Titles starting with D from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 474
The D. A. Takes a Chance (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Cardinal C Series / Pocket Books No. C-293, 1958. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Near Fine. Cover photo by Silver Studios. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
D.H. Lawrence: An American Interpretation (First Edition)
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1924. First Edition. First Edition. Good to Very Good in white wrappers as issued. Wrapper is yapped and frayed at the edges as usually found, with light soil. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
D for Delinquent (First Edition)
New York: Ace No. D-270, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Good to Very Good, with vertical and diagonal creasing to the front panel, light rubbing to edges, and a very slight roll. Still, a square copy, and spine is bright and uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Da Vinci Code (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner name to the front pastedown. Tiny closed tear to the cloth at the top of backstrip and a very slight lean. Jacket has a miniscule tear to the crown and a tiny bit of rubbing. Basis for the 2006 film directed by Ron Howard and starring Tom Hanks. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Da Vinci Code (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. First Edition, first printing, with the mispelling "skitoma" on page 243. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 2006 film directed by Ron Howard and starring Tom Hanks. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Da Vinci Code (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small dampstain at the heel (visible only at the jacket verso); spine ends and some extremities lightly bumped, with some very light creasing at the jacket extremities. An attractive copy. Basis for the 2006 film directed by Ron Howard and starring Tom Hanks. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Da Vinci Code (Advance Reading Copy, signed)
Garden City: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition. Near Fine in pictorial trade wrappers (softcover) as issued. The scarcest state of the author's fourth book and runaway bestseller. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Da Vinci Code (First Special Illustrated Edition, signed)
New York: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. First printing of this edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Dain Curse (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 295, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Spine slightly faded, else about Fine. Uncredited cover art. A Pocket Book with the publisher's short-lived colophon featuring a mother Kangaroo wearing glasses and her joey. The image (a product of Disney Studios) was redesigned in 1946, dropping the "unhygienic" baby kangaroo, and the glasses, so readers would not get the idea that Pocket Books might cause eyestrain. An attractive copy.... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Dainty Monsters (Signed First Edition)
Toronto: Coach House, 1967. First Edition. First Canadian Edition (and correct first). Nicely INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper, in the first year after the book's publication: "For David and Joan and kids on Garside with love. Mike. Nov. 1968." Also SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. One of 500 numbered copies of the true first edition of his very uncommon first book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Daisy Miller and Other Stories (First Edition)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. T-18, First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. First publication of this collection. Oblong. Owner name to front wrapper verso and light fading of the spine, else about Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, an... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Daisy Miller and Other Stories (First Edition)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. T-18, 1945. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Light creasing to the front wrapper and spine, with just a hint of fading near the spine. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. T... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Daiyon Kanpyoki [Inter-Ice Age 4] (Softcover)
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1970. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Paperback edition from the "Gendai Bungaku Meisaku Shireezu." Fine in printed wrappers with original bellyband. Translated into English as "Inter-Ice Age 4." A dark science fiction story about human responsibility to the present, and about a future over which mankind often has little or no control. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Daiyon Kanpyoki [Inter-Ice Age 4] (Softcover)
Tokyo: Hayakawa Shobo, 1964. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Paperback edition from the "Hayakawa Science Fiction Series." Just about Fine in illustrated wrappers. Translated into English as "Inter-Ice Age 4." A dark science fiction story about human responsibility to the present, and about a future over which mankind often has little or no control. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dakota Road (Softcover, UK Edition)
London: Faber and Faber, 1991. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Minor corner creasing to the wrappers and brief rubbing at the extremities, else about Near Fine and unread. One small blemish to the rear panel. Screenplay to the film. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dakota Road (Softcover, UK Edition)
London: Faber and Faber, 1991. First Edition. First printing of this edition. About Near Fine and unread. Two small bruises to the rear panel. Screenplay to the film. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dalva (Signed First UK Edition)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Dalva (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, 1988. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition. A few very light creases to the front joint and spine, else Fine and unread. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Damascus Gate (Signed Limited Edition, with promotional material)
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1998. First Edition. First printing of this limited edition, privately printed for the Signed First Edition Folio Society. SIGNED by the author. Laid in is a card from the publisher to the subscriber on card stock. Publisher's full brown leather, with gilt designs and spine title, combed marble endpapers, gilt page edges, and ribbon marker. Fine and unread with no dust jacket as issued. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Damascus Gate (First UK Edition, signed)
London: Picador, 1998. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (430)With dust jacket (282)
Signed (140)
With photos (265)

