Titles starting with D from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 634
Da Vinci's Bicycle
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 Hardcover First edition 185pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth. Near fine/Near fine ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Da Vinci Code
New York Anchor Books 2003 Paperback First paperback edition As NEW 489 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.99
Da Vinci Code
New York Doubleday April, 2003 Hardcover First edition 454pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black paper covered boards. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket price of 24.95 with gold flaps. With "skitoma" on p. 243. "Lyon" on p. 152.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Dada and Surrealist Art
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers 1968 Hardcover No Additional Printings Noted VG/VG Light gray velvet cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Light soiling on the front and rear boards. Blue endpapers. Miro frontis piece. Extensive collection of color plates exploring the breadth of the Dada and Surrealist movements, many protected with tissue inlays. 525 pages. Dust Jacket - has a fair amount of wrinkling on the spine and at th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
Sauk City, WI Arkham House: Publishers 1965 Hardcover First edition 413pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is a former owner's address label on the front free endsheet, and again on the half title page. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Slightly browned. The edges are rubbed and slightly chipped. The rear panel is mildly soiled. There is a very tiny hole in the paper of th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Daily Advancement in Masonic Knowledge: The Collected Blue Friar Lectures
Bloomington, IL Masonic Book Club 2003 Hardcover Limited Edition, 1/1,500. 345pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Index. Fine. Ex-libris Masonry scholar, Kent Walgren. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dalva
New York Delacorte Press 1988 Hardcover First edition Fine 324pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/4 white cloth over tan boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. The acclaimed poet's 7th novel. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Damming Grand Canyon: The 1923 USGS Colorado River Expedition
Logan, UT Utah State University Press [2007] Hardcover Hardcover 289pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] With a dust jacket. As new. Still in the publisher's unopened shrink-wrap. Includes an index. Illustrated. "In 1923, special radio broadcasts, newspaper headlines, and magazine cover stories encouraged America to pay attention as a government party descended the Colorado River to survey its passage through Grand Canyon. Fifty years after John Wesley Powell's journey, the canyon still had an aura of myster... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
(Dana's) System of Mineralogy 7th Edition (3 Volumes)
New York John Wiley & Sons [1976] Hardcover 7th edition Three Volume set. Blue Cloth. Vol. 1 Elements,Sulfides,Sulfosalts,Oxides 834pp; Vol. II Halides, nitrates, borates, carbonates, sulfates, phospates, arsenates, tungstates, molybdates, etc.; Vol. III Silica Minerals. The 7th edition was first issued in 1962 and these volumes were published between 1962-1976. Good condition. Blue cloth binding on Vol. 1 has minor wear and soiling; Vol. 2 is in fair condition only, with a bit more wear and stai... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dance Dance Dance
New York Vintage 1994 Paperback Later printing As NEW 393 pp. Octavo. Illustrated covers. As he searches for a mysteriously vanished girlfriend, Haruki Murakami's protagonist plunges into a wind tunnel of sexual violence and metaphysical dread in which he collides with call girls; plays chaperone to a lovely teenaged psychic; and receives cryptic instructions from a shabby but oracular Sheep Man. Dance Dance Dance is a tense, poignant, and often hilarious ride through the cultural Cuisinart that is con... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
Dance Hall of the Dead
Albuquerque, NM Sidewinder Press 2007 Hardcover First edition thus SIGNED. 288pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth. Fine/Fine. Housed in a 'Sidewinder' slipcase. Signed by Hillerman, Franklin and Coel in black ink on the title page. Includes an original illustration by Franklin. Features a new informative introduction, "The Amazing Art of Tony Hillerman," written by Margaret Coel, especially for this edition. Navajo artist Ernest Franklin has again contributed 20 chapter decorations and ten fu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Dance Hall of the Dead
New York Harper & Row 1974 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 166pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] 1/2 salmon cloth with light blue paper covered boards. Very good condition. The spine is subtly rolled, and the edges of the covers are very faintly discolored. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges have a short closed tear and numerous tiny chips. A previous owner's name has been erased on the front inside flap. The rear panel has a very tiny stain. Second work to feature Navajo policeman, Joe Leaphor... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Dance Hall of the Dead
New York Avon 1975 Paperback Later Avon printing SIGNED. 159pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed and creased. There is a small date in pen on the first page. The pages are yellowed. An Edgar Award Winner. Inscribed by Hillerman on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Dance in India
New York Columbia University Press 1953 Hardcover First edition 175pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Beige cloth covered boards with a decorative light blue ink stamped title on the spine, and a light blue ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Very good condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Lightly soiled. There are several small losses from the edges. From the jacket- "...the reader becomes an informed, appreciative, understanding spectator at performances of ever... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York The Viking Press / A Richard Seaver Book 1975 Hardcover First American edition SIGNED. 245pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 brown cloth with orange paper covered boards. Very good condition. Near fine. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly faded and bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and soiled. The $8.95 price is intact. Inscribed by Eastlake on the front free endsheet. From the jacket- "William Eastlake is perhaps the only writer alive- certainly the only white wr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York The Viking Press 1975 Paperback Very good+ Unrevised galley proofs. 251 pp. Softcover; printed wraps. Minor soiling of outer wraps; spine slightly sunned. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Dances With Wolves
New York Newmarket Press 1991 Hardcover First Newmarket Printing SIGNED. 324pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 blue paper with brown paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Ever so slightly rubbed and soiled. Signed by Michael Blake on the title page the year the book was published. From the jacket- "In the hope that the continuing slaughter of the mountain lion will soon cease, the autho... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Chicago Tia Chucha Press 1991 Paperback NEW 67pp. 19x23cm. Blue cover with photograph ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Chicago Tia Chucha Press 1991 Paperback NEW 67pp. 19x23cm. Blue cover with photograph. SIGNED by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
Dancing in the Dark
New York Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co. 1974 Hardcover First edition INSCRIBED. 370pp. Octavo [24 cm] Blue cloth with a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The jacket is in very good condition, with lightly chipped edges. There is a small open tear in the front panel Profusely illustrated. Inscribed by Dietz to the Chairman of the University of Utah Theatre Department, Keith M. Engar, with an elaborate and colorful drawing, on the front free endsheet. As stated on the jacket, "Howa... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Fine or New (112)
New (27)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (394)Paperback (216)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)With dust jacket (340)
Signed (127)

