Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

 
Daily Life Security Bill
Tokyo: Ministry of Welfare, 1950. Printed wraps, quite embrowned, sound only; 59 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Danmark-Norges Hojesteret 1790-1814
Troels G. Jorgensen
Kobenhavn: Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1930. Original wraps, uncut; 171 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Darrow Limited Edition Lithograph
Hailstone Graphics, 1985. One of 1,250 copies, signed in pencil and hand-coloured by the artist, measuring 18 x 24 inches, depicting Darrow staring penetratingly, full-faced at the viewer ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Darwin's Century: The Jeremy Norman Collection of Rare Books, Manuscripts and Portraits concerning the Theory of Evolution in the Nineteenth Century
London: Sotheby's, 1992. Original printed illustrated wraps, a very good copy, 431 lots in 159 pages; with the prices realized list laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Das Opfer und sein Tater -- Partner im Verbrechen
Hans Joachim Schneider
Munchen: Kindler Verlag, 1979. Printed wraps; 140 pages Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all forms of social deviance: "To my dear friend and colleague Gilbert. Hans ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
De Anno Civili & Calendario Veteris Ecclesiae seu Reipublicae Judaicae, Dissertatio. Tum Talmudicorum tum Karaeorum ea de re Disciplinam exhibens adeoque & ipsam quae tam Apostolis aliique Christianis Primitivis quam ipsi Christo fuit in usu. Wing S2423
John Selden
De Anno Civili & Calendario Veteris Ecclesiae seu Reipublicae Judaicae, Dissertatio. Tum Talmudicorum tum Karaeorum ea de re Disciplinam exhibens adeoque & ipsam quae tam Apostolis aliique Christianis Primitivis quam ipsi Christo fuit in usu. Wing S2423
London: Excudebat Richardus Bishopius, 1644. Later speckled calf, the spine richly gilt, light foxing, else a good crisp copy; with the ownership signature of Abraham Girard dated ?1660 First edition of Selden's treatise on the ancient Jewish calendar, a fine example of his original scholarship, becoming "the first European publication to directly exploit Karaite sources", the Jewish sect which had rejected the Talmudic tradition ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
De Dominio Maris Dissertatio. In one Volume. A Photographic Reproduction of the Second Edition (1744), With an English Translation by Ralph Van Deman Magoffin and an Introduction by James Brown Scott
Cornelius Van Bynkershoek
Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1995. Original cloth, a very good copy; the reissue of the original 1923 Oxford edition in the Classics of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment The first English translation of Bynkershoek's first work on international law, following (and refining) both Grotius and Pufendorf, ingeniously proposing the doctrine of the "three-mile limit" and holding that the seas were free beyond that distance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$70.00

 
De Jure Belli ac Pacis, Libri Tres [The Law of War and Peace, in Three Books] . . . The Translation . . . by Francis W. Kelsey, with the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boak, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves . . . and an Introduction by James Brown Scott
Hugo Grotius
De Jure Belli ac Pacis, Libri Tres [The Law of War and Peace, in Three Books] . . . The Translation . . . by Francis W. Kelsey, with the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boak, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves . . . and an Introduction by James Brown Scott
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1984. Modern green leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a very good copy The reissue of the English translation of Grotius' magnum opus appearing in the Classics of International Law, itself taken from the 1646 edition, the last upon which Grotius worked, and in which he included matter not appearing in previous editions ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.]. Editio Novissima. ter Meulen et Diermanse 597
Hugo Grotius
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.]. Editio Novissima. ter Meulen et Diermanse 597
Amsterdam: Ex Officina Wetsteniana, 1712. Modern sheep, light browning, but a good copy; with the portrait of Grotius and the engraved title depicting a blindfolded justice with war and peace An early eighteenth century edition of the masterwork of Grotius, supplemented by the elaborate gloss of Gronovius and only one of several editions to contain Grotius's brief treatise on equity and related matters, never translated into English ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
De Jure Naturae et Gentium, Libri Octo [etc.]
Samuel Pufendorf
De Jure Naturae et Gentium, Libri Octo [etc.]
