Titles starting with D from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 67
D. Junii Juvenalie et Avli Persii Flacci Satyrae
Lugd. Bat. (Leiden): Franciscum Hackium, 1648. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Small, thick 8vo. (xvi),644,xl pp. Engraved title page. Bound to style in quarter maroon morocco; spine ruled in simple gilt lines; brown lettering label, gilt. 'Cum veteris Scholiastae, & Variorum Commentariis Accurante Cornelio Schrevelio'. Nice edition of Juvenal and Flaccus. The text is preceded by a life of Juvenal and excerpts from ancient testomonials of him; extensive index.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Daily Express Children's Annual, No. 4
London: The Lane Publications, ca. 1930's. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Original printed paper boards. The paper on the edges, hinges and spine tips is worn else the binding is in very good condition. Containing seven intricate pop-ups of aquarium, peacock, palace, house, oyster/mermaids, pelican & frog, and pavement hawkers. Glassine 'water' of aquarium torn, still very presentable and lifelike. The pop-ups otherwise are in very nice, near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Daily Express Children's Annual, No. 3
London: The Lane Publications, ca. 1930's. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Thick small 4to. Original printed pictorial boards; color endpapers, frontispiece and title; black & white text pictures. Seven intricate pop-ups: Father Christmas in his sleigh; the lady who lived in the shoe; a Chinese pagoda; a fairy in a flower; a woodcutter; a circus; and an elephant at the zoo. Spine paper rubbed at head, tail and down center, one small repair to bridge on pagoda pop-up else a fine copy with... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Dalleszona and the Seventh Treasure (Signed)
Boston: Roxburgh Publishing, (1922). Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (vi), 9-234 pp. Original olive green cloth blocked on the spine and upper board with the title in gilt. Light wear to edges, spine darkened, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper and dated Desert Camp, Sept. 15. '24. Bleiler, Science Fiction: The Early Years, 2434.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. xxv,i276,x pp. Tan-colored buckram printed in coral and black. Illustrated with 16 full page plates, reproductions of paintings showing various ceremonials. A fine copy. Inscribed by the author to "Doc Mussen (i.e., Dorothy Mussen), the official medico on many a Tour." ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Dark is Rising Sequence: Over Sea, Under Stone; The Dark is Rising; Greenwitch; The Grey King; Silver on the Tree
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World; Atheneum, 1966-1977. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First U.S. edition , first printing, of the first title; first editions, first printings of the remaining titles. Condition: "Over Sea, Under Stone" is fine and bright; the dustwrapper is price-clipped and has the tiniest bit of wear at the edges, else fine as well. "The Dark is Rising" is fine and bright; the dustwrapper is not price-clipped, has a short, closed margi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Das Grune Gewolbe zu Dresden
Dresden: C. C. Meinhold und Sohne, 1862. Hardcover. Very good. Folio. (11 by 14-1.2 inches). Original full brown leather tooled in gilt on the upper board. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. With 28 finely executed illustrations of the treasures of the Royal Secret Vault (commonly called the Grune Gewolbe, or Green Vault,) in Dresden: 24 are finely detailed and colored chromolithographs, the remaining four are uncolored. All are mounted. The frontispiece is a mounted plate, ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Das Leben Abrahams: aus dem Englischen ubersetzt zum Gebrauch in Sonntagsschulen
Neu-Berlin, PA: Verlag von I. Buck, 1842. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 116pp. Original cloth spine, gilt name, marbled paper boards. Woodcut illustration on the title page. Neat ownership name dated 1863. Light wear to the spine ends and edges else a very good copy. The Life of Abraham.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Das Lied von Bernadette
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1941). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. First edition, first printing of this novel about Bernadette Soubirous and her visions. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and gilt publisher's logo on upper board. Only the barest trace of wear at edges; a fine, bright copy. With a 1944 gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Text in German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Day They Put a Tax on Rainbows
Boston: Alyson Wonderland, 1992. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. Illustrated by Lynette Schmidt. Thin folio. Three new fairy tales, illustrated in glowing colors in a medieval style. A fine, bright copy in similar dustwrapper (not clipped). Contains stories about a boy who loved to feed the birds, a girl with a magic ring who discovered a kingdom beneath the sea, and a king wo complaioned that his throne was too lumpy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Day in a Child's Life
