Titles starting with D from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
DAIRY MAIDS' FESTIVAL, GIVEN BY THE LADIES OF THE BLAIRSVILLE, M. E. CHURCH
Blairsville, PA, 1888. 16 pages. With a profusion of illustrated advertisements. Oblong octavo (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches). Brown, printed wrappers; tied with silk ribbon; rear wrapper has paper attached where it was removed from a scrap album. Laid in are three receipts for milk delivery, from the Connecticut Milk Dairy, Goshen Orange County Milk Dairy, and the Letson Dairy of New York. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER; AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE
New York: Phillips & Hunt, circa 1842. Wood-engraved frontispiece + 175 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed rust red publishers cloth; light staining. A later printing of this popular tale. This obscure imprint is not listed in the World Catalog. There is no date but the preface is dated 1842. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DAKOTA ODOWAN. DAKOTA HYMNS
New York: American Tract Society, 1911. 135 pages. Octavo (7 x 5 1/2 inches); gilt-printed flexible leather; lightly rubbed. A hymnal printed in the Dakota language. Published by the Dakota Mission of the American Missionary Association of the Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions. Signed on flyleaf "Emily W. Harding. May 26, 1912. Sauter, Neb. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UNSERES HERRN UND HEILANDES JESU CHRISTI
New York: Ameritanische Bibel-Gesellschaft, 1855. 472 pages. Text, in German in two columns. Sixteenmo, 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf; rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN UND HEILANDES JESU CHRISTI, VERTEUTSCHT VON D. MARTIN LUTHER
Philadelphia: J. G. Ritter, 1826. 304 pages. 8vo, contemporary calf; covers scuffed. A nice example of a Lutheran Bible printed for the German communities of Pennsylvania and Ohio. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
DAVENPORT PAST AND PRESENT
Davenport: House of Luse, Lane & Co.,, 1858. 333 pages. Illustrated. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Publishers black cloth; spine damaged, binding rub; one engraving torn with some loss. Aside from an early regional history history, this volume is attractively illustrated. There is a double-page lithographed panorama of Davenport; five lithographs of prominent stores and the noted Native Americans, Black Hawk and Keokuk (the image of Black Hawk has a small section removed from the lower left corner of the ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE DEATH OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOW
London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. 76 pages. Folding frontispiece facsimile of the pardon of Ingram Frizer for the death of Marlow. Tall 8vo, cloth First edition. Hotson locates and interprets the documents deciphering the actual circumstances surrounding Marlow's death. Good scholarly sleuthing. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DECORATIVE ART IN WISCONSIN
Madison: Screen Art Co, (1948). 4 pages of text and 15 silk-screened plates, 14 x 11 inches. Folio, loose as issued in printed board portfolio A follow up to the 1946 portfolio "Norwegian Design in Wisconsin. The silk screened designs are bold and quite handsome. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DELIGHTFUL STORIES FOR CHILDREN
Chicago: Stanton and Van Vleit, (1920). 124 pages. With 8 beautiful color plates by Clara M. Burd and black and white illustrations by Violet Moore Higgins. Tall octavo (9 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches), pictorial boards. Head and foot of spine lightly chipped. A nice copy of a charming and uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DEN STORE QUILLOW
Stockholm: KF:s Bokforlag, (1949). 46 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white by Ollie Eksell. Quarto (12 x 8 1/2 inches) pictorial boards with linen spine; inner hinges cracked, moderate wear and soiling to boards, still a very good copy. A Swedish edition of Thuber's scarce children's book, first published in the United States in 1944, with illustrations by Doris Lee. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
DENVER AND HER MOUNTAIN PARKS
Denver: Kendrick - Bellamy Co., circa 1915. With 24 stiff leaves, each with a mounted albertype reproduction of a photograph showing Denver and its surrounding parklands. 10 1/4 x 13 inches, each plate measures 6 x 8 1/2 inches. Gray wrappers with photographic paste-down; string tied. A fine, bright copy, with its original envelope. The envelope has been posted and contains two 1917 Christmas seals. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DER FISCHERSOHM URASHIMA
