Titles starting with D from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Danger Signals: Secret Societies Illuminated. Witnesses to their Influence in the Home, the Church, the State
Boston:: James H. Earle,, 1894.. First edition.. Cloth soiled and somewhat rubbed; internal smudging and light soiling; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, original gray cloth, gilt lettering, 46, [1] pages. Illus. Brief essays from ten authors on the perils of joining masonic lodges; includes an essay on the dangers of college secret societies: "They incite a passion for tickery and wire-pulling, the 'passion' in American public life most needing an antidote. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Dangle's Mixture
London:: Clarion Office,, 1896. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, illus. Fourteen humorous stories and sketches, collected from Thompson's appearances in the Clarion and the Liverpool Weekly Post. Includes two pieces on cycling, one on phrenology (surely a late piece on the subject), and one on the perils of the telephone. Later ink bookseller's stamp on the front paste-down.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
An Dara Leabar Gaedilge. Second Irish Book . . . Second Edition, Fourth Thousand
Dublin:: M. H. Gill and Son,, 1878. Stated second edition.. Wrappers soiled, spotted and worn; some light internal wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 103, [2] pages. From the fitful early years of the Irish revival, this early grammar and lesson book (largely in English) was published the year after the founding of the Society for the Preservation of the Irish Language. The early editions of these ephemeral pamphlets tend to be uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Das Mikroskop und seine Anwendung
Berlin:: Verlag von Julius Springer,, 1874.. Fourth edition (the first appeared in 1866), with a new foreword and revisions.. Somewhat rubbed and a bit browned; a little worming (not affecting text); still, a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, 109, [1] pages. Numerous illus. A manual and handbook for the use of the microscope. Nice early binder's ticket for Courier Book Binder, Ann Arbor, Mich. on the front paste-down. Early ownership signature in ink on the paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Das Neue Testament unseres Herrn und Heylandes Jesu Christs. Verdeutscht von D. Martin Luther
Osnaburg, Stark County, Ohio:: Gedruckt bey Heinrich Kurtz,, 1836.. First Kurtz edition.. Calf somewhat rubbed; somewhat foxed; label a bit chipped; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf with two clasps (one strap missing), brown morocco label, gilt lettering, 450, [6] pages. From this German-born early Ohio Brethren minister, failed communal settlement speculator and printer of various Brethren works, a moderately early work from this Stark County village. Kurtz's advocacy of a communal Christian se... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Décalcomanies Tintin . . . [wrapper titles]
(Paris:: DAR),, [ca. 1965?].. Some light soiling to the wrappers; in very good condition.. Sixteen booklets of color Tintin decals, each in color wrappers and measuring approx. 5-3/4 inches square. Sixteen complete booklets of fine high quality color decals based on illustrations from Tintin's adventures, perhaps a broken set from a run of twenty. The titles included here are Tintin au Congo, Tintin en Amérique, Les Cigares du Pharaon, Le Lotus Bleu, Le Sceptre d'Ottokar, Le Crabbe aux Pinc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
De la Revolution d'Espagne dans ses Rapports avec la Revolution en General
Liverpool:: [n. p.],, 1823. First edition.. Some soiling and light stains; edges worn and creased; a good, sound copy. Not found in the NUC under the title or Murat; not found on OCLC or on RLIN.. 8vo, unbound, untrimmed, 20 pages. With the imprint of Rushton and Melling at the foot of the text. A scarce liberal pamphlet, evidently published shortly before the Duke of Angouleme marched into Spain to crush the revolutionary regime; Britain had been the only major power to protest intervention. The pamphlet... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
De la peine de mort en matière politique, par F. Guizot
8vo, contemporary green quarter roan, decorated boards, xxii, [2], 185, [3] pages. The respected historian (who became something of a moderate political figure during the Restoration) here argues against using the death penalty in political cases, pointing out in part that the guillotine does not deter political opposition. Later small neat dated ink signature at the foot of the title page.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Deal in Wheat and Other Stories of the New and Old West
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1903. First edition.. A trifle soiled; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt decorated red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, three plates. A posthumous collection of stories, including two of the supernatural. One of the plates is by Remington. BAL 15039, state A, primary binding; Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, N-124. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Death of the Godly an Incentive to Prayer. A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of the Rev. George Cowles and Mrs. Elizabeth R. Cowles; Preached in Danvers, November 12, 1837
Salem:: Printed by Wm. Ives & Co.,, 1837. First edition, ex-library with the a small label on the verso of the front wrapper but no other evident library marks.. Traces of binding muslin to the spine; some soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed from a bound volume but retaining the original wrappers, 40 pages. What extensive benefit has been wrought for those of our fellow beings, who dwell in habitations of cruelty, in the region and shadow of death, by the early removal of Mrs. Newell and... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Declaration of the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in Philadelphia, Respecting the Proceedings of Those Who Have Lately Separated from the Society: And Also, Shewing the Contrast Between Their Doctrines and Those Held by Friends
