Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

 
D.H. Lawrence: An Indiscretion
Aldington, Richard
Seattle: University of Washington Chapbooks, 1927. Second Printing.. Printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 34pp. Mild sunning to spine and foredge, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But
Aldington, Richard
New York: Duell, Sloane, and Pearce, 1950. First American Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 432pp. Tight, unmarked copy; small cigarette-tip-sized burnhole to bottom of front endpaper, else Near Fine. In lightly foxed, dusted and edgeworn jacket, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
DTC Family Album / Year Book 1963
[DUTCH TREAT CLUB]
New York: Dutch Treat Club, 1963. Octavo. Gilt-decorated boards; unpaginated. Year Book of the Dutch Treat Club. Includes members' portraits. Introductory essay by John Chapman. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Daddy Was A Number Runner
[SOCIAL FICTION] [AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTHORS] MERIWETHER, Louise (James Baldwin, fwd)
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo. Tan cloth (hardcover); 208pp. Small ownership signature, light wear, VG or better in mildly rubbed & edgeworn jacket, unclipped. Novel set in the criminal underworld of 1930s Harlem, and the first published novel to come out of Los Angeles' Watts Writers' Workshop. With a foreword by James Baldwin. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Dagobert, Roi Des Francs
Barroux, R
Paris: Payot, 1938. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 218pp; illus. Mild soil to covers, internally clean and unmarked, Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Dalla "Moderna Geometria" Alla "Nuova Geometria Italiana" Viaggiando Per Napoli, Torino e Dintorni. Lettere Di: Sannia, Segre, Peano, Castelnuovo, D'Ovidio, Del Pezzo, Pascal e Altri a Federico Amodeo
[MATHEMATICS] [GEOMETRY] PALLADINO, Franco & Nicla (eds)
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 2006. First Edition.. Mild soiling to covers; colored pencil annotations to title page; text clean, tight and unmarked. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Dam
Ellison, Jerome
The Dam
New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Scarce jacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn with several small chips, still a tight, Very Good copy. Scarce in any sort of jacket. HANNA 1084. A WPA novel following the fortunes of a wealthy builder who, after losing everything in the Depression, finds redemption as a laborer on a dam project. Ellison (1908-1981) published two works of Depression-era fiction, then went on to a long and distinguished career as a magazine editor and... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The Dam
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] ELLISON, Jerome
New York: Random House, 1941. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Clean, tight and unmarked; about Fine in unclipped jacket with 3/4" chip at base of front panel and two spots of erosion at front flap-fold. Scarce in any sort of jacket. A WPA novel following the fortunes of a wealthy builder who, after losing everything in the Depression, finds redemption as a laborer on a dam project. Ellison (1908-1981) published two works of Depression-era fiction, then went on to a long and disting... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Dams and Other Disasters: A Century of the Army Corps of Engineers in Civil Works
[ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS] MORGAN, Arthur E
Boston: Porter Sargent, 1971. First Edition.. Octavo (23cm). Original black cloth boards; dustjacket; 422pp. Tight, near fine copy in lightly worn jacket, VG. Highly critical account of the Corps' "century-long record of scientific inadequacy and environmental neglect." The author was the first chairman of the TVA. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Dances of the Hungarians
Rearick, Elizabeth C
New York: AMS Press, 1972. Facsimile Reprint.. Cloth boards; 151pp; bibliog. Facsimile reprint of the 1939 edition. Light wear; clean, tight and unmarked; VG to NF. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$26.40

 
Dancing with Mermaids
Gibson, Miles
London: William Heinemann, 1985. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 196pp. A couple of small smudges to text block edges, else Fine in and unworn, unclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Danes in North America
Hale, Frederick (ed)
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1984. First Edition.. Octavo. Red cloth (hardcover); 231pp. Mild external wear; gift inscription to front endpaper, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy in mildly soiled & edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Daniel De Leon: The Man and His Work, A Symposium
[De Leon, Daniel] Various Authors
New York: National Executive committee of the Socialist Labor Party, 1920. First Edition.. Octavo. Original blue cloth (hardcover); [x], 136, 186, xv, [3] pp. A collection of memorial tributes and reminiscences written by various socialist luminaries and friends, including Rudolph Schwab, Henry Kuhn, Rudolph Katz, Sam French, others. Mild soiling to front and rear endpapers, but an unusually well-preserved copy in a mildly soiled and edgeworn, but still attractive, copy of the scarce dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Daniel Webster
McMaster, John Bach
New York: The Century Company, 1902. First edition.. Octavo. Original publisher's blue cloth, gilt; 343pp. Mild soil to cloth; school prize inscription to front endpaper, still a tight, clean copy, VG or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze
Saroyan, William
Stockhol: Zephyr Books, 1948. First Edition Thus.. First Zephyr edition / Zephyr Books no. 180. Card wraps with dustjacket, Both book and jacket are in unusually fresh condition; pages and wraps mildly tanned at margins as usual, jacket with a single tiny perforation to spine, else close to fine. Unusual thus. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Dark Hazard
Burnett, W.R. [William Riley]
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. First Edition.. Octavo. Blue pictorial cloth (Hardcover); 295pp. Brief ownership signature and stamp inside front cover; hint of toning to spine, cloth gently rubbed, else a clean, tight, VG copy. Burnett's hard-boiled take on the world of dog racing. HANNA 524. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Dark Kingdom
PATCHEN, Kenneth
New York: Ganis and Harris, 1948. Second printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 174p. Fine copy in barely edge-rubbed jacket, very near fine; uncommon thus. Patchen's fourth book, originally published in 1942 by art students Wayne Harriss and Jan Givens. The Dark Kingdom was the only book they produced for commercial distribution. MORGAN A4b. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The Darker Brother
[SOCIAL FICTION] [AFRICAN AMERICANS] MOON, Bucklin
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 246pp. Light wear, still about Fine in lightly chipped pictorial jacket. Quite nice copy of author's first book. Moon (1911-1984) was among the leading white commentators on racism and Civil Rights throughout the 40s & 50s; his career largely ended when the House Un-American Activities Committee accused him, along with Marlon Brando, Judy Holliday, Lee J. Cobb, and others, of being part of a Communist peace initia... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Darker Side of Genius: Richard Wagner's Anti-Semitism
Katz, Jacob
Hanover, NH: Brandeis University Press / University Press of New England, 1986. First Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); xii, 158pp. Clean and unmarked, about fine in mildly corner-creased dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
The Darkness and the Light: Poems
Hecht, Anthony
New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition.. Octavo. Paper-covered boards, 67pp. Fine with no markings or defects. Dustjacket is fine, original price intact. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (10)
With photos (40)