Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3312
Sort by:

 
The D. Case or, The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood
FRUTTERO, Carlo and LUCENTINI, Franco
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1992. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 587p., cloth, d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992). First Edition in English ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
D. H. Lawrence
ALDINGTON, Richard
hardcover. 43p., cloth-backed boards. London, 1930. Limited First Edition. One of 250 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
D. H. Lawrence and Susan His Cow
TINDALL, William York
New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. 231pp. 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. (chipped and worn). New York: Columbia UP, 1939. First Edition. Near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
D.H. Lawrence A Basic Study Of His Ideas
FREEMAN, Mary
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1955. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. VI + 277pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (lightly worn, a few tears). Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1955. Very good(+) in very good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
D.H. Lawrence; Novelist, Poet, Prophet
SPENDER, Stephen ed
hardcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w, 250pp., small 4to, gilt-lettered red cloth, d.w. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1973). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
D. H. Lawrence, Artist and Rebel: A Study of Lawrence's Fiction
TEDLOCK, E.W. Jr
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1963. First. hardcover. fine/fine. x + 242pp, 8vo, cloth, d.w. Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1963. First editION. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
D. H. Lawrence: An American Interpretation
SELIGMAN, Herbert
New York: seltzer, 1924. First. paperback. very good(+). Small 8vo, printed wrappers; slightly dusty. N.Y.: Seltzer, 1924. First Edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
D. H. Lawrence and Sons and Lovers: Sources and Criticism
TEDLOCK, E.W., ed
hardcover. 250pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York UP, 1965. A very good (+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
D. H. Lawrence's American Journey: A Study in Literature and Myth
COWAN, James C
hardcover. 161pp., 8vo, orange cloth. Cleveland: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
D.H. Lawrence: Novelist
LEAVIS, F.R
New York: Knopf, 1956. hardcover. very good/very good. 393pp. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. (lightly edge-worn and soiled) New York: Knopf, 1956. A very good copy in a very good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
D. H. Lawrence: Pilgrim of the Apocalypse
GREGORY, Horace
1957. Limited. hardcover. near fine. Thin 8vo, cloth backed boards. N.Y.: Grove Press, (1957). Limited Edition. One of 100 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
D. H. Lawrence: An Indiscretion
ALDINGTON, Richard
12mo. 34p. Stiff pict. wrs. Seattle, 1927. Number 6 of the Univ. of Washington Chapbooks. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
D. H. Lawrence and The Dial
JOOST, Nicholas & SULLIVAN, Alvin
hardcover. 241pp. 8vo, two-toned cloth, d.w. Carbondale: Southern Illinois UP, (1970). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The D.H. Lawrence Review, Volumes 1 & 2
COWAN, James & Park, Foster, eds
Fayetteville, 1968. First. paperback. fine. 6 vols, printed wrappers, stapled. Fayetteville, Ark., Spring, 1968 - Fall, 1969. First Editions. The first 6 issues of this long lasting, thrice yearly review ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
D.H. Lawrence and Maurice Magnus. A Plea for Better Manners
DOUGLAS, Norman
1925. paperback. very good. Thin 8vo, printed wrapprs. Privately Printed, 1925. With the pink Thos. Cook slip inserted. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
D.H. Lawrence: The Life of An Outsider
WORTHEN, John
New York: Counterpoint, 2005. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illustrated. xxvi + 518pp. 8vo, boards, d.w. New York: Counterpoint, (2005). Near fine in near fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
D. H. Lawrence
WEST, Rebecca
First Edition. hardcover. 16mo, cloth. London: Secker, 1930. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
D. H. Lawrence's "Lady": A New Look at Lady Chatterley's Lover
SQUIRES, Michael & JACKSON, Dennis, eds
hardcover. B/w illustrations. 253pp., 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1985). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
D. H. Lawrence; An Unprofessional Study
NIN, Anais
London: Neville Spearman, 1961. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 146pp. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Neville Spearman, 1961.First English Edition. Date cancelled on copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
D. H. Lawrence: A Biography
MEYERS, Jeffrey
hardcover. Illustrated. 445pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (rubbed). New York: Knopf, 1990. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3312
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1039)
Fine or New (267)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2605)
Paperback (311)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (826)
With dust jacket (645)
Signed (224)
With photos (2506)