Lund: Sumtibus Adami Junghans imprimebat vitus Haberegger [etc.], 1672. Contemporary unlettered calf, light browning, else a very good crisp copy, early underlining and notations comparing Grotius, Maimonides, and Selden First edition of Pufendorf's masterpiece and a seminal work of modern international law, building upon and extending and developing the thinking of Grotius, as Pufendorf became the "architect and systematizer of the modern natural law tradition ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus jus Naturae & Gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Edition Nova cum Annotatis Auctoris, Ex postrema ejus ante obitum cura multo nunc auctior [etc.]. Ter Meulen & Diermanse 576
Hugo Grotius
Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium, 1651. Contemporary vellum, darkened, definite browning, a usable copy; with a number of early informed notations and the bookplate of George H. Folger An early reissue of the last edition upon which Grotius was to work, published posthumously and including matter he had deemed prudent to exclude from previous editions, this the text chosen by the Carnegie Endowment as the basis for its edition ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium [with] Dissertatio de Mari Libero [with] Libellus singularis de AEquitate . . . Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae [etc.]. ter Meulen et Diermanse 585
Hugo Grotius
Amsterdam: Sumptibus Janssonio Waesbergiorum, 1689. Modern mottled 1/4 calf over marbled boards, occasional light marginal staining, else a very good copy; with the allegorical engraved title A late seventeenth century edition of the masterwork of Grotius, supplemented by the elaborate gloss of Gronovius, one of only several editions to contain Grotius's brief treatise on equity and related matters, never translated into English ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
De Mari Libero et P[aullus] Merula de Maribus [and two other works]. Ter Meulen et Diermanse 545
Hugo Grotius
De Mari Libero et P[aullus] Merula de Maribus [and two other works]. Ter Meulen et Diermanse 545
Leiden: Ex Officina Elzevier, 1633. Modern brown calf, light browning, else a very good crisp copy; with the elaborate armorial Stonor bookplate, slightly chipped, on the front pastedown Grotius' first work on international law, "proclaiming, explaining, and in no small measure making the 'freedom of the seas'", one of seven editions published during his life, a pretty, pocket-sized Elzevier printing with the engraved title ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
De Republica Anglorum Libri Tres
Thomas Smith
De Republica Anglorum Libri Tres
Lug. Batavor: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1641. Contemporary vellum, quite well preserved ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
De Salario seu Operariorum Mercede. Tractatus in Tres Partes Distinctus. In quo Quaestiones omnes tam ad Theoricam, quam ad Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur [etc.]. Kress S1493 (supplement). Folio
Lanfranci Zacchiae
De Salario seu Operariorum Mercede. Tractatus in Tres Partes Distinctus. In quo Quaestiones omnes tam ad Theoricam, quam ad Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur [etc.]. Kress S1493 (supplement). Folio
Rome: Ex Typographia Bartholomaei Lupardi Impressoris . . . Vaticani, 1679. Later 3/4 vellum over decorated boards, definite browning and some foxing, yet a crisp usable copy The rare, best edition of Zacchias' exhaustive treatise, coupled here (and taking up about half the volume) with 150 decisions of the Roman Rota, complementing the questions and answers propounded by Zacchias; three copies in OCLC, one in COPAC ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
De Sepultura. Wing S4924. Quarto
Henry Spelman
De Sepultura. Wing S4924. Quarto
London: Printed by Robert Young, and are to bee sold by [two others], 1641. Some browning and staining, a number of early careful marginal annotations, disbound; 38 pages, with both the first and last blanks First edition of Spelman's last work, part of his singular effort--as "chief architect [of] one of the great experiments in reform of the Stuart governments"--leading the commission inquiring into excessive fees charged by officials of all kinds ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Pasche and Trinitatis] Anno XXXVIII, regni Regis Henrici sexti. New S.T.C. 9763, Beale R217
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Pasche and Trinitatis] Anno XXXVIII, regni Regis Henrici sexti. New S.T.C. 9763, Beale R217
London: Rychard Tottel, 1575. Modern 1/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, fresh ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Trinitatis] anno regni Regis Henrici VI, post conquestum XXVII. New S.T.C. 9715, Beale 166
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Trinitatis] anno regni Regis Henrici VI, post conquestum XXVII. New S.T.C. 9715, Beale 166
London: Rychard Tottel, 1575. Modern 1/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, fresh ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Pasche and Trinitatis] Anno XXXV, regni Regis Henrici sexti. S.T.C. 9748, Beale R200
De Termino Michaelis [Hillarii, Pasche and Trinitatis] Anno XXXV, regni Regis Henrici sexti. S.T.C. 9748, Beale R200
London: Rychard Tottel, 1575. Modern 1/4 mottled calf over marbled boards, fresh An early printing of the Year Book reporting the cases a few years following the devastation of the Black Death in the mid-fourteenth century, many of the cases involving trespass and debt, the evolution of which continues to be debated ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
De Termino Trinitatis Anno regni regis Henrici octaui XII [to De Termino Pasche. Anno regni regis Henrici octaui. XIIII] [1520-1523]. Beale R425; S.T.C. 9941
De Termino Trinitatis Anno regni regis Henrici octaui XII [to De Termino Pasche. Anno regni regis Henrici octaui. XIIII] [1520-1523]. Beale R425; S.T.C. 9941
London: Imprynted . . . in Fletestrete . . . by Rychard Tottel [colophon], 1569. Modern 1/4 speckled calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered, a very good crisp copy; with the final blank The earliest year-book reports of the reign of Henry VIII to be printed, here in a mid-century Tottel edition, in John Baker's words "precursors of Plowden [and] stand[ing] apart from the other Tudor year books by reason of their fullness ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (55)