Titles starting with D from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 341
D.B. Updike at work. Four letters about a job estimate
La Crosse: Sumac Press. 1980. Edition ltd. to 145 copies, 8vo, pp. [21]; double-p. facsimile of an Updike letter; title-p. printed in red and black; fine in orig. blue wrappers printed in black. Four letters from Updike to Emerson Wulling of the Sumac Press "which show his method of dealing with one customer. Then follows a brief commentary by the recipient." Not in Press Preterite. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
D. Casp. Erasmi Brochmand
Huus-postill ; eller Kort forklaring og gudelig betænkning over alle evangelier og epistler, som paa søndage og hellige dage udi Guds meenighed det gandske aar igiennem pleye at fremsættes og forhandles, Guds børn til gudelig øvelse
Kjobenhavn: Ernst Henrich Berling. 1747. Thick 4to, 2 parts in 1, as issued, each with a sectional title-p.; pp. [8], 682; 596, [4], 60; woodcut initials and headpieces; text in Danish throughout; contemporary and probably original brown calf tooled in blind on the spine, 2 clasps and thongs present; a bit of old waterstaining, moderate rubbing, but generally a good, sound copy. This edition not in OCLC which does list several editions beginning in 1741 and up to 1862. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
D H Lawrence after thirty years 1930-1960. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the art gallery of the University of Nottingham 17 June - 30 July 1960
University of Nottingham. First edition; 8vo; pp. 55, [1]; frontispiece portrait, 8 illustrations printed recto/verso on 4 plates; good or better copy in original orange paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
A D. H. Lawrence companion life, thought, and works
[London: the Macmillan Press. 1978]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 316; maps, images from photographs; fine in original red cloth, dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
D. Iunii Iuvenalis Aquinatis Satyræ, cum scholiis veterum, & commentariis integris, selectis & conquisitis fere omnium eruditorum; ut Is. Grangæi
& aliorum. Cum indice locÐpletissimo omnium vocabulorum. Quaecunque hujus præfationis contenta sequens pagina indicabit. Accedit Auli Persii Flacci Satirarum liber. Editio novissima, auctior & emendatior ex ipsius auctoris codice: cura & opera Merici Casauboni Is. f. Accessit & Græcorum, ubi opus erat, interpretatio
Lugduni Batavorum [i.e. Leyden]: Petrum Vander Aa. 1695. 4to, 2 pts. in 1, pp. [32], 980, [68]; [16], 214, [16]; engraved title-p. dated 1696, title-pp. printed in red and black, engraved portrait of Flaccus, 6 engraved plates, woodcut ornaments and initials; contemporary full vellum, gilt supralibros on upper cover, spine lettered in ink; soiled, turn-ins sprung, mild waterstaining occasionally entering the fore- margins; a good, sound copy. Ex-Yale University Library. Edited by H.C. Hennin The first part ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$400.00
D. Ivnii Ivvenalis et Avli Persii Flacci Satiræ cum notis Fransisci Guieti Andini Ioannis Peyraredi Aquitani, & al. Accurante Michaele de Marolles
[and] Les satires de Ivvenal et de Perse, avec des remarques, en Latin & en François
Paris: Guillaume de Luyne. 1658. Second edition (first published 1653), 8vo, pp. [16], 273 leaves (parallel text in Latin and French); pp. 273-458, [21] contents and "Privileges du Roi;" engraved pictorial title-page dated 1653, parallel title-pp. in Latin and French; 18th century mottled calf, speckled red edges; joints rubbed but not the least tender, spine ends worn, spine with vertical cracks; all else very good, the textblock with generous margins. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
D. Junii Juvenalis et auli Persii Flacci Satyrae
Birminghamiae: Johannis Baskerville. 1761. 4to, pp. 240, collating as in Gaskell; with suppressed leaves at E2, K4, U4, and Z3 rather than cancels; later full polished tan calf, neatly and sympathetically rebacked, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; with gilt prize medallion on upper cover (College of Fort William, Canada, and dated Feb. 6, 1803), red morocco book label of T. Hamilton; edges rubbed and worn; good and sound, or better. Gaskell 15. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
D. Junii Juvenalis aquinatis Satyrae, scholiis veterum, & sere omnium eruditorum, qui ex professo in eas scripserunt
Omnia figillatim recensuity, concinnavit, & sua illis spicilegia adjecit Henricus Christianus Henninius
Ultrajecti: Rudolphi a Zyll. 1685. 4to, pp. [30], 956, [64], 957-980, [4], extra engraved title-p., printer's woodcut device on printed title-p.; leaf 3*4 with large chunk out of the foremargin (not touching any letterpress), tear entering the foremargin of the title-p. (no loss), the index misbound after p. 956; all else very good in contemporary full Dutch vellum, blindstamped rules and lozenges, the vellum along the fore-edges peeling. "The character of Henninius, as an editor of Juvenal, stands... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
D. Junii Juvenalis et A. Persii Flacci Satyrae. Interpretatione ac notis illustravit Ludovicus Prateus
editio undecima, prioribus multo correctior
Londini: E. Ballard, T. Longman [et al.]. 1794. 8vo, pp. [16], 412, [68]; text in double column; contemporary full calf, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label; joints cracked else good or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
D. Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci. Satyrae. Tabulis Aeneis illustravit, ert notas variorum selectas, suasque addidit G. S. [i.e. edited by William Sandby.]
