Titles starting with D from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 343
DAI TO^A KENSETSU GAHO^ Ajia no Mamori - Teikoku Kaigun
1942 . [FRONT MAGAZINE] SUGIHARA Jiro^, editor. DAI TO^A KENSETSU GAHO^ Ajia no Mamori - Teikoku Kaigun. Tokyo, Nippon Denpo^, Sho^wa 17 [1942] Photo-illustrated wrappers. 42.3 x 29.7 cm. This is the Japanese language home edition of the great propaganda magazine FRONT, which appeared in some 15 different languages. This edition was the first issue, dedicated to the Imperial Navy... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00
DAICHO^WA-TEN
1928. Very Good. [JAPANESE POSTER] Asahi Shimbunsha. DAICHOWA-TEN. 60.8 X 42.5 cm. An attractive prewar poster from 1928, that shows a lovely nude from behind, advertising a painting exhibition held at the Asahi newspaper building. Very good condition, subtle coloring, bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
DAIDO hysteric no.6 1994
1994. Paperback. Good. [PHOTOGRAPHY - JAPANESE] Moriyama DAIDO^. DAIDO hysteric no.6 1994. Tokyo, hysteric glamour, 1993. Large square folio, illustrated wrappers, 177 images (many double page) over 360 pages. Limited edition. This copy has a bit of mild creasing marks to the covers but overall in very good condition. Remarkable work in black and white - dark, grainy and ominous - certainly not a tourist's brochure view of Japan. Daido is among the most important of Japan's contemporary photograph... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00
DAIHINON ZENZU [Map of The Entirety of Great Japan]
1881. [MAP - JAPAN] Naimusho [Interior Ministry]. DAIHINON ZENZU [Map of The Entirety of Great Japan]. Tokyo, Matsui Chubei, etc. Published for the Interior Ministry in Meiji 14 [1881]. (Appears to have been originally published by Matsui in 1879) 156.4 x 146 cm within printed borders. Very large and handsome copperplate engraved map of all Japan, with insets of Tokyo, Kyoto, Hokkaido, the Ryukyus, etc. In very nice clean condition, two weak folds stabilized. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00
DAI-ICHI GINKO^
1930. Paperback. Good. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE]. DAI-ICHI GINKO. Tokyo: Showa 5 [1930]. Western- style binding in wrappers. Includes 9 tipped-in photos of the new Dai-Ichi Bank building in Tokyo. There are 17 plates as well, and text describing the history of the bank. In addition, there is a small wrappered pamphlet describing the new building, itself, with floor plans, etc. and a laid-in photo of the building. Some foxing and a few of the tipped in photos have edgewear. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00
DAISY DAYS
1888. Very Good. CLAUSEN, Agnes M. DAISY DAYS. New York: E.P. Dutton, [c. 1888]. First edition, illustrated with drawings and lovely chromo-lithographs by Ernest Nister of Nuremburg. Large 8vo., illustrated paper boards backed in green cloth. Light foxing to margins of two leaves. Front hinge just cracked; normal shelfwear and edgewear to boards, with a dampstain to bottom edge of upper board. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
DAISY MAYME
1927. Fine. KELLY, George. DAISY MAYME. A Comedy. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1927. First edition. This is a fine copy in a soiled dust jacket that has a few nicks at the crown, heel and the outside corners. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
DALETH
1864. CLARK, Edward L. DALETH or the HOMESTEAD OF THE NATIONS. Egypt Illustrated (in black and white and coloured plates). Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. Crown 8vo., green cloth lettered and designed in gilt with blind stamp to lower board; t.e.g. Boards are rubbed with some minor soiling. Crown has a chip which effects a small part of the top-edge of text and a little surface tear to lower board. One signature pulling from the text slightly. This is still an attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
DALI: A STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK
1958. Very Good. (DALI, Salvador). DALI: A STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. Text by A. Reynolds Morse with a special appreciation by Michel Tapie. Greenwich CT.: New York Graphic Society, (1958). Large 4to., illustrated paper- covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows some considerable soiling and edgewear at the boards and extremities, though internally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
DAMNED UGLY CHILDREN
1966. Fine. GLAZE, Andrew. DAMNED UGLY CHILDREN. New York: Trident, 1966. First edition, inscribed for Ted Morrison. 8vo, patterned paper-covered, black cloth-backed boards. Touch of spotting to boards, foxing to edges. Near fine, in a lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