London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., n.d. (ca. 1930). Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Good. Music by Myles B. Foster, Late Organist of the Foundling Hospital Illustrated in color throughout. Green cloth spine, glazed pictorial boards showing two children pointing to a sign bearing the name of the illustrator. A fine copy with only a trace of edgewear. The dustwrapper lacks the spine and a triangular portion of the upper lift corner else good. . ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
De Anguillarum Sexu ac Generatione. Dissertatio Inauguralis
Gryphiae: Typis Frid. Guil. Kunike, 1842. First edition. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 4to. 26pp plus engraved folding plate. Corrigenda slip inserted. Bound in late rmarbled paper wraps. First and last leaves dust-soiled, also the plate which is cropped closely. Hohn-baum-Hornschuch (b. 1816) wrote the present inaugural dissertation in fulfillment of his work for the degree of Doctor of Medicine and Surgery specializing in Obstetricts. It treats of teh sex determionation of the eel and the eel's reproducti... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
De Koningin van den Dageraad. Ein Hindoesche Liefdes-Geschiedenis (The Heifer of the Dawn)
Utrecht: W. De Haan, (1903?). Hardcover. Fine. Square 8vo. 69pp/ Illustrated with text and full page drawings and with six tipped-in color plates by Rie Cramer. Forward by Henri Borel. Introduction by F. W. Bain. "The Heifer of the Dawn" is the second story from the series Het Karnen van den Oceaan des Tijds translated from a Sanscrit manuscript of the Rig Veda into English by F.W. Bain and translated from English into Dutch by Henri Borel (from the 9th English printing). Undated; the publishing... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
De Magnete
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1900. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small folio. 16pp, of which 12pp are facsimiles of Petrus Peregrinus, On The Magnet, Reproduced from a manuscript written by an English hand about AD, 1390. The manuscript facsimiles are printedin black, red and blue. One of 50 copies only. Nicely bound in quarter red cloth, marbled paper sboards, printed paper label to the upper board. The original wrapper is mounted and bound in. A fine copy. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
De Namin' ob de Twins and Other Sketches from the Cotton Land
New York: B. W. Dodge & Company, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Illustrated with six full page plates by Edward H. Potthast. Original blue cloth blocked on the upper board in black, white and gilt in a design by the artist, and on the spine in gilt. Top edge gilt. Binding lightly rubbed with slight loss of the white to the banjos on the upper board else this is a very good copy. Prose & poetry, much of it in dialect.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
De Numismate Antiquo Augusti et Platonis, Epistola Caroli Patini, D.M.P
Basel: n.p., 1675. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. 16pp. Engraving of two coins on the title page, bearing the profiles of Caesar and of Plato. Woodcut initial and headpiece. Bound to style in leather spine, red leather lettering label, gilt, marbled paper sides. A fine copy. Patin (1633-1693) was a French physcian and numismatist, publishing several numismatic works. In Latin with occasional Greek.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
De Quatuor Linguis Commentationis, Pars Prior: Quae, De Lingua Hebraica: Et, De Lingua Saxonica
London (Londini): Typis J. Flesher, 1650. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. (6),418,(2),72,(12)pp. Contemporary full vellum; manuscript title; later (but still early) leather lettering pieces, gilt. One leaf with a chart of the Saxon alphabet. Also contains Somner's annotated version of Lipsius' glossary: "Guilielmi Somneri, Cantuariensis, ad verba vetera germanica, a v. Cl. Justo Lipsio epis. cent. III. ad Belgas, epis. XLIV, collecta, notae." Only part issued; the other two... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
De Ratione Curandi ad Glauconem Libri Duo, Interprete Martino Akakia Catalaunensi
Venice (Venetiis): Apud Iuntas (Giunta), 1542. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. (8),365,(1)pp. Fine printer's device to title and full page device to last page. Woodcut initials. Original limp vellum binding with the use of 15th Century manuscript for binding. With the commentary of the French physician Martin Akakia (1500-1551). Vellum lightly soiled, ties perished, else a very good copy with a fine text block and a fine example of Akakia's translation of Galen's important treatise on the the... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
De Sacra Poesi Hebraeorum
Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Editio tertia, Emendatior. 8vo. (viii), 515,(xiii)pp. Nicely bound to style in quarter brown morocco; red leather lettering label gilt; marbled paper boards. With the Index Locorum in the rear. A fine copy. ESTC T113648.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
De jure laicorum sacerdotali, ex sententiâ Tertulliani aliorumque veterum dissertatio. Adversùs anonymum dissertatorem,
London: Benj. Took, 1635 (i.e., 1685). First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (ii),406pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, boards ruled in blind with blind tooling at the corners; edges stained red. The title page reads MDCXXXV, but has been altered in ink to show the correct imprint date: MDCLXXXV. Hinges and boards at the hinge sides have been neatly mended and patched; light wear to the edges and spine tips, else a very good copy. With an old seminary bookplate... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)Signed (7)
With photos (61)

