Titles starting with D from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 326
D.H. LAWRENCE: AN AMERICAN INTERPRETATION
1924. SELIGMANN, Herbert J. D.H. LAWRENCE: An American Interpretation. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1924. Sm. 8vo., white printed wraps. First Edition. "This was the first extended study of the writings of Mr. Lawrence"- McDonald. The book also was issued in a cloth-bound edition. Signed presentation from Seligmann on front endpaper. Very Good (some soil to white wraps). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
D.H. LAWRENCE: AN APPRECIATION
1950. [LAWRENCE, D.H.]. ALDINGTON, Richard. D.H. LAWRENCE: AN APPRECIATION. Middlesex, Penguin Books, [1950]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$5.00
THE DADDY CLOCK
1998. MARKEY, Judy. THE DADDY CLOCK. NY: Bantam Books, [1998]. Small 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Markey on the title page: "For one of our 219 girlfriend, Judy M." Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
THE DAHLIA OR MEMORIAL OF AFFECTION, FOR 1842
1841. A LADY; [Editor]. THE DAHLIA OR MEMORIAL OF AFFECTION, FOR 1842. Illustrated. Edited By A Lady. NY: James P. Giffing, [1841]. 16mo., embossed brown cloth, ornately stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. An anthology of prose, verse and drama, with contributions by T.S. Arthur, Mrs. Hemans, and others. Very Good (fairly bright, ink name on title page & ink presentation on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
DAILY EXCEPT SUNDAYS: OR, WHAT EVERY COMMUTER SHOULD KNOW
1938. STREETER, Ed. DAILY EXCEPT SUNDAYS: OR, WHAT EVERY COMMUTER SHOULD KNOW. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1938]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Streeter on the front endpaper: "To Jack Elliot, who had the brains to give up commuting, with kind regards Ed Streeter." Very Good; some edgewear (short tears & tiny chips) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT: A WOMAN'S LIFE AMONG THE ABORIGINES
1994. BLACKBURN, Julia. DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT: A WOMAN'S LIFE AMONG THE ABORIGINES. NY: Vintage Books, [1994]. 8vo., printed wraps. Later printing. Signed by Blackburn on title page. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
DAISY SWAIN
1865. DAGNALL, John M. DAISY SWAIN: The Flower Of Shenandoah. Brooklyn: [no publisher], 1865. 12mo., decorative brown cloth. First Edition. Very Good (letter "D" stamped on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
DAMFOOL SMITH SAHIB (DALRYMPLE-SMITH, ESQR.)
1918. SUBALTERN, The. DAMFOOL SMITH SAHIB (DALRYMPLE-SMITH, ESQR.). Labore: The Civil and Military Gazette Press, [1918]. 12mo., printed wraps. Eighth Edition. Originally published in the "Civil And Military Gazette," 1898. Good (few, edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953
1953. PALMER, Winthrop. [With Anatole Chujoy]. DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1953]. Sm 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Palmer on front free endpaper, "For my darling Fran, from Win." Also Signed by Chujoy on same endpaper. Very Good (little cracking front interior hinge); some edgewear (small chips, tears, creases) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE DANCE OF LOVE
1974. DODSON, Daniel B. THE DANCE OF LOVE. NY: Macon & Lipscomb, [1974]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Dodson on front endpaper: "For Carmel with affection, Daniel." Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
DANCE ON A SINKING SHIP
1988. KILIAN, Michael. DANCE ON A SINKING SHIP. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kilian on front endpaper. "For Jeanne Orenson, One of the great ladies of New York- and literature. Michael Kilian." Nr. fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
"DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE." In Penthouse magazine, December 1973
1973. EASTLAKE, William. "DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE." In Penthouse magazine, December 1973. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.50
DANCIN' AT THE FROG HOP
1984. HEERLEIN, Roberta Birdie. DANCIN' AT THE FROG HOP. Illustrated. [St. Joseph, Missouri: Oxley Printing, 1984]. 8vo., brown cloth with gilt- worked title on spine, 204 pages. First Edition. A history of the Frog Hop Ballroom in St. Joseph, Missouri- a popular music and dance venue from 1928 through 1978. Signed by Birdie Heerlein on the front endpaper. Very Good (ink presentation on the front endpaper, with Heerlein's name and address stamped on the rear pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
DANCING IN THE DARK
2005. CLARK, Mary Jane. DANCING IN THE DARK. NY: St. Martin's Press, [2005]. Small quarto: blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Clark on the title page. Near fine in d/j. At publication price: ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$21.95
THE DANCING MANIA OF THE MIDDLE AGES
1885. HECKER, J.F.C. THE DANCING MANIA OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Translated by B.G. Babington. NY: J. Fitzgerald, [circa 1885]. Small 4to., printed wraps. Good (some soil & light chipping edges). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
DANCING TO FAME: FOLK DANCE COMPANY OF THE U.S.S.R. IGOR MOISEYEV
1959. CHUDNOVSKY, M. DANCING TO FAME: FOLK DANCE COMPANY OF THE U.S.S.R. IGOR MOISEYEV ART DIRECTOR. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing, [1959]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Good (some edgewear & browning). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
THE DANGER MARK
1909. CHAMBERS, Robert W. THE DANGER MARK. NY: Appleton and Company, 1909. Small 8vo., decorative red cloth, stamped in white. First Edition. Near fine (bright, small repair rear hinge). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
DANIEL DARIUS THE MEDIAN CYRUS THE GREAT
1901. HORNER, Joseph. DANIEL, DARIUS THE MEDIAN, CYRUS THE GREAT: A Chronologico-Historical Study. Pittsburgh, Pa.: Joseph Horner, [1901]. 12mo., brown cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Inscribed by Horner on the front endpaper: "With Author's Compliments." With the tipped-in errata slip. Near fine (covers nice & bright; text clean & tight). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE
1987. KUNHARDT, Edith. DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE. NY: Greenwillow Books, [1987]. Small quarto: pictorial yellow boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kunhardt on the front endpaper: "Especially for Sarah on her Christening Day. With much love, from Edith Kunhardt. May 17, 1987." Danny researches for the source of a mysterious Valentine's Day card. Fine; few tears with internal repairs (price- clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
DANS LA FOSSE AUX LIONS
1919. SUBERVILLE, Jean. DANS LA FOSSE AUX LIONS: POEME DE LA GUERRE. Paris: La Renaissance Du Livre, [1919]. 12mo., tan printed wraps, stamped in black & red. First Edition. Signed presentation by Suberville on front endpaper, in French, to Mrs. J. Spencer Morgan. Very Good (fragile, some soil & browning covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (228)With dust jacket (257)
Signed (202)

