Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

 
DAILY LIFE IN THE KINGDOM OF THE KONGO FROM THE 16TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY
Balandier, Georges
New York:: Pantheon Books, (1968)., 1968. First American edition.. Octavo. Good or better in like jacket. Book is slightly splayed. Jacket has three short tears, not very noticeable due to mylar jacket protector.. Illustrated in black and white.. Green cloth and tan boards. Hardcover. Translated by Helen Weaver. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
DAMN YANKEE: THE BILLY MARTIN STORY
Allen, Maury
(New York): : Times Books, , (1980). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has one one-quarter inch tear at the top of the spine and a faintly yellowed spot on the front panel. . Illustrated.. navy cloth and white boards in pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953
Palmer, Winthrop and Anatole Chujoy, eds
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First edition. . Very Good/fair. (1953). Large octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Very good with some wear in fair jacket with several pieces missing, several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
DANCE OF DEATH
(Anonymous)
Washington: : Library of Congress,, (1945). . Second Printing. . Quarto,. Very good. . Beautifully illustrated with twenty-four black and white woodcuts By Pierre Le Rouge, from the edition of 1490. . cream cloth and blue boards. Originally printed by Guyot Marchand. Facsimile edition of the copy the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection at the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
DANCING IN THE LIGHT
MacLaine, Shirley
Toronto: : Bantam Books, , (1985).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Board edges slightly faded. Back of jacket scuffed, and with moderate edgewear. . black cloth and boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
DANIEL LADD: MERCHANT PRINCE OF FRONTIER FLORIDA
Shofner, Jerrell H
Gainesville:: University of Florida Press,, (1978).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good or better in very good jacket.. Illustrated with frontispiece and three maps.. blue cloth (hardcover) ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE DANUBE
Lengyel, Emil
New York; : Random House,, (1939).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Good or better. Spine gilding dulled. Light soil.. Illustrated with black and white photos and map endpapers.. green and brown cloth, gilt. Hardcocer. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
DARCY'S UTOPIA
Weldon, Fay
(New York): : Viking, , (1990). . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good in like jacket. . mustard cloth and aqua boards in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE DARK PLACE
Davis, Mildred
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1955. First edition . Hardcover. Good +. Duodecimo, grey cloth and red boards. Good or better. Text block browned. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00

 
DAUGHTERS OF PAINTED LADIES: AMERICA'S RESPLENDENT VICTORIANS
Pomada, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen
New York: E P Dutton, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 144pp. with bibliography, notes and resources. Illustrated with photographs in color. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.50

 
THE DAUGHTERS
Berg, Stephen
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.,, (1971).. First edition.. Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Edges lightly soiled. Bleeding in the gutters, one small spot of foxing on fore-edge. Small scuffs on dust jacket.. red cloth with dust jacket. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE DAUGHTER OF THE CHIEFTAN, THE STORY OF AN INDIAN GIRL
Ellis, Edward S
New York:: McLoughlin Brothers, , (Nd). . Octavo,. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of the extremities. Boards soiled and stained. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown and name on front free fly. Rear hinge starting. . Color and black and white illustrations. . blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
DAVID COPPERFIELD'S LIBRARY
Langstaff, John Brett
London: : Allen & Unwin, , 1924. . Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Frontispiece and five black and white plates. . blue cloth, lettered in red. Prologue by Sir Owen Seamen and Epilogue by Alfred Noyes. Old Corner Book Store bookseller's tag. A graduate of Harvard and Oxford, Dr. Langstaff he took a particular interest in children. He founded a cathedral for youngsters of all creeds in 1926 in Walden, N.Y., and founded the David Copperfield Library for Children in London before World War II. A... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT: OUR FIRST ADMIRAL
Lewis, Charles Lee
Annapolis:: United States Naval Institute,, (1943).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in near very good jacket. A few short, closed tears, very small chips at corners and top of spine.. Illustrated with photos, portraits, map endpapers.. blue cloth, gitl. Hardcover From the library of Historian and author Paul V. B. Jones, with his private library stamp on the front free-endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
DAWN OF THE GODS
Hawkes, Jacquetta
London: : Chatto & Windus, , 1968. . First edition. . Large octavo,. Very good with some soil on the covers. Edges have light foxing. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. . blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT
Lord, Walter
Baltimore: : The Johns Hopkins University Press,, (1972).. Octavo,. Very good. Light edgewear.. Illustrated with black and white maps and illustrations. . pictorial wraps. A new book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE DAY I MET A LION
Kantor, MacKinlay
Garden City: : Doubleday & Company, Inc., , 1968. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket with some soil and edgewear. . navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00

 
DAYS WITHOUT WEATHER
Brown, Cecil
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux , 1983. First edition. . Hardcover. Good +/good +. (1983). Octavo, navy cloth and boards, gilt, in dust jacket. Bottom of spine bumped, showing in text block. Jacket has light edgewear. Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
THE DAY'S WORK
Kipling, Rudyard
New York: : Doubleday & McClure Company, , 1898.Ê . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Frontispiece and seven black and white plates.. pictorial green cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. A collection of short stories; most notably The Brushwood Boy, also The Bridge-Builders, A Walking Delegate, The Ship That Found Herself, The Tomb of His Ancestors, The Devil and the Deep Sea, William the Conqueror, .007, The Maltese Cat, Bread Upon the Waters, An Error in the Fourth Dimensio... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE DEAD FATHER
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1975 . First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1975). Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket with minor wear. A faint adhesive stain on the front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (17)