Titles starting with D from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 98
DETAILS OF ANTIENT TIMBER HOUSES OF THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES, bound with FURNITURE OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY, bound with DESIGNS FOR GOLD AND SILVERSMITHS, bound with DESIGNS FOR IRON AND BRASS WORK
London: Ackermann & Co., 1836-1837. Four volumes in one. 4to, later utilitarian tan buckram, gilt-lettered red morocco backstrip label, gilt edges Respectively: pictorial title-page with lettering colored by hand and 21 plates; pictorial title-page and 24 plates with captions printed in red; pictorial title-page and 27 plates, title and captions printed in red; and pictorial title-page and 26 plates (numbered 2-27); the total number of etched plates, including title-pages, is 102. All plates printed on... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Daisy; Or, Cautionary Stories in Verse Adapted to the Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old. Part 1
Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson (J. Adams, Printers) 1808. 12mo, [36] pp. (bound out of order), 16 copperplate engravings, several of which are printed upside down. Original orange plain wrappers. Welch 1355.2: "Part of a large publisher's remainder. The pages are all out of order with the plates printed on the wrong leaves.... This publisher's remainder is such a printer's botch it is doubtful that Jacob Johnson ever allowed these books to be put on sale." Stuart Bennett notes: ÒF... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Damnation of Theron Ware
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896. 8vo, original gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt top 512 pp. Extremities of backstrip very slightly bumped, edges a bit frayed, hand-written bookplate, but a splendid copy. First Edition of Frederic's most famous novel, the realistic story of the fall of a Methodist minister. BAL 6282. Kramer 69. Wright, III, 2013. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Daniel Boone. Historic Adventures of an American Hunter among the Indians
Paris: Domino Press, 1931. Large 4to, [14]pp. Full-color lithographs. Quarter-cloth, illustrated boards. Very good. First edition of the first Domino Press book, and a landmark book in the history of childrenÕs book illustrations. Russian illustrator Feodor Rojankovsky (1891Ð1970) provided pictures for more than 100 children's books during his career. He received the Caldecott Medal from the American Library Association in 1956. Daniel Boone helped the international career of Rojankovsky as ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Dante
London: Faber, 1929. Slim small 8vo, 69 pp. Original blue cloth, slightly faded around the edges, otherwise fine. Limited to 125 copies signed by Eliot, this is #9. A ground-breaking work of scholarship, resurrecting Dante to an English audience that had largely ignored him for five centuries. The first translation of Dante into English was an American edition of the 1860s ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Dark Figures in the Desired Country. BlakeÕs Illustrations to The PilgrimÕs Progress
Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford: University of California Press, 1993. Large 8vo, 327pp. 28 color plates. Black and white frontispiece, 70 b/w illustrations in the text and 58 in the appendix. Blue cloth in pictorial dust-jacket. Very good. First Edition. The color plates reproduce BlakeÕs watercolors previously reproduced in the 1941 edition published by the LEC. This is the first scholarly full-length study and is a beautifully produced book. Bentley, BB postscript, p.28. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Dark Frigate
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. 8vo, 247pp. 9 full-page illustrations including frontispiece. Yellow pictorial boards with mild bumping to corners and soiling to backstrip. A very good copy as issued. First edition. 1924 Newbery Medal winner about a 17th century boy and his adventures with pirates. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Darwin on the Green. A further Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin
London and Canada: The Souvenir Press, 1986. 8vo, 240pp. Black cloth with silver lettering to backstrip, illustrated dust jacket in green, red and white, showing a flag stick. Very slight shelfwear to dust jacket, slight stain to top right edge of pages, visible only from the side. Near fine in a near fine jacket. First edition thus. From the same press as ÔA Round with Darwin,Õ this is another series of selections from DarwinÕs work on Golf. Not in D&J; not in Yagi. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Das Radierte Werk des...bearbeitet von Fortunat von Schubert-Soldern. Mit enier Originalradierung und zwanzig Lichdrucktafeln
Dresden: Ernst Arnold, 1905. 8vo, (12) 60 pp., with 20 plates and an original etching as frontispiece. Original parchment over boards, silk ties rather frayed, some text browning. Limited to 200 copies, now very scarce. This was the first catalogue of ZornÕs etchings and is valued still for the fine printing and the original etching at the front , a self-portrait. No copy at auction since 1975. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Days on the Road. Crossing the Plains in 1865
New York: Burr Printing House, 1902. 8vo, original brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xvi, 270 pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait. backstrip tips worn; rear cover punctured, with pinhole damage to numerous leaves; some external & internal spotting; stamp of the Michigan Apple Blossom Club on flyleaf; a slightly battered but serviceable copy. First Edition. Sarah Raymond and her family travelled overland with the Hardinbrokke party, leaving Memphis, Missouri, on May 1, 1865, and arriving at Virgi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
