Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

 
DShizzetaei Hemionus - Male & Female
WATERHOUSE HAWKINS, Benjamin
DShizzetaei Hemionus - Male & Female
London: Printed by McLean & Co., circa 1850. Lithograph printed on fine thick wove paper. Very good condition apart from some light foxing. 14 7/8 x 21 3/4 inches. A fine plate from John Edward Gray's "Gleanings from the Menagerie at Knowsley," a comprehensive visual survey of one of the largest private menagerie's in Victorian England. Edward Smith Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby (1775-1851) was a learned naturalist, who pursued his avid interest in zoology after a brief and unfulfilling... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Dacota Woman and Assiniboin Girl [Tab. 9]
BODMER, Karl (1809-1893)
Dacota Woman and Assiniboin Girl [Tab. 9]
Paris, Coblenz and London: [1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Desmadryl after Bodmer. proof on india paper mounted, blindstamp. 19 1/2 x 14 3/8 inches. 24 1/2 x 18 inches. A rare India proof of this fine full-length double portrait, a composite from drawings made by Bodmer on 1 June 1833 and October 1833. The woman is Chan-Chä-Uiá-Teüin (`Woman of the Crow Nation') whose portrait was painted at Fort Pierre, her dress is trimmed with white beads and has a fringe of twisted metal cones (... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Damon and Pastora
SAYER, Robert & J. BENNETT (publishers)
Damon and Pastora
London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, 28 July 1783. Mezzotint, collection mark on verso, tipped onto early mount. (Expert small repairs to upper corners). 13 x 10 inches. 14 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches. A charming anonymous image from the collection of Frederic R. Halsey (1847-1918), 'un des principaux collectionneurs de son èpoque à New York' (Lugt 1308) The image (of a fashionably-dressed young lady reclining by a brook being approached by a young gentleman) is explained by the engraved verse... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Dania Regnum, Ducatus Holsatia et Slesvicum Insulæ Danicæ et Provinciæ Iutia Scania, etc
LA FEUILLE, Jacob de (1668-1719)
Dania Regnum, Ducatus Holsatia et Slesvicum Insulæ  Danicæ et Provinciæ Iutia Scania, etc
Amsterdam: c. 1710. Engraved with period outline colour. Bottom margin trimmed close to neat line. All edges browned. 20 1/2 x 24 1/8 inches. 21 1/8 x 24 3/4 inches. A handsome early 18th century Dutch map of Denmark The de la Feuille family came to Amsterdam from France in 1683. The father, Daniel, was a goldsmith and engraver. Talent in engraving in Amsterdam at that time naturally led to publishing and mapmaking. This map was made by Jacob (originally Jacques) on the basis of several contemporary maps. ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Dartmouth Shore in the Harbour of Halifax [Nova Scotia]
DES BARRES, J.F.W. (1721-1824)
Dartmouth Shore in the Harbour of Halifax [Nova Scotia]
London: Published by J.F.W. Des Barres in 'The Atlantic Neptune', 1 April, 1781. Etching with aquatint, printed in sepia. Printed on laid paper with `J Bates' watermark. Sheet size: 8 1/4 x 22 inches. A fine view of Halifax Harbour, from 'The Atlantic Neptune', the first British sea atlas of her North American colonies The Atlantic Neptune was the first British sea atlas of her North American colonies, and one of the greatest achievements of eighteenth century cartography. Published in... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Das nord- und ostliche Theil von Europa und Asia, in so weit solches das gantze Russische Reich mit Siberien und der grossen Tatarey in sich begreiffet, in einer historisch-geographischen Beschreibung der alten und neuren Zeiten ... nebst einer noch niemahls ans Licht gegebenen Tabula polyglotta von zwey und dreyssigerley Arten tartarischer Völcker Sprachen und einem kalmuckischen Vocabulario, sonderlich aber einer grossen richtigen Land-Charte von den benannten Ländern
STRAHLENBERG, Philipp Johann von (1676-1747)
Das nord- und ostliche Theil von Europa und Asia, in so weit solches das gantze Russische Reich mit Siberien und der grossen Tatarey in sich begreiffet, in einer historisch-geographischen Beschreibung der alten und neuren Zeiten ... nebst einer noch niemahls ans Licht gegebenen Tabula polyglotta von zwey und dreyssigerley Arten tartarischer Völcker Sprachen und einem kalmuckischen Vocabulario, sonderlich aber einer grossen richtigen Land-Charte von den benannten Ländern
Stockholm: in Verlegung des Autoris, 1730. Quarto. (8 5/8 x 7 1/8 inches). 10 engraved plates (4 folding, 1 double-page), 1 folding woodcut chart, 1 folding letterpress table, 12 woodcut illustrations and samples of alphabets. (Light worming to final twenty leaves). Contemporary sheep over bevelled wooden boards, spine in five compartments with raised bands, lettering-piece in second compartment, repeat tooling in gilt in the others, two leather and brass clasps to covers, red-stained edges. First edition ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Das vierdte Buch von der neuwen Welt... [bound with:] Americæ das Fünffte buch
BENZONI, Girolamo (1518/19-1570). - Theodor DE BRY and Johann Theodor DE BRY (publishers)
Das vierdte Buch von der neuwen Welt... [bound with:] Americæ das Fünffte buch
Frankfurt: Johann Feyrabend, 1594, 1594-1595. 2 parts in one volume, folio. (13 x 9 1/8 inches). Title pages, and two section titles to both parts with pasted on paper panels bearing the titles, all within an engraved surround (as issued), 1 full-page engraving of arms. 2 folding engraved maps [the 1st: Burden 83], 1 half-page portrait of Christopher Columbus, 2 half-page engraved emblematic illustrations, 46 half-page engraved illustrations, woodcut headpieces, all with period hand colouring. Expertly boun... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$90,000.00

