Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 684
Sort by:

 
DE ORDINIS SACRAMENTO DECISIONES. IN QUIBUS Ex studio, & Responsis Cleri Patavini ad Cafus de eodem Ordinis Saeramento per eum propofitos Anno 1693. Explicantur tota Doctrina, Materiam, Formam, ac Effectum Sacrarum Ordinationum, earumque Miniftros ... Graecorum Ordinationes. Opus utile
CHIERICATO, Giovanni Maria (1633-1717) [Joannes Clericatus]
Venetiis:: Apud Andream Poleti. 1705. hardcover. 2. Small 4to. [xxiv], 400 pp. Index. Original full vellum. Title with old rubber institutional stamps, including Bibliotheca Majoris Seminarii, Marianopoli. Bookplate. Very good copy of this rare edition. [1705] . Catalogo metodico della Biblioteca Consiglio di Stato. Rome, 1896, p.2. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$301.00

 
DIFCO manual of dehydrated culture media and reagents for microbiological and clinical laboratory procedures
DIFCO Laboratories
Detroit:: DIFCO Laboratories. 1965. hardcover. 2. Ninth edition, reprinted. 8vo. 350 pp. Tables, index. Navy cloth, gilt spine; covers lightly spotted. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00

 
DNA Fingerprinting: An Introduction
KIRBY, Lorne T
New York:: W. H. Freeman and Co.. 1992. paperback. 1. Second printing. 8vo. xvi, 365 pp. Illustrations, figs., tables, glossary, indexes. Printed wrappers. Fine. . ISBN: 0716770016 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
DNA Replication
KORNBERG, Arthur & Tania A. BAKER
New York:: W. H. Freeman. 1992. hardcover. 1. Second edition. 4to. xiv, 931 pp. Color plates, illustrations, figs., tables, indexes. Pictorial boards. Fine. . See Garrison and Morton 752.4: “Kornberg shared the Nobel Prize in 1959 for his artificial synthesis of nucleic acids by means of enzymes.” ISBN: 0716720035 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
DNA Technology in Forensic Science
[Forensic Science] National Research Council
Washington, D.C.:: National Academy Press. 1992. paperback. 1. 8vo. xiii, 185 pp. Photos, index. Pictorial wrappers. FINE. ISBN: 0309045878. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00

 
DNA and Chromosomes
DUPRAW, E. J
New York, et al.:: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1970. paperback. 2. First printing. Series: Molecular and Cellular Biology. 8vo. xi, 340 pp. Photos, illustrations, figs., tables, index. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. . ISBN: 0030813077 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
DNA pioneers and their legacy
LAGERKVIST, Ulf
New Haven & London:: Yale University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. 216 x 145 mm. 8vo. xi, 156 pp. 28 port. plates, 5 figs., bibliog., index. Quarter cloth, dust-jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Da Asclepio ad escvlapio. Immagini efrani presentati da
[ASCLEPIADES] BELLONI, Luigi
Roma:: Congressi Nazionali di Medicina Interna. 1959. paperback. 2. 208 x 175 mm. 30 pp. Color frontis. tipped in, 4 plates tipped in (2 color), figs. Pictorial wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
"Dall'antichità all'epoca contemporanea. Evolutzione del pensiero storico-nipiologico artistico." In Trattato di Nipiologica, Vol. I
ALBERTI, Giuseppe
Torino:: Minerva Medica. 1958. paperback. 2. 256 x 177 mm. 8vo. (43)-78 pp. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
Dams
JACKSON, Donald C. (ed.)
Aldershot, et al.:: Ashgate/Variorum. 1997. hardcover. 1. Series: Studies in the History of Civil Engineering, Vol. 4. 8vo. xl, 364 pp. Photos and illustrations, indexes. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Fine. . ISBN: 0860787532 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$111.00