Cantabrigiae. Prostant venales Londini, apud Gul. Sandby
Cantabrigiae: apud G. Thurlbourn & J. Woodyer. 1763. Small 8vo, pp. [12], 207; title-p. printed in red and black, 2 engraved portraits and 13 engraved plates all signed P.S.L. sc; printer's imprint on p. 229: "Cantabrigiae : Typis academicis excudebat Josephus Bentham." A nice copy in contemporary full red goatskin, gilt floral border on cover, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, black gilt-tooled morocco labels in 2; a ve... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF MATERIALS relating to the history of Great Britain and Ireland, to the end of the reign of Henry VII. By Thomas Duffus Hardy
London: Longman, [et. al.]. 1862-1865. 2 (of 3) volumes in 3, royal 8vo; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages slightly browned, hinges slightly cracked in vol. II, extremities and spines rubbed, small cracks in tops of spines, loss of about 2 inches of bottom corner of lower cover of vol. I part 2, else good in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards. Despite Hardy's original intentions, these first two volumes extend to the year 1200; (vol. III to 1327). The first ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
DICTIONARY OF ENERGY
New York: Schocken Books. [1983]. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [xii], 299; diagrams and charts throughout text; water stain upper cover, else fine in jacket. Designed for the non-scientist, the entries cover fuel technology, science, economics, the man-made and natural environments, and more. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS
New York: the Free Press. 1984. Second edition, 8vo, pp. x, 507; charts throughout text; small tears in jacket, else fine. Terminology from areas of modern management practices, banking and finance, consumer economics, insurance, real estate, stock and bond markets, economic theory and history, and many other fields. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
DICTIONARIUM SACRUM seu religiosum. A dictionary of all religions, ancient and modern
London: James Knapton. 1704. First edition, 8vo, 8 preliminary leaves and unpaginated lexicon in double column; slightly later full paneled calf neatly rebacked to match, red morocco label on spine; a gathering extended, worm track in bottom margin has been repaired and the imprint on the title-p. has been slightly affected, but all in all this is a good, sound, and respectable-looking copy. A second edition appeared in 1723. Attributed at various times (erroneously) to Daniel DeFoe, this appears to be the ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
DICTIONNAIRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. Sixieme edition publiee en 1835. [In two volumes]
Bruxelles: J. P. Meline, Libraire-editeur. 1835. Sixth edition, 8vo, 2 volumes, 989 & 1,049pp., text in triple columns; minor wear to extremities, else very good, sound copies in 3/4 contemporary mottled calf over marbled paper-covered boards, orange paper label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
DICTIONNAIRE DES GIROUETTES, ou nos contemporains peints d'apres eux-mems
par une societe de girouettes
Paris: Alexis Eymery. 1815. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix-[x], 11-441; hand-colored frontis.; pages slightly browned with scattered foxing, else good or better in modern quarter calf gilt over brown marbled boards. Published shortly after the Battle of Waterloo, this volume by a society of weathercocks lists prominent personages who were political weathercocks during the previous 25 years of France's turbulent political and military history. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
DIO THE ATHENIAN; or, from Olympus to Calvary
New York: Phillips & Hunt. 1880. First edition, 8vo, pp. 498; 4 plates included in pagination; pages slightly browned, small crack in upper hinge, extremities slightly rubbed, else very good in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
DRAMATIC SCENES. With other poems, now first printed. By Barry Cornwall
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1857. 8vo, pp. viii, 368; frontis. portrait; one signature starting, top of spine frayed, upper cover stained, else good or better in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Dada, surrealism and their heritage
New York: Museum of Modern Art. [1968]. First edition, small square 4to, pp. [12], 251, [1]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine copy in a dust jacket that shows one small break at the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Dada & surrealism
[London: Phaidon. 1997.]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 447, [1]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine in original pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (19)
With photos (19)