DANCE OF LIFE
1994. Paperback. Fine. SHAW, Guy R.H. DANCE OF LIFE. Contemporary Netsuke. London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1994. Pamphlet, 16pp. Fine. Netsuke. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
THE DANCING BEARS
1954. Fine. MERWIN, W. S. THE DANCING BEARS. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. First edition of Merwin's second book. 88 pp. 12mo., blue paper boards. Slightly darkened at spine, and foxed at top-edge of bookblock, but near fine overall. In a matching dust jacket which is sunned at spine, and foxed at top-edge of fold-ins, but near fine as well. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
DANIEL DERONDA
1876. Paperback. Very Good. ELIOT, George. DANIEL DERONDA. Book I. [- VIII.] Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1876. First edition. Eight original paper- wrappered books here bound in four volumes, with each volume consisting of two books. Crown octavos, the books bound with the original blue-gray wrappers and ads in contemporary half black leather with red marbled paper- covered boards, spines in gilt, t.e.g. Without erratum in book three. Four of the front wrappers bear the signature of... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
DANIEL MARTIN
1977. Fine. FOWLES, John. DANIEL MARTIN. Toronto: Collins, (1977). First Canadian edition, signed by the author at the title page. 8vo., green cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket with a 3/4" edge-tear to the front fold, minimal edgewear else. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
DANIEL WEBSTER THE NOBLEST EFFORT OF HIS CAREER
1960. Paperback. Good. LATHEM, Edward Connery (editor). DANIEL WEBSTER, THE NOBLEST EFFORT OF HIS CAREER. Lunenburg, Vt.: Stinehour Press, (1960). Limited edition of 150 copies. Not paginated. 4to., tan paper wrappers printed in blue and black. Wrappers slightly soiled and creased with one small stain to fore- edge. Contains facsimile reproduction of a letter regarding Webster's 1830 Senatorial debate with Hayne of S.C. on the issue of Federal authority. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
DANIEL WEBSTER
1899. Very Good. HAPGOOD, Norman. DANIEL WEBSTER. [From the series] (Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans edited M.A. DeWolfe Howe). Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1899. First edition. 12mo., blue cloth over limp boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g., untrimmed, frontisportrait. Editor's bookplate to fpd. Sun to boards, and light rubbing to extremes. Very good else. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
DANMONII ORIENTALES ILLUSTRES:, or The Worthies of Devon
1810. Very Good. PRINCE, John. DANMONII ORIENTALES ILLUSTRES:, or The Worthies of Devon. A Work, Wherein the Lives and Fortunes of the Most Famous Divines, Statesmen, Swordsmen, Physicians, Writers and Other Eminent Persons, Natives of that Most Noble Province, from Before the Norman Conquest, Down to the Present Age, are Memorized in Alphabetical Order, out of the Most Approved Authors, both in Print and Manuscript...A New Edition, with Notes. London: Reese & Curtis, 1810. Small 4to., half-bound brow... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
DARJEELING
1907. O'MALLEY, L. S. S. GAZETTEER OF THE DARJEELING DISTRICT. Calcutta: The Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, 1907. 231p. 8vo bound in blue cloth with blind stamping to boards and gilt spine. Includes color map in rear pocket. slight warping. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
THE DARK RIVER
1938. Paperback. Very Good. NORDHOFF, Charles & James Norman Hall. THE DARK RIVER. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. Advance copy. 336pp. 8vo., white paper wrappers, sewn signatures. A very good, clean copy, which is lightly foxed to top and fore edges; in wrappers, printed with a cover photograph of the authors and the release date of 27 June 1938, which show moderate overall soil and a couple of spots to the front panel. A scarce title in a scarce format. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT
1974. Very Good. COLES, Robert. THE DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT. Preface by William Clift. New York: Aperture, 1974. First edition. Large 8vo., tan cloth stamped in gilt, 111 pp.. Touch of sun to the perimeters, light soil, small patch of dampstain to bottom corner of rear board. Very good plus in a lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn dust-jacket with sun to the spine, a few nicks, and a chip to the top edge. Photography. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)Fine or New (123)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (9)
With photos (70)

