Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with C from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

 
C Comics #1
Berrigan, Ted, Brainard, Joe, Padgett, Ron et al
Tall quarto. Spectacular fine copy in tall side-stapled wrappers. An early New York School extravaganza featuring poems and drawings by Frank O'Hara, James Schuyler, Berrigan, Gerard Malanga, Brainard and more. As clean and fine a copy as one could hope to find. No rust to staples, no tears etc. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
CAW!
Students For A Democratic Society (Pablo Neruda, Clarence Major et al)
Small 4to. Presumed one-shot student magazine edited by Jerry Badanes. Typical toning to paper else a clean near fine example in illustrated stapled wrappers. Contributions by Major, William Wantling, bertold Brecht and more. Published by the S.D.S. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CCCLXXIV Poems
Patchen, Kenneth
New York: Padell, 1948. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. First edition thus, number 101 of only 126 copies printed thus. SIGNED by Patchen. The complete texts of First Will & Testament, The Dark Kingdom and Cloth of the Tempest. A fine clothbound book lacking the rare wrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
CHAIN Complete Run of 13 Issues
Poetry Magazines - Osman, Jena and Spahr, Juliana, Editors
Buffalo: Chain, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Complete run of thirteen issues (issue number three in two separate issues) of this poetry annual. All issues in near fine or better condition in thick glossy bound wrappers. Contributions by Norma Cole, Elizabeth Willis, Tina Darragh, Lyn Hejinian, Craig DSworkin, Rachel Blaud DuPlessis, Alec Finlay, Dick Higgins, Robert Kelly, Peter Gizzi, Bruce Andrews, Charles Bernstein, Dennis Barone and David Antin among many others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
CUE A Journal of Prose Poetry 7 Issues
Poetry Magazines - Tate, James; Lehman, David; Dove, Rita; Silliman, Ron; Palmer, Michael et al
Tucson: CUE , 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Seven issues of this poetry journal edited by Morgan Lucas Schuldt and Mark Horosky. Includes Volume 1, #1, Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2, Volume 3 Numbers 1 and 2 and Volume 4, numbers 1 and 2. All issues in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
CaTTing
Malmude, Steve
Fine copy of this poetry volume in tall side-stapled wrappers. Cover art by John Wesley. Published in an edition of 300 copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Cabin
Waldman, Anne
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Letter H of 26 copies Signed by Waldman. This copy also Inscribed on title page. Near fine condition in yellow card wrappers. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Cabin
Mamet, David
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in thin brown wrappers with paper label. A short work of fiction by the great dramatist. Faint discoloration to paper label else a fine example. One of five hundred copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Cafe Solo 10
Kooser, Ted, Snyder, Gary, Ammons, A. A. Et al
San Luis Obispo: Solo Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. A fine copy of this uncommon little poetry magazine (Indian Summer Issue). Features work by Ammons, Kooser, Snyder, Douglas Blazek, Simon Ortiz, Harold Norse, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and many others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Cafe Solo One
McClure, Michael, Creeley, Robert, Dorn, Edward et al
Fine copy of the first issue of this long running poetry journal. Edited by Glenna Luschei. Gus Blaisdell, Howard McCord, McClure and much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Cage For Lovers
Powell, Dawn
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition stated of this uncommon later novel by the author of Angels on Toast and The Locusts Have No King. A tight near fine copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. Some inevitable fade to spine. Nicer than most copies we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Caim Volume One Number One (Signed)
Ashley, Muriel C., Bernard and James Taylor
4to. Loose sheets laid into thick paper folder. Contains poems and graphics. One of five hundred copies. SIGNED by the three editors. Contents fine. Folder in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cajun Nights
Donaldson, D. J
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. First book, a mystery set in New Orleans. Very collectible series. Near fine or better in near fine St. Martin's jacket, unclipped, but minor chipping to top of jacket spine. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Cakes and Ale
Maugham, W. Somerset
First edition with misprint on page 147. A sharp near fine copy in navy cloth binding in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Tape repair to verso (not visible from front). Some darkening to spine, as often seen. Abrasion to rear cover. A solid copy overall of one of the author's most treasured novels. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Calico & Chintz Antique Quilts From The Collection Of Patricia S. Smith
Quilts - Adamson, Jeremy
Washingon, DC: Renwick Gallery, Smithsonian, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in oversized cloth binding in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 136 pp. Illustrated in full color. An unread copy. Scarce in the clothbound edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The California Papers
Carey, Steve
Small 4to. Book of poems by Carey. Edited by warsh and Mayer. Cover by Peter Kanter. Near fine in bound illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Call It Sleep
Roth, Henry
London: Michael Joseph, 1963. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition of the author's first novel, originally published in the US in 1934. A solid very good copy in a very good price clipped dustwrapper with some wear to verso that is not evident from the front. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Callahan in New England
Photography - Callahan, Harry
Providence: David Winton Bell Gallery, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. A scarce exhibition catalog from the Brown University showing of Callahan's work. Contains an interview with Callahan. Fine condition in tall photographic wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Calligraffiti of Fire
Art - Gysin, Brion
Scarce exhibition catalog. Accordian fold-out design. Brief text in English and French. A fine copy.. Oblong decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Calling Me From Sleep
Cooper, Jane
Bronxville: Sarah Lawrence, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in stapled wraoppers. One of ther author's earliest collections. Published as Essays From Sarah Lawrence faculty February 1974 Volume 2 Number 2. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (383)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (196)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (381)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (107)
With photos (4)