De Edelmoedige Mintriomphe, Vertoont in de wonderlijcke Vryagien, En rampsalige, doch bly-eindige Trouw-Gevallen Van desen tijdt; Tusschen Arantus en Rosemont. Granna en Celinde. Coridon en Leliana. Fierandus en Leonora. Hercules en Narcissa. Nobelaer en Lauwera. Serarius, Rennesse en Lerinde. Oronto en Dianiere... Vervoot in drie Deelen. Verciert met 16 kopere Figuere, noyt voor desen aldus gedruckt. Doot B.B
Amsterdam: Abraham Boekholt, 1684. Small 8vo, (8), 424pp. With 15 (of 16) engraved plates. Early stiff vellum a bit worn but sound. Pleasant early edition of this Dutch popular novel, written in a kind of artificial Dutch language imitating French novels of the time. Muller, Populaire prozaschrijvers (1893) item 136. De Vries, Populaire prozaschrijvers (1907), item 53a. Scheepers, Catalogus.... Vol. II (1949), item 76. Buisman, Pop. Prozaschrijvers (n.d.), item 196. Apparently quite scarce in any conditio... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
De LÕEsprit des Loix. Ou du Rapport que les Loix Doivent Avoir avec la Constitution de Chaque Gouvernement, les Moeurs, le Climat, la Religion, le Commerce, &c. a quoi lÕAuteur a ajoute Des recherches nouvelles sur les Loix Romaines touchant les Successions, sur les Loix Francoises, & sur les Loix Feodales
Leyden: Chez les Libraires Associs, 1749. 2 vols. in 1, 4to, viii, [xvi], 369, [1] blank; title, 396 [misnumbered 306], [12] index, [2] table and errata pp. Contemporary mottled sheep, upper joint split but cords sound, old annotations in ink and pencil throughout, an interesting if worn copy. Early Leiden edition of Òone of the most remarkable works of the eighteenth century . . . . The most distinctive aspect of this immense syllabus is its moderation: a quality not designed to achieve off... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
De Republica Helvetiorum libri duo
Zurich: Chris. Froschauer, 1577. Small 8vo, (8), 207, (5, final leaf blank) leaves (=440 pp). Speckled calf rebacked, red leather label, bookplate of Earl Fitzwilliam at his Milton Hall, Peterborough, library. Second edition enlarged (first printed in 1576), a very nice copy of the first history of Switzerland, which was translated in the same year into German and French and was for many decades the standard text on the subject. Cromwell is said to have studied the work extensively as a political guidebo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,250.00
De Volmaakte Vrouw. Een Handleiding voor Speciale Lichaamscultuur. Met 534 Illustraties, waarvan 480 Filmbeelden
Amsterdam: Querido, 1933. Thick 8vo, (vi), 108pp. With 50 plates and 480 so-called film-reels (flip-book images), with captions. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, small tear to head of upper joint. otherwise very good. First edition. Van der Velde (1873-1937), a Dutch gynecologist and sexologist, made his fame by writing sexual "manuals", with for the time great frankness. This work deals with female body-culture, including a description of the sexual organs. The so-called film-stroken (film-... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
De jure belli ac pacis libri tres. Editio nova cum annottis auctoris. Acc. Annotata in epistolam Pauli ad Philemonem et Dissertatio de Mari libero
Amsterdam: Jan Blaeu, 1670. Thick 8vo, [6], xviii, 620, [120], 28, [1]pp. With an engraved frontispiece and title-page by Romeyn de Hooghe (offset onto each other). New boards, red calf backstrip and label, a good reading copy. Important and well-printed edition of GrotiusÕs classic work. Ter Meueln and Diermanse, Bibliographie des ecrits impr. de Hugo Grotius, Nr. 580. van Beresteyn, Iconographie van H. Grotius, S. 85, Nr. 17b. De jure belli ac pacis was first published in Paris, 1625 and thereaft... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
DeAlfonce Tennis: The Superlative Game of Eccentric Champions; Its History, Accoutrements, Rules, Conduct and Regimen
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1984]. 8vo, xxi, 219, (3, post dedication and epilogue) pp. White cloth and boards with gilt facsimile signature on upper cover, purple dust-jacket, as new. First American edition.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained cr... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
DeAlfonce Tennis: The Superlative Game of Eccentric Champions; Its History, Accoutrements, Rules, Conduct and Regimen
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, [1984]. 8vo, xxi, 223 pp. Light blue boards, crimson dust-jacket, portrait of the author on the lower cover, as new. First UK edition, a better printed book than the smaller US edition. The dust-jacket portrait is not present on the US d/j.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trini... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
ÒDeathÕs DoorÓ: in The Grave
London: Cadell and Davis [sic], 1808. Single plate, etching on wove unwatermarked paper, margins slightly soiled and worn, image clean. From the first folio edition, this is one of the most powerful plates in the series. Bentley, Blake Books, 435 B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
The Decisive Moment. Foreword by the photographer. Afterword by R.L. Simon
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Folio, x, (160) pp. With 126 heliogravure black-and-white plates. Caption booklet (12 pp.) loosely inserted, as issued. Original decorated boards, designed by Matisse. Decorated dust jacket, of the same design (small chips at edges, slightly worn, inoffensive rubberstamp). First printing of some of the most famous photographic images of the 20th century. Conceived and composed by Triade (and simultaneously published in France by ditions Verve); the plates w... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (6)

