Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

 
The D.A. Breaks an Egg
GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY
New York: Morrow, 1949. First Edition. Very good without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The D.A. Holds a Candle
GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY
New York: Morrow, 1938. First Edition. A fine, fresh, tight copy in a very good plus bright price-clipped dust jacket with a faint hint of dust soiling to the rear panel, a bit of fading to the spine, and a few tiny nicks. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
A D.H. Lawrence Companion. Life, Thought, and Works
PINION, F.B
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1979. First Edition - American. Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
“D.H. Lawrence: The Moralist” in Life and Letters. Volume IV, No. 23
[LAWRENCE, D.H.]
April 1930. Also contains Aldous Huxley. Very good. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
D.H. Lawrence
ALDINGTON, RICHARD
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First Edition. A printed essay of Richard Aldington’s impressions of the work of D.H. Lawrence. Paperbound. Lightly soiled covers, else very good plus in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
D.W. Griffith. The Years at Biograph
HENDERSON, ROBERT W
New York: Farrar, 1970. First Edition. Film director Peter Bogdanovich’s copy with his autograph signature and stamp. Fine in a neatly price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
“D” is For Dog
SECORD, WILLIAM
New York: The Dog Museum of America, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 5 3/8” x 8 1/2”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of paintings, drawings, and illustrations of dogs which appeared in ABC books and primers for children. Includes the work of William Pene du Bois, William Steig, Walter Crane, etc. Fine copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Dad
WHARTON, WILLIAM
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Dad. By Albert Payson Terhune
LEWIS, SINCLAIR & ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE
New York: W. J. Watt, 1914. First Edition. In this 307 page Terhune Civil War novel, Sinclair Lewis anonymously wrote chapters 21 through 23 for his friend Terhune who was facing a deadline. See Mark Schorer’s classic biography of Sinclair Lewis for details. Fine tight copy in a bright dust jacket with a small bit of restoration at head of spine. The front panel of the dust jacket is a striking full color painting by W. D. Goldbeck of a Civil War officer and his horse before the steps of his house where ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Dago Red
FANTE, JOHN
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition. The book is illustrated by Valenti Angelo and is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket with a couple of small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Dain Curse
HAMMETT, DASHIELL
New York: Knopf, 1929. Third printing (August 1929) of Hammett’s second book. From the library of the great actor John Gilbert, with his signature and bookplate. Very good slightly used copy with a touch of dust soiling to the cloth without dust jacket. John Gilbert (1895 - 1936) was a strikingly handsome leading man, best known for his roles in such classic films as Cameo Kirby, Monte Cristo, Arabian Love, He Who Gets Slapped, The Merry Widow, The Big Parade, Bardelys the Magnificent, and four films wit... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Daisy Miller By Henry James
BOGDANOVICH, PETER & HENRY JAMES
London: Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback movie edition issued to coincide with the release of the Peter Bogdanovich directed film. With a color photographic cover of actress Cybill Shepherd in the title role. One of the copies from Peter Bogdanovich’s library with his autograph signature and ownership stamp. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Dale Chihuly - Objets de Verre
(CHIHULY, DALE)
Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1986. First Edition. Paperbound, 9” x 11 1/2”. Text in French and English. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of contemporary glass art by Dale Chihuly. With illustrations in full-color. Very good only slightly used in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Dalla -- The Lion Cub. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
STOCKLEY, CYNTHIA
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the Paramount silent film entitled The Female directed by Sam Wood and starring Betty Compson, Warner Baxter, and Noah Beery. A tale set in South Africa where Compson has a strange kinship with the wild animals. Foxing to boards and edges, else very good in a bright dust jacket with a few tiny tears and chips and a couple of minor stains. The front panel of the dust jacket is a painting of a finely dressed Compson wi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Dalton Trumbo
COOK, BRUCE
New York: Scribners, 1977. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Bruce Cook, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “For Wayne Warga, a good writer, Bruce Cook, February 23, 1977.” Illustrated. Fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. A biography of Dalton Trumbo, Oscar-winning screenwriter and novelist who broke the Hollywood blacklist. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Damnation Game
BARKER, CLIVE
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy of the Author’s First Novel. Paperbound. Signed and inscribed by the author, Clive Barker, on the title page under his printed name: “otherwise known as The Last European with love and best wishes, Clive. 12th June 1985.” Fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Damon and Pythias. Outline for a Motion Picture by Samuel Marx and Barry Ira Oringer
MARX, SAMUEL & BARRY IRA ORINGER
Los Angeles: Sam Jaffe Productions, 1960. Original 37 page outline, dated in pencil, 10/7/60, for a film entitled Damon and Pythias. The film was eventually produced and released in 1962, directed by Curtis Bernhardt, starring Guy Williams as Damon and Don Burnett as Pythias. Bradbound. Fine copy. A film of the ancient Greek story of friendship and brotherhood. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Damsel
STARK, RICHARD (DONALD E. WESTLAKE)
New York: Signet, 1969. First Edition - Paperbound. Near fine copy with a faint touch of use. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Dance Hall of the Dead
HILLERMAN, TONY
New York: Harper, 1973. First Edition of this Edgar Award Winning Novel. Signed and inscribed by the author, Tony Hillerman, to an Emmy Award winning television writer. Tiny ink price and small erasure on front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in a very good lightly used dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at the extremities, a couple of small tears, small rubbed spot to on front flap. Evidence of a couple small pieces of tape removed on the interior of the jacket at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Dance While You Can
MACLAINE, SHIRLEY
New York: Bantam, 1991. First Edition. Signed by the author, Shirley MacLaine. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (113)