 
Dash
GILPIN, Sawrey engraved by Robert POLLARD aquatinted by Francis JUKES
Dash
London: Published by S. Gilpin Knightsbridge, & R. Pollard, N. 15 Braynes Row Spa Fields, Feb. 11, 1788. Engraving and aquatint. With hand colour. Printed on laid paper. In excellent condition with the exception of some light scuffing in the margins. 14 7/8 x 20 1/2 inches. 17 1/8 x 21 5/8 inches. 17 5/8 x 22 inches. A dramatic portrait of Dash, Colonel Thornton's prized foxhound, after a painting by Sawrey Gilpin. Sawrey Gilpin studied art under Samuel Scott, the well-known landscape painter. He d... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Datos Sobre la Marina de Guerra de las Diferentes Naciones ... Estados Unidos
MARTINEZ-JURADO Y RUIZ, Adolfo
Datos Sobre la Marina de Guerra de las Diferentes Naciones ... Estados Unidos
Havana: Impr. y Litografía de la Maestranza de Artillería, 1898. Folio. (17 3/4 x 12 inches). Letterpress title (verso blank); contents page (verso blank); 4pp. text (recto only of 4 leaves); 1p. text (a table listing all 34 of the 'Acorazados' or battleships in the US fleet, recto only); 1p. text (a table of the 51 other vessels ['No Acorazados']in the US fleet, recto only). 38 plates (each with a tinted lithographic image of an individual vessel above cross-sectional line im... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00

 
Datura Turcarum [Jimson weed or thorn apple]; Polium foliis & facie Lavendulæ [Germander]; Linaria purpureo violacea elatior [Purple linaria]
BESLER, Basil (1561-1629)
Datura Turcarum [Jimson weed or thorn apple]; Polium foliis & facie Lavendulæ [Germander]; Linaria purpureo violacea elatior [Purple linaria]
Eichstatt: 1640, 2nd edition. Hand-coloured engraving. In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed within the platemark on the top margin. 20 5/8 x 16 3/8 inches. Basil Besler published "Hortus Eystettensis", the earliest large folio botanical, at Eichstatt near Nuremburg, in 1613. He worked on the drawings for the 374 copper engravings over a period of sixteen years using the plants in the garden of Bishop Johann Conrad von Gemmingen, his patron. Depicted in this florilegium we... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,350.00

 
[Daufuskie Island, South Carolina] A Plan of the River and Sound of D'Awfoskee, in South Carolina, Survey'd by Captain John Gascoigne
GASCOIGNE, John and William FADEN (1750-1836)
[Daufuskie Island, South Carolina] A Plan of the River and Sound of D'Awfoskee, in South Carolina, Survey'd by Captain John Gascoigne
[London: Jefferys and Faden, 1776]. Copper-engraved sea chart, on a full, untrimmed sheet, in excellent condition. 30 x 21 3/4 inches. A very rare and highly important sea chart of South Carolina's Hilton Head area, made during the Revolutionary War, here in the first state. This finely engraved map was the finest sea chart of the area available in the early days of the Revolutionary War, and most certainly would have played an important role in the development of strategies by various commanders. It e... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00

 
David Cusick's Sketches of Ancient History of the Six Nations, comprising, first - A Tale of the Foundation of the Great Island, (now North America,) The Two Infants Born, and The Creation of the Universe
CUSICK, David; - [President Millard C. FILLMORE]
Lockport, N.Y.: Turner & McCollum, 1848. 8vo. (8 3/4 x 5 9/16 inches). 35pp. 4 full-page woodcut plates, with the final image repeated on the lower wrapper. (Minor foxing). Original printed wrappers (label affixed to the upper wrapper, some wear, upper cover nearly detached). President Millard Fillmore's copy Third edition, after the first published in 1827. David Cusick was a member of New York's Tuscarora tribe, the sixth of the Six Nations, or Iroquois. This is one of the earliest accounts ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00

