Titles starting with C from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 273
The CMR Book
First Edition by Superior Publishing, Seattle: 1970. Near fine in simulated leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. A folio measuring 14" x 10". With a forward by Mike Mansfield. 64 pages containing text, and sketches by Russell and many of his paintings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Cabins, Cottages and Summer Homes
Reprint by A. S. Barnes and Company, South Brunswick, NY: 1947. Near fine in light gray paper covered boards with black text on the spine. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket. 168 pages including an index which includes elevational drawings and plans for numerous guest homes, cabins and summer homes. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Cadillac Jukebox
First Edition by Hyperion, New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Cadillac Jukebox
First Edition by Hyperion, New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Caine Mutiny
Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977. Fine in full red-brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments. Both the front and rear boards are decorated with gilt tool work and borders. The end sheets are silk, there is a matching placement ribbon sewn in at the head of the spine and all edges of the text block are gilt . Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the third free end page. La... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Calendarbears: A Book of Months
First Edition by Henry Holt and Co., New York: 1997. Fine in lime green paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Hague. 28 un-numbered pages of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
California Deserts
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1963. Very good in light blue cloth covered boards which are faded around the edges and on the spine and with a single 1/2" tape mark on the front end paper. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap with light wear and rubbing to the spine area which is also slightly faded. 306 pages with an index, text and illustrations by Edward Sanborn. The author provides a "definitive biography" of the California deserts complete... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
California's Over
First Edition by Pantheon Books, New York: 1997. Fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. A paperback book issued without a dust jacket. 329 pages. An advance reader's copy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
The California Trail
Tenth Printing by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York: 1962. Very good+ in ivory cloth covered boards with gilt text and red decorations on the spine and on the front board. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket. 339 pages including an index. Illustrated with maps and line drawings. The fourth volume in The American Trails Series which deal with the various wagon roads to California from Council Bluffs, St. Joseph and Indpendence. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Call Each River Jordan
First Edition by William Morrow, New York: 2001. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An historical novel of suspense dealing with the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Call Of The Wild
A Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1977. Fine in full light brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" containing 157 pages of text. Illustrate... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
A Call To America Inspiring Quotations From the Presidents Of The United States
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 2005. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine, with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with all edges of the text block gilt. The end sheets are silk and the front and rear boards of each are decorated in embossed gilt borders and crossed flag decorations. There is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-into the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". A v... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Cameron Comes Through
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1980. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a hint of rubbing and minor creasing to the upper edge of the front panel. The price is intact on the flap. Donald Cameron's second adventure aboard the British destroyer Wharfedale. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Camouflage Simplified
First Edition by The Devin-Adair Co., New York: 1942. Fair to poor in pictorial cloth covered boards with light soiling to the spine and front and rear boards. The front joint has completely parted, the back strip on the spine is missing and the front hinge is broken. The top and bottom edges of the text block are dust stained. A good candidate for re-backing. Without a dust jacket as no copies are known to have had a jacket. 61 pages of text with 34 illustrations by Sloane. An extremely scarce, earl... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
The Campaign of 1781 In The Carolinas With Remarks Historical and Critical on Johnson's Life of Greene
Reprint of 1962 by Quadrangl Books, Inc., Chicago: 1824, 1962. Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt emblem on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's small book plate on the first free end page and light dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the upper edge of the spine area which is also tanned. 511 pages of text followed by a 47 page ap... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Campaign Of Lieut. Gen. John Burgoyne, and the Expedition of Lieut. Col Barry St. Leger
First Edition by joel Munsell, Albany, NY: 1877. Near fine in 3/4 yellow leather and marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments. The top edge of the text block is gilt and the other edges are trimmed. The end sheets are marbled paper. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 4 3/4" the leather on the spine very slightly tanned and there is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. The elegant 3/4 leather binding is ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Campbell's Kingdom
Book Club Edition by Collins, London: 1952. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a very good+ dust jacket with the front lower flap clipped and with mild tanning of the spine area. This copy appears to be a Book Society edition. With the exception of the clipped front flap there is no difference with the first UK edition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Canada's Black Watch The First Hundred Years 1862-1962
1987 Reprint by Museum Restoration Serv, Bloomfield: 1962, 1987. Fine in medium blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing at the upper edges of the front panel. 340 pages including appendices, text and two sections of photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Canal Days in America
First Edition by Bramhall House by Bramhall House, New York: 1972. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with black text on the spine with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and a blind embossed seal on the last free end page. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket. A thorough history of the towpaths and waterways that travers the American states with over 150 photographs and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Canals of New York State
Second Printing by The American Canal and Transportation Center, York, Penn.: 1995. Fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps with a double stapled binding. A small quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 1/2" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued. 60 pages of text illustrated with maps and extensive black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (216)
Signed (19)
With photos (123)