(Tokyo: Nishinomiya, successor to Hasegawa, 1931). A crepe paper book containing 28 pages, most with charming colored woodcut illustrations. 6 x 4 inches. Pictorial self wrappers; silk ties. chipping to spine paper. The first German translations of JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, published by Hasegawa, were issued in 1885. In 1931, a second series of 12 titles were published by Hasegawa's successor. The above is the seventh volume of this series. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DER KAMPF DER KRABBE MIT DEM AFFEN
(Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, 1931). A crepe paper book containing 18 pages, most with charming colored woodcut illustrations. 6 x 4 inches. Pictorial self wrappers; silk ties; head of spine paper chipped. The first German translations of JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, published by Hasegawa, were issued in 1885. In 1931, a second series of 12 titles were published by Hasegawa's successor, Y. Nishinomiya. The above is the third volume of this series. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DER SPIEGEL ZU MATSUYAMA
Tokyo: (Nishinomiya, successor to Hasegawa, 1931). A crepe paper book containing 24 pages, most with charming color woodcut illustrations. 6 x 4 inches. Pictorial self wrappers; silk ties; spine chipped. The first German translations of JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, published by Hasegawa, were issued in 1885. In 1931, a second series of 12 titles were published by Hasegawa's successor. The above is the ninth volume of this series. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DER WANDERBARE HAMMER
(Tokyo: Nishinomiya, successor to Hasegawa, 1931. A crepe paper book containing 28 pages, most with charming colored woodcut illustrations. 6 x 4 inches. Pictorial self wrappers; silk ties; spine paper torn. The first German translations of JAPANESE FAIRY TALES, published by Hasegawa, were issued in 1885. In 1931, a second series of 12 titles were published by Hasegawa's successor. The above is the eleventh volume of this series. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 151 -152
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1965. 36 pages (including cover). Illustrated with 22 original colored lithographs by Miro, including three double page prints. Folio, 15 x 11 inches. Pictorial wrappers, loose as issued. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 134
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1962. 24 pages, illustrated. Folio, 15 x 11 inches. Pictorial wrappers; loose as issued. A fine, bright copy, with the color photographic portrait of Chagall and two original color lithographs, the striking cover of a goat and bird caressing a woman, and the large double page "La Baie" showing a loving couple riding a large bird above the sea shore. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
DESCRIPCION DE LA AMETRALLADORA, BROWING-COLT, MODELOS 1919 Y 1924
Mexico: Mi Pagoda, 1934. 95 pages. Illustrated from line drawings, including a long folding plate. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green wrappers with a cloth spine. A fine copy. Manual for the Browning-Colt machine gun. The folding plate, which shows the gun in profile, measures 7 1/2 x 26 inches. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE DESERTED VILLAGE
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, n.d.. 46 pages on thick stock. Wood-engravings after Hammatt Billings. Square 8vo, gilt-pictorial light green cloth Originally issued with the Billings illustrations by J. E. Tilton and Co., in 1866. "Goldsmith's poetry and Billings' illustrations combine to make a delightful little book." - HAMILTON 1514. O'GORMAN 104. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
DESIDERATA CURIOSA: OR, A COLLECTION OF DIVERS SCARCE AND CURIOUS PIECES RELATING CHIEFLY TO MATTERS OF ENGLISH HISTORY.; CONSISTING OF CHOICE TRACTS, MEMOIRS, LETTERS, WILLS, EPITAPHS, ETC
London: Printed for Thomas Evans in the Strand, 1779. Two volumes in one. 581 pages. Frontispiece portrait of the author + nine engraved plates. Large quarto, 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Modern quarter brown calf; raised bands and leather spine label; inner hinges taped. New edition, originally published in 1732 / 35. "A very curious collection of original papers relating chiefly to matters of English history." - Lowndes. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (4)
With photos (34)