 
Dangers to health: A pictorial guide to domestic sanitary defects
TEALE, T. Pridgin (1831-1923)
London:: J & A. Churchill. 1881. hardcover. 2. Third edition. 8vo. xix, 170, 14 (ads.), [2 index] pp. 70 plates, index. Original olive cloth, gilt-stamped cover design, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; extremities lightly rubbed. Ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good. . In this, the third edition, Teale refers to the Scribner’s article(s) of 1881 on the Sanitary Conditions of New York. Teale was elected surgeon to the Leeds General Infirmary in 1864 and enjoyed a very successful care... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00

 
Danish Literature: Saxo Grammaticus to Isak Dinesen. An exhibition at the Houghton Library October 16–November 21 by Nancy Reinhardt
Harvard College Library
Cambridge, Mass.:: The Harvard College Library. 1986. paperback. 1. 4to. 75 pp. Frontis. numerous figs. Printed pictorial wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
Dank den Alten Meistern; On the shoulders of giants. Zur Entwicklung der Chirurgie; the development of surgery
[Surgery]
([Germany]:: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Chirurgie; American College of Surgeons. 1968. paperback. 2. Tall 8vo. [76] pp. 21 color portraits (with brief biographical notes). Wrappers. Very good. . With drawn portraits of Langenbeck, Thiersch, Gustav Simon, Billroth, Bergmann, Theodor Kocher, Trendelenburg, Ludwig Rehn, and others. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
Dante Gabriel Rossetti. His Family Letters. With a Memoir by William Michael Rossetti
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel (1828-1882)
London:: Ellis and Elvey. 1895. hardcover. 2. Two volumes. Thick 8vo. xxx, 440; 436 pp. 2 Frontis. portraits., 9 other portraits, index; plates lightly foxed, minor offsetting to titles, some pages unopened. Original quarter vellum, gilt stamped blue cloth boards, gilt spines, top edges gilt; neat repair to outer hinge (vol. I), corner bumped (vol. II). Very good. SCARCE. . LIMITED EDITION of 50 large paper copies. The letters of the poet, painter & translator Rossetti. A key figure among Pre-Raphaelite... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Dante e le scienze mediche, anatomia e fisiologia generale espressione organica delle passioni
GIUFFRÈ, Liborio
Bologna:: Nicola Zanichelli. 1924. paperback. 2. 245 x 178 mm. 8vo. 193 pp. Bibliog. Brown cloth, black-lettered spine, original printed wrappers bound in. Bookplate, ownership rubber stamp on title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.50

 
The Dard Hunter Collection at the Institute of Paper Chemistry. I. Dard Hunter Watermarks
[HUNTER, Dard] STONE, Douglas B., & Hardev S. DUGAL
Appleton:: Institute of Paper Chemistry. 1984. paperback. 2. 4to. viii, 92 pp. Photos of 50 Hunter water marks, glossary. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$82.45

 
Dard Hunter. The Mountain House, and Chillicothe
[HUNTER, Dard] SIBERELL, Lloyd Emerson
np.:: np. 1935. paperback. 1. Offprint 6pp. Unopened. Printed wrappers. Bookplate of Lloyd Emerson Siberell loosely inserted. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and Other Stories … With an Afterword by Herbert Gold. Woodblocks by Bill Prochnow
[The Yolla Bolly Press] SAROYAN, William
(Covelo):: The Yolla Bolly Press. 1987. hardcover. 1. Tall 8vo. xv, 194 pp. Color woodblock illustrations. Full gilt stamped reddish brown cloth. Gray slip case. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR & HERBERT GOLD. Fine. . Limited edition of 220 numbered & signed copies printed at The Yolla Bolly Press. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Dark Paradise: Opiate Addiction in America before 1940
COURTWRIGHT, David T
Cambridge (MA) and London:: Harvard University Press. 1982. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 270 pp. Figs., tables, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Bookplate. Fine. ISBN: 0674192613 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Darwin
[DARWIN] HOWARD, Jonathan
Oxford:: Oxford University Press. 1982. paperback. 1. 8vo. viii, 101 pp. Index. Pictorial wrappers. FINE. . ISBN: 0192875566 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 684
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (441)
Paperback (243)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (10)