio Press,, 1969.. INTERESTING ASSOCIATION COPY WITH RELATED MATERIAL LAID IN.Ê This beautiful copy is inscribed by author John Dreyfus to noted Chicago book collector and philanthropist Samuel R. Rosenthal, "for Sam R Rosenthal after a splendid evening John Dreyfus 16 December 1978 Chicago."Ê Rosenthal and his wife, Marie-Louise, had a pre-eminent book collection that concentrated on livres d'artistes, illustrated books, and private press. This is 39 of... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
Cabellian Harmonics
New York:: Random House,, 1928.. VG in tan cloth. Ex library copy. #1436 of 1500 copies. Literature. LTICRI01/12099. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Cabin Book; Or, National Characteristics
New York:: St. John & Coffin,, 1871.. Hard Cover.. Very good- in brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Wear to edges and corners and chipping to spine ends. About 1/4 of an inch is missing front the top of the spine. Front interior hinge is starting. Pages 7-10 are loose. Chipping to edges of a few pages. Minor toning to edges of pages. Else is clean and bright. Includes frontis; pp. 273. American History. AME105090. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers (1st American Edition)
New York:: Putnam,, 1969.. Hard Cover.. White cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine/4to./illus. throughout/Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and to spine. Jacket shows wear including fading to edge of front panel and to spine and closed tear to top left corner of front panel/320 pp. Furniture. FURN5/4102. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Cabinet Portrait Gallery Reproduced from Original Photographs by W.&D. Downey
London:: Cassell and Company,, 1890-1892, 1894.. Four volumes of a five volume series. This set is missing Volume 3. Nonetheless, the volumes hold a fascinating array of photographs of many of the luminaries of the time. Each volume contains 36 black and white portraits accompanied by a brief, adulatory biographical piece. Subjects are drawn from many spheres of British society and culture, with an emphasis on royalty, the aristocracy, the stage, and the arts. Among those included are Oscar Wilde, the Prin... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Cabinet of Friendship; A Tribute to the Memory of the Late John Aiken
London:: Whittaker and Co,, 1834.. Hard Cover.. John Aiken (1793 - 1833) was the editor of "Constable's Miscellany", "The Cabinet", and several other periodicals. He died very suddenly at a young age and this volume was put together in his memory by the contributors of his periodicals. It includes a breif biography of Aitken and over 30 liteary pieces. The contributors include: C. Torrop, G.P.R. James, William Tennet, W. M. Hetherington, W.C. Taylor, John Malcolm, Henry Inglis, Geor... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Drawing-Book
New York:: Dover Publications,, (1972).. Paperback.. Very good+ in brown paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. Minor fading and crease to spine. 240 pages. FURN/040711. Very Good + in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Cable Game: The Adventures of an American Press - Boat in Turkish Waters During the Russian Revolution
Boston:: Sherman, French & Company,, 1912.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with white title to front board and spine. White ink of title and illustration is chipping off. Edge wear to boards including bumping as well as a small closed tear and chipping to the lower corner of the front board. Minor rubbing to boards. Wear to spine ends. Inscription to front free end page. Minor foxing to end pages. small split to interior binding. Else is clean and bright. Includes illustrations with origin... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
A Caddo Burial Site at Natchitoches, Louisiana. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 94, Number 14; December 17, 1935
Washington, DC:: The Smithsonian Institution,, 1935.. Very good plus in original brown wrappers w/no chipping or fading. Bound with string at side. Interior is lightly yellowed w/age but not foxed. Illustrated w/6 plates. 15 pp. + plates. In wraps. Americana. AME/7263. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cadogan's Crimea
Atheneum,, 1980.. VG in VG DJ. English History. ENGHIS07/071099. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Caged Lion
New York:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1876.. G+/No Dj/green boards/boards heavily scuffed, corners bumped/front and back hinge just starting to go. Literature. LIT809051. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Cahier B 1910
Librairie Gallimard,, 1930.. Paperback.. 2583 of 4050 copies. Cream paper wrappers with black title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Original glassine with several chips and open tears. 120 pages. FRE/080508. Very good in good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Caldecott Celebration: Six Artists and Their Paths to the Caldecott Medal
New York:: Walker and Company,, (1998).. Hard Cover.. Thin 4to. Black illustrated paper covered boards with yellow title to spine. Black illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to spine. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Tight bindings. 49 pages. CHILD/100809. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Caleb Catlum's America
New York:: Stackpole Sons,, 1936.. 1st edition. VG in price clipped dustjacket. DJ has 1 chip at base of spine, and smaller chips at head of spine. It's worn through at the front top corner and along much of the front hinge; spine darkened. Literature. LIT01/011300. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
California History (12 ISSUES)
San Francisco:: California History,, 1992-95.. Nf magazines/illus. throughout/batch includes Spring, Summer '92, Winter '92/'93, Spring, Summer, Fall '93, Winter '93/94, Spring, Summer, Fall '94, Winter '94/95, Spring '95. Periodicals. PER3/3062. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
California: A Guide to the Golden State
New York:: Hastings House,, 1939.. Hard Cover.. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (560)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)Signed (73)
With photos (53)