 
[David Hartley Esq]
WALKER, James after Sir George ROMNEY
[David Hartley Esq]
London: Published by James Walker, No. 49 Upper Mary Le Bone Street, May 10 1784. Mezzotint. State i/ii before the addition of the title and with imprint dated 10 May 1784. In fair condition with the exception of being trimmed just outside the plate mark. Image slightly rubbed. Crease running along left margin. Bent crease in bottom right corner. Small tear in bottom right edge. Light crease running across middle of image. Image size: 18 x 14 inches. 19 15/16 x 14 inches. 20 1/8 x 14 1/4 inches. A striking... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
David Roberts
PRICE, William Lake (1810-1896)
David Roberts
London: Published by Lloyd Brothers & Co., circa 1858. Albumen photograph mounted on card as issued. Very good condition apart from some light soiling and minor foxing in the margins. 14 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches. 19 1/4 x 14 3/16 inches. A stunning image from the series "Portraits of Eminent British Artists" by one of the leading figures of early Victorian photography. David Roberts (1796-1864) was born at Stockbridge near Edinburgh, and at the early age of 10 apprenticed to Gavin Buego, a house pa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00

 
De Insulis Nuper Inventis Ferdinandi Cortesii ad Carolum V ... Narrationes, cum alio quodam Petri Martyris ad Clementem VII ... libello. His accesserunt Epistolae duae de felicissimo apud Indos Evangelii incremento ... Item Epitome de inventis nuper Indiae populis idololatris ad fidem Christi ... convertendis, Autore R.P.F. Nicolao Herborn
CORTÉS de Monroy y Pizarro, Hernan (1485-1547)
De Insulis Nuper Inventis Ferdinandi Cortesii ad Carolum V ... Narrationes, cum alio quodam Petri Martyris ad Clementem VII ... libello. His accesserunt Epistolae duae de felicissimo apud Indos Evangelii incremento ... Item Epitome de inventis nuper Indiae populis idololatris ad fidem Christi ... convertendis, Autore R.P.F. Nicolao Herborn
Cologne: ex officina Melchioris Novesiani, impensis Arnoldi Birckman, September 1532. Small folio, signed in 4s and 6s. (10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches). [82] ff. Text in latin. Woodcut title-portrait of Charles V within a woodcut border of escutcheons of Spanish provinces and towns, the portrait repeated within decorative border-pieces on A1 and F1, large ornamental woodcut initials and border-pieces in text, woodcut printer's device at end. Numerous manuscript marginal notes. (Marginalia and ownership inscrip... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$45,000.00

 
De Percheron [Pl. 4]
EERELMAN, Otto (1839-1926)
De Percheron [Pl. 4]
[Antwerp: Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, 1907]. Colour-printed lithograph by J.L. Goffart, after a painting by Otto Eerelman on heavy textured card. Very good condition apart from some minor chipping at the extreme edges and a small crease in the top left-hand corner. 17 3/8 x 23 1/8 inches. A rare and finely rendered portrait of a noble draft horse, from the limited Dutch edition of Eerelman's 'Paardenrassen Kunstalbum'. First bred in the Le Perche region near Normandy, France, the Pe... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$800.00

 
De Russische Harrdraver [Russian Trotter] [Pl. 20]
EERELMAN, Otto (1839-1926)
De Russische Harrdraver [Russian Trotter] [Pl. 20]
[Antwerp: Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, 1907]. Colour-printed lithograph by J.L. Goffart, after a painting by Otto Eerelman on heavy textured card. Very good condition. 17 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches. A rare and finely rendered portrait of a historically significant breed of horse, from the limited Dutch edition of Eerelman's 'Paardenrassen Kunstalbum'. First appearing during the late nineteenth century, the Russian Trotter was a combination of the American Standardbred (American Trotter) and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$800.00

 
De la Démocratie en Amérique
TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de (1805-1859)
De la Démocratie en Amérique
Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1835-1840. 4 volumes, octavo. (7 7/8 x 5 inches). Half-titles. 1 folding hand-coloured lithographic map. Bound to style in green calf-backed marble paper-covered boards, the flat spines divided into five compartments by gilt fillets, black morocco lettering-pieces in the second and fourth compartments, marbled endpapers. The first editions of both parts of Tocqueville's famous classic Democracy in America. From the time of its first publication, Democracy in America enjoyed th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$50,000.00

 
De la Démocratie en Amérique
TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de (1805-1859)
De la Démocratie en Amérique
Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1838-1840. 4 volumes, octavo. Half-titles. 1 folding hand-coloured lithographic map. (Light scattered spotting). Half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, spines with raised bands, leather lettering pieces, all in a single slipcase. The sixth edition of the first part and the third edition of the second part of Tocqueville's famous classic Alexis de Tocqueville came to the United States in the spring of 1831, accompanied by his friend and fellow student, Gustave de Beaumont.... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
De la Démocratie en Amérique
TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de (1805-1859)
De la Démocratie en Amérique
Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1840. 4 volumes in two, octavo. (8 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches). Final blank at the end of part I, vol.I. 1 folding hand-coloured lithographic map bound at the end of the first volume. (Lacking half titles. and final blank to vol.III, the folding map backed onto silk at an early date). Contemporary light brown calf by Robert Seton of Edinburgh, the covers with border made up from fillets in gilt and blind, the spines in six compartments with raised bands, light brown morocco lettering-piece... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (9)
With photos (143)