Titles starting with D from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 187
D'Histoire du Droit Francais a l'Usage des Etudiants de Premiere Anne Quinzieme Edition
Paris: Librairie de la Societe Ame du Recueil Sirey. 1925. paperback. 3. Octavo. Softcover in green printed wraps. Fading and soiling to wraps. Minimal pencil underlining to affecting ten pages of text. Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Daily Notes of a Trip Around the World
Topeka, KS: Crane & Company. 1907. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Smaller 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt and maroon titles, with b&w cover photo paste-down. Rubbing to extremities, bumping to spine ends, with some chipping. Vol One front hinge cracked. Some staining to edges. Gift inscription on front freepaper. Else, interiors clean. Good +. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Dali: A Study of his Art-in-Jewels The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation
New York Graphic Society. 1959. hardcover. 2. First Edition. Folio. Hardcover in slipcase with colored pictorial of jewelled eye. Spine in black cloth with gilt lettering, front and back covers marbled cream with Dali in gilt on front. 28 colored pictorials, 67 pages. Loose 29th pictorial insert and description. Soiling to slipcase, otherwise very good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Dalmatia and Montenegro
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Three softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile edition. Near fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Damon Himalaya
Benno Schwabe & Co.. 1935. hardcover. 3. Ex-library copy in green cloth with gilt title and sticker on spine. B & W photographs throughout and large foldout photograph follows text. Cloth torn at top hinge and spine faded but overall in Good condition. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Dance
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1996. hardcover. 1. Quarto. Hardcover in black cloth with b&w pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 1560988622. Near fine. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Dance of Siva: Religion, art and poetry in South India
Cambridge: Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge. 1996. hardcover. 1. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with dust jacket. As New. ISBN 0-521-48234-8 . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Dancer: Photographs of Alexandra Beller
Nazraeli Press. 2001. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in light gray cloth. ISBN 1590050215. Near fine. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Dancing Naked in the Material World
Prometheus Books. 1992. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in black and white pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 087975737X. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press
New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts. 1940. paperback. 3. Softcover. Small, thin 8vo. Stiff wraps with tan paper jacket, black spine titles. Limited to 1000 copies. Jacket fully intact, front cover present but detached underneath. Some light scuffing to jacket, very light bumping. Good+. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Daniel Frohman Presents: An Autobiography
NY: Claude Kendell & Willoughby S. harp. hardcover. 3. 8vo. Hardcover in light blue cloth with gilt titles and decorative gilt and black stamping. With original inscribed photo of author pasted in. Actress Jean Miller's book. With four letters of correspondence tipped in, two on Daniel Frohman's Lyceum Theatre stationary. Hinges cracked. Fraying to head/tail of spine and corners. Good. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Jane Morris: Their Correspondence
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1976. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in dust jacket. Some scuffing to dj, light edge wear. Some tanning to pages. Else, overall, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Danube, Its History, Scenery, and Topography
London: George Virtue. 1844. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Full maroon leather, with decorative gilt spine and covers. Gilt edges. With numerous plates. Rubbing to extremities. Light tanning and scattered foxing to interiors. Overall, mostly clean, sound. Good to Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Danzig, Between East and West: Aspects of Modern Jewish History Harvard Judaic Texts and Studies IV
Harvard University Press. 1985. paperback. 1. Softcover. Center for Jewish Studies series. Near Fine in red wraps with black spine and cover titles. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
The Dark Page: Books that Inspired American Film Noir [1940-1949]
Oak Knoll Press. 2007. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Green cloth in slipcase. First edition. As New. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Dark Page II: Books that Inspired American Film Noir [1950-1965]
Oak Knoll Press. 2009. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Red cloth in slipcase. Edition limited to 100 copies, signed by the authors, of which this is No. 17. As New. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Dark Side of Creativity
Cambridge University Press. 2010. paperback. 1. Softcover. As New in pictorial wraps. ISBN 9780521139601. . Psychology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Darkness in the Flowery Land; or, Religious Notions and Popular Superstitions in North China
New York: Charles Scribner. 1857. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Original maroon cloth. With frontis. Spine and edges sunned beige, some rubbing. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise, overall, unmarked and sound. Good +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Darwin & Co.: Eine Geschichte der Biologie in Portraits I & II
C. H. Beck. 2001. hardcover. 1. 2 Volumes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Dust Jackets. I: ISBN 3406446388, II: ISBN 340644396 . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Das Architektursystem Borrominis
Deutscher Kunstverlag. 1994. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Some general wear to dj. Else, overall, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (186)
