Titles starting with D from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1951
A D.H. Lawrence Miscellany
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. First edition, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 395pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light edge wear to corners and bottom of spine, binding tight, text clean and bright with some underlining and marginalia. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
D.S., Document Signed, Dated November 13, 1851
1851.. One sheet of paper; approx. 20 x 33 cm., 8 x 13 in.; Williams, as Governor of State of Vermont makes Asa Barton a Justice of the Peace. Condition is Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
D.S., Document Signed, Dated November 13, 1813
1813.. One piece of paper; approx. 18.5 x 30 cm., 7.5 x 12 in.; Chittenden, as Governor, appoints Erastus Higley Judge of Probate for the District of Fairhaven (Vermont). Near Fine. With original 1974 invoic e from Walter R. Benjamin for $25 for this item. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
D.W. Griffith: The Years at Biograph
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition; published in 1970. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Price stamp to front flyleaf. Dust jacket bumped and rubbed with tearing along edges, though dj mostly present. Strong spine. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 250 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
DA (Direct Advertising), The Paper Quarterly for the Graphic Arts, Volume LXI / Number 4, Fourth Quarter / 1975 -- Bicentennial Issue
Westfield, MA: Paper Makers Advertising Association. 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. Single issue of this quarterly, produced by the Paper Makers Advertising Association. Softcover in original wraps. Printed on numerous differently types of paper. Illustrated throughout. Minor shelfwear to covers; Clean contents. The Bicentennial Issue. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
DAUGHTER OF EARTH
New York: Delacorte Press. 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Stated First Printing. c.1984. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, filt spine titles. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light rubbing to dustjacket, mild wear to spine-ends. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Gerald McDermott. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
DERRIDA AND THE ECONOMY OF DIFFÈRANCE
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. First Edition. c.1986. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Small chip to head of dj spine-end. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
D'Hasta Morir Tot Es Vida: A Bilingual Anthology of Valencian Poetry
Texas Stephen Austin State University, 1970.. First edition, small 8vo, wraps, 173 pages, near fine copy, minor soil. Owner's name stamp. Bilingual - Valencian-English. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE DIVINE (Morale-Tulli)
Cha Cha Comics. 2001. Paperback. New. Paris, during the great war. A sexy opera singer doubles as an undercover French agent... Illustrated in black and white. New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DNA, Chromatin and Chromosomes
New York: Halsted Press/John Wiley & Sons. 1981. First edition. Paperback. Very Good+. First edition, 1981, paperback, octavo, 281pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some rubbing to panels, spine lightly sunned, light edge wear around corners, previous owner's stamp to first blank and top edge, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "The authors of this text combine expertise in the separate areas of DNA, chromatin and gene expression to produce a unified, stimulating a... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
D'Orcy's Airship Manual: An International Register of Airships with a Compendium of the Airship's Elementary Mechanics
New York: The Century Co.. 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 1917, First Edition, 232 pp. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, oblong 8vo., gilt titles. Good copy. Cloth worn through at corners; shallow loss to spine ends; some edgewear and rubbing. The fly leaf, half-title and title pages have been amateurishly reattached with binder's tape. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Clean contents. A worn, but solid copy of this airship rarity. Digital... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
DUKW Amphibious Operation. Hints for You - The Driver
The National Defense Research Committee. Paperback. Fine. Stiff Wraps. 16pp. Illus. No Date. Light creasing to wraps otherwise Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DUNE, with signed letter, first printing 1965
Philadelphia: Chilton Books. 1965. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Stated first edition, 1965. Hardback in dust jacket. First issue points: 5.95 on dj, one-line address on rear flap of dj, copyright page has Ambassador Books. Blue cloth 8vo, 412pp. In VG+ condition with mild discoloration at the edges and joints, owner's name and address in fairly bold felt-tip black pen on front flyleaf; he has also written his name equally boldly at the top of p. 100. In a VG dustjacket with general rubbin... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,950.00
Da Fallt Mir Meine Geschichte Ein & Chad
Zurich: Kalamaki Verlag. 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Two volumes. Da Fallt...195pp, inscribed. Chad, 40pp. Both vols. very good. Minimal shelfwear. Interiors clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.60
Da Napoli a New York: L'itinerario Vichiano Di Giorgio Tagliacozzo
Edizioni Sestante. 1999. Paperback. Fine. 239 pp. Fine soft cover copy. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Da Senzala a Unidade Racial - Uma Nova Abordagem Da Realidade Racial No Brasil
Brasil: Editora Planeta Paz. 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. First Edition. c.1996. 137pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light soil to wraps. Inscribed by Gabriel Marques. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dacglou's Travel Manual & Guide of Hellas
Athens. 1933. Paperback. Near Fine. 1933 small 12mo, 179pp + additional maps. Rebound in bright blue cloth boards with previous owner's name stamped on cover. With original wrappers bound in and in near fine condition with square corners. Numerous folding maps. Minor sunning to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.50
D'acqua e d'aria - Pat Steir opere dal 1986 al 2003
Rome: Galleria Nazionale D'Arte Moderna. 2003. First printing. Paperback. As New. First Printing. c.2003. Softcover. 4to. 63pp. Illus. Text in Italian and English. Fine. Contents unmarked. As New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
Dada: Art and Anti-Art
London: Thames and Hudson. 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1965 Blue cloth 8vo, 246pp. With many black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine with tanning to the bottom edge of the boards. In a VG- dustjacket with abrasion to the rear joint and rubbing to the corners. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Dada Box - A Surrealist Language Game
Garage Door Games. 1998. Fine. Game. Plastic clamshell case containing a brown paper Dada bag plus magnetized rubber rectangles with words printed on them. Much like those magnetized poetry kits found applied to refrigerators the land over. Game is complete. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1534)Fine or New (294)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1253)Paperback (668)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (740)With dust jacket (1303)
Signed (91)
With photos (28)