Philadelphia:: Printed by Thomas Kite,, 1828.. First edition; there was also a New York edition published the same year.. Some wear and foxing and light staining to the wrappers; front wrapper splitting along the joint; a little internal browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, original plain brown wrappers, 32 pages. A spirit of libertinism and independency, fostered and strengthened by the neglect of proper discipline in families, prepared many to listen with delight to such sentiments, which were before unkno... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
[Decorative map of Scotland]
Glasgow:: McCorquodale & Co.,, [ca. 1930?].. Spine of the portfolio nearly perished; some wear and scratching to the labels; overall in very good condition, with the map itself fine and bright.. Folding map, backed with stiff linen, mounted into a green cloth folder with color pictorial paper labels, the map measuring approx. 32-1/2 x 45-1/2 inches. A fine detailed decorative map of the land around the Gleneagles Hotel (including the golf courses), with nice decorative vignettes of regional attraction... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Defect in Our Monetary System and the Danger to National Prosperity Due to It: An Address Before the St. Louis Commercial Club, May 20, 1893
St. Louis:: Nixon-Jones Printing Co.,, 1893. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat darkened and a bit chipped; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 23 pages. Related 3-page unbound pamphlet from the Commercial Club on its opposition to the Sherman Act laid in. An uncommon address delivered as the Panic of 1893 was under full swing, Leighton argues for the repeal of the Sherman Silver Purchase Act. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Defence of Rev. Charles W. Denison from the Slanders of the Boston Baptist Bethel Society, and First Baptist Church: Showing the Interest Taken in the Affair by "Elder Nathaniel Culver
8vo, original printed wrappers, 60 pages. The reform-minded Rev. Denison had started the Bethel Union, a temperance ministry to the seamen of Boston, and a religio-nautical paper, the Sheet Anchor, with the blessing of local Baptist churches--including (it appears) several loans to Denison which he was having trouble repaying. Soon notices were appearing in local newspapers maligning Denison's character, he was dismissed from the First Baptist Church, his library was attached and sold off at auction, et... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Defence of Massachusetts. Speech of Hon. Anson Burlingame, of Massachusetts in the House of Representatives, June 21, 1856 [caption title]
(Washington:: Buell & Blanchard, Printers),, [1856].. One of two editions issued in 1856, this likely the second.. Later stitching a bit loose, with some chipping along the spine; somewhat browned; a good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 7 pages + 1 page of ads for anti-slavery publications, untrimmed. With a contemporary pencil notation at the head of the first page, "For the pleasure of the million." A fiery address with the expected arguments on such subjects as the Fugitive Slave Law, on Massachuset... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Definitions of Monetary Terms and Words Used in the United States from the Progressive Point of View
Paradise, Pa. and Washington, D. C.:: Progressive Party National Committee,, 1934.. First edition.. Browned and a bit damped; a very good copy.. 8vo, self-wrappers, 32 pages. Illus. In part, an argument to end the depression with the issue of "Labor Hour Bills"--"The Party claims that the new money will forever end the recurrent depressions, bad times, panics, business crises and tight money markets that have afflicted our country throughout its history. All it asks is that the voters will ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Den Lilla Boken i Angelns Hand [wrapper title]
Benton Harbor, Mich.:: House of David,, [193-?].. An early edition in Swedish of Benjamin's Little book in the hand of the angel.. A little sunned and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed pink wrappers, 32 pages. Frontis portrait. One of the doctrinal works to issue forth from the press of the House of David, the moderately eccentric communal religious community in Benton Harbor, Michigan, perhaps best remembered for their unshorn hair and their barnstorming baseball teams. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Der Bekehrte Neger=Sclave. Mitgetheilt von einem Geistlichen der Englischen Kirche. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt [caption title]
[At the foot of the text:] Neu-York [i.e. New York]:: Herausgegeben von der Amerikanischen Tract-Gesellschaft, no. 144, Nassau-Strasse,, [1827?].. First American Tract Society edition in German of Richmond's "The Negro Servant.. A trifle soiled and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, removed (lacks wrappers), 16 pages. Woodcut vignette. An uncommon German-American children's tract, first collected in Richmond's The Annals of the Poor (1814), this conversion narrative of an English ship-ca... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Der Cirkus: Eine Erzählung für Knaben aus dem Englischen
Cleveland:: Der Sonntagschul- u. Tractatverein der Evang. Gemeinschaft,, [ca. 1850-1875?].. First edition?. Cloth somewhat spotted, stained, a bit sunned and rubbed; some light foxing; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original purple cloth, gilt spine, 95 pages. Illus. A German-language evangelical Sunday School book, evidently taken from an English text, though the most likely candidate as a source (the American Sunday School Union's oft-republished The Circus) does not from accounts given in at least one ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Der Leidensweg von Zensl Mühsam [caption title]
[Frankfurt:]: Die Freie Gesellschaft,, 1949.. First edition.. Cheap postwar newsprint browning with some slight brittleness; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed red wrappers (detached but present), 32 pages printed on newsprint. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front wrapper, "J. Freger, zum [. . .] ein Opfer den neuen Reaktion. Rudolf Rocker, Sept. 26, 1957." (Rocker's signature reinscribed over a partially erased attempt at the signature in the same hand and ink as the presentation in... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With photos (28)

