Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1203
Sort by:

 
THE D. CASE THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
[Dickens, Charles]: Fruttero, Carlo, and Franco Lucentini:
New York: Harcourt, [1992].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Translated by Gregory Dowling. Dust jacket art by Edward Gorey. A fine copy in dust jacket. Gathered at an international conference in Rome to resolve the mystery surrounding the Drood case are Lew Archer, Father Brown, Sherlock Holmes, Maigret, Phillip Marlowe, Hercule Poirot, Nero Wolfe and Porfiry Petrovitch. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
D.G. ROSSETTI
[Rossetti, Dante Gabriel]: Henderson, Marina:
London and New York: Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press, [1973].. Quarto. Gilt cloth boards. Portrait, color and b & w plates and illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue, bound up from British sheets. Couple of slightly bumped corners, else very good in dust jacket. Bookplate (and dated ink signature) of a noted collector. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE AND THE DIAL
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Joost, N., and Alvin Sullivan:
Carbondale: SIU Press, [1970].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Plates. First edition. Fine in very good, lightly rubbed price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE A FIRST STUDY
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Potter, Stephen:
London: Cape, [1930].. Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with only the faintest signs of use. ROBERTS F5. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE AND HUMAN EXISTENCE...FOREWORD BY T.S. ELIOT
[Eliot, T.S.]: Tiverton, William:
New York: Philosophical Library, [1951].. Portrait. Cloth. First edition, American issue (500 copies) printed in Britain. Pencil literary ownership signature and a few notes, but very good in dust jacket. GALLUP B61. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE (TWO ESSAYS)
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Murry, John Middleton:
Cambridge: The Minority Press, 1930.. Printed wrappers. First edition in book form of these two essays from THE NEW ADELPHI. A very good copy, with the 1932 ownership signature of poet/publisher James Laughlin. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.. Printed orange wrappers. First British edition, with a new prefatory note, trade issue. A very nice copy, with the early ink ownership signature of poet/publisher James Laughlin. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE IN ITALY
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Hamalian, Leo:
New York: Taplinger, [1982].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE: NOVELIST
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Leavis, F.R.:
New York: Knopf, 1956.. Gilt cloth. Special impression of the first American edition for Readers' Subscription Service. Fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
[Lawrence, D.H.]: West, Anthony:
London: Barker, [1950].. Gilt cloth. First edition. Very near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE IN TAOS
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Foster, Joseph:
[Albuquerque]: Univ. of NM Press, [1972].. Large octavo. Cloth. Photographs. First edition of this memoir by a witness, signed and dated by him in the year of publication. Thin scrape to lower board, but a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE PORTRAIT OF A GENIUS BUT
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Aldington, Richard:
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1950].. Cloth. Frontis, photographs. First U.S. edition. About fine in a dust jacket with some chipping to the head of the spine, a small closed tear to the top of the lower panel, and other light wear, mostly along the top edge. Still presentable. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE AND THE BODY MYSTICAL
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Carter, Frederick:
London: Denis Archer, [1932].. Large octavo. Quarter gilt vellum and gilt decorated boards. Portrait. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies printed on Japan vellum. Darkening to endsheets at edges from turn ins, as usual, sharp, narrow bump across top edge of boards, otherwise a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE NOVELIST, POET, PROPHET
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
New York: Harper, [1973].. Small quarto. Cloth. Photographs. First U.S. edition. Very good in price- clipped dust jacket with small dampmark to the lower edge of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS. A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS
Douglas, Norman:
[Florence]: Privately Printed, 1924 [i.e. 1925].. Printed wrappers. Third printing. Inscribed and signed by the author in Capri in 1950, with reference to the additional relevant text in EXPERIMENTS. Near fine copy. WOOLF A23. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.. Cloth and decorated boards. Small tipped-in bookplate, else fine. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies (of 260), specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE. A FIRST STUDY
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Potter, Stephen:
London: Cape, [1930].. Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition. With the pencil ownership signature of poet/publisher James Laughlin on the endsheet. Old bookseller's label on rear pastedown, else a very good or better copy, lacking the dust jacket. ROBERTS F5. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
West, Rebecca:
London: Martin Secker, 1930.. Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g. First trade edition. Small bookseller's label on rear pastedown, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
D.H. LAWRENCE
[Lawrence, D.H.] Beal, Anthony:
New York: Grove Press, [1961].. 12mo. Photographic wrappers. First U.S. edition, a volume in the Evergreen Pilot Books. Very good or better. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1203
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (788)
Paperback (308)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (962)
With dust jacket (901)
Signed (171)
With photos (63)