Titles starting with D from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 482
D N Justiniani Perpetui Augusti Institutionum Sive Elementorum
1744. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. Lacoste, Jean [c.1560-1637], Theodore Marcile[1548-1617] and Marc-Antoine Muret [1526-1585], Commentators. van de Water, Johannes [d.1689], Editor. D.N. Justiniani Perpetui Augusti Institutionum, Sive Elementorum per Tribunianum, Virum Magnificum, Magistrum & Exquaestore Sacri Palatii, & Theophilum, & Dorotheum, Viros Illustres, & Antecessores, Libri Quatuor Emendatissimi ex Editione Jacob Cujacii. In Eosdem...& Antecessoris Clariss. Commentarius. Accedunt... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$790.00
The Dachis Case
1930. Kaplan, Abraham. The Dachis Case. New York: Davidson Press, 1930. 312 pp. Illustrated. Cloth. Ex-library. Remnants of location label on bottom of spine, top edge of spine chipped. Moderately worn. Bookplate on front inside cover, stamps to front free endpaper. Good. * Investigation of New York arson cases which plagued insurance companies for a number of years. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Dakota Constitutional Convention. [With] South Dakota Constitutional
1907. [South Dakota]. Dakota Constitutional Convention Held at Sioux Falls, September, 1885. [And] South Dakota Constitutional Convention Held at Sioux Falls, July, 1889. Published under the Editorial Supervision of Doane Robinson, State Librarian. Huron: Huronite Printing Co., 1907. Two volumes. Three-quarter law calf over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces. Some rubbing and a few minor stains to boards, moderate wear to corners and joints. Some discoloration to text, internally clean. * With i... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Damages in International Law. 3 Vols. Reprint ISBN 1575884925
1978. [International.] Damages in International Law. By Marjorie M. Whiteman. 3 Vols. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1937-1943. Reprint W.S. Hein, 1978. Cloth. New. * "The most thorough study of the nature and types of awards, and the methods for assessment of the amount of damages to be awarded claimant states for various types of injuries to aliens and/or their property." - A.A.L.S. Law Books Recommended for Libraries. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Dangerous Words. A Guide to the Law of Libel
1948. Wittenberg, Philip. Dangerous Words. A Guide to the Law of Libel. New York: Columbia University Press, [1948]. 335pp. Cloth, very good in a worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Dangerous Life. New York, 1931
1931. Lindsey, Ben B. and Rube Borough. The Dangerous Life. New York: Horace Liveright, Inc., 1931. xiv, 450 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Daniel Webster Reader
1956. Rothe, Bertha M. [Editor]. Daniel Webster Reader. New York City: Oceana Publications, 1956. 255, [1] pp. Original blue cloth with gilt letterings on spine and cover. Lightly sunned. Ex-library with bookplate, spine markings and stamped edges. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Daniel Webster
1888. Lodge, Henry Cabot [1850-1924]. Daniel Webster. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888. [iv], 372 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Rubbing to extremities with some wear, corners bumped, front free endpaper starting to detach. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, later institution stamp to title page, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. * A ti... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Daniel Webster and the Salem Murder
2007. Bradley, Howard A., and James A. Winans. Daniel Webster and the Salem Murder. Columbia, Missouri: Artcraft Press, 1956. 230 pp. Illustrations. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777274; ISBN-10: 1584777273. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the sole edition. "This is the story of a famous murder...and of the trials of John Francis Knapp and of Joseph Jenkins Knapp. It is also the story of the part Daniel Webster played in those trials. His summation in one of those trials is... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$97.30
Daniel Webster as a Jurist: An Address to the Students in the Law
1853. Parker, Joel [1795-1895]. Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University at Cambridge. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in wrappers. Some wear to spine ends, foxing to wrappers and preliminaries, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to verso of front wrapper, small embossed stamp to title page, small withdrawal stamp to following leaf. * First edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early Americ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Daniel Webster as a Jurist: An Address to the Students in the Law
1853. Parker, Joel. Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University at Cambridge. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in wrappers, upper portion (about 3") of front wrapper lacking. Some wear to spine, light soiling to wrappers, internally clean. Ex-library. Small shelf label to head of title page. * First edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2144. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Daniel Webster as a Jurist: An Address to the Students in the Law
1853. Parker, Joel. Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University at Cambridge. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-1/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, some toning, internally clean. * First edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2144. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Dansk Lovsamling 1665-1930. 5 vols. with 1931 1 vol. (6 books)
1930. Borum, O.A. Dansk Lovsamling 1665-1930. Kobenhavn: G.E.C. Gads Forlag, 1930-1931. Five volumes. [with] Dansk Lovsamling Aargang 1931. O. Krabbe. Together six books. Contemporary three quarter morocco. Gilt stamped, all edges marbled. A very attractive set. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
The Dark Side of the House
1968. Koskoff, Yale David and Richard Goldhurst. The Dark Side of the House. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1968. xxii, 218 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Bookplate. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United
2003. Shirley, John M. The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United States. Chicago: G.I. Jones, 1895. 469 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773375; ISBN-10: 1584773375. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the first edition. Dartmouth College vs. Woodward (1816-1819) established significant precedents concerning state authority and the nature of private enterprise. Dartmouth College was incorporated under a royal charter in 1769 as a private corporation. In 1816 ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$39.95
Das Gemeine Recht Englands und Nordamerikas. (The Common Law)
1912. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935]. Das Gemeine Recht Englands und Nordamerikas (The Common Law) in Elf Abhandlungen dargestellt von Dr. O.W. Holmes, Jr. Mitglied des Obersten Gerichshofes der Vereinigten Staaten in Washington. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1912. xix, 423 pp. Octavo (9" x 6"). Original three quarter gilt stamped cloth, marbled boards and edges, very lightly worn. Bookplate on inside front pastedown. A very nice and attractive copy. * First German edition. The t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00
Das Rote Buch der Stadt Gorlitz (1305-1416)
1929. Zander, Herbert. Das Rote Buch der Stadt Gorlitz (1305-1416). Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Weicher, 1929. [iv], 76 pp. Softbound, light wear to extremities, corners of covers and front hinge reinforced with clear archival tape, internally clean. Uncommon. * A title in the series Leipziger Rechtswissenschaftliche Studien. Das Rote Buch, or Gorlitz Lawbook, is one of the first legal compilations based on the Sachsenspiegel. Zander's essay is an overview and analysis of the Gorlitz compilation. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
The Data of Jurisprudence
1903. Miller, William Galbraith. The Data of Jurisprudence. Edinburgh: William Green & Sons, 1903. xiv, [2], 477, [1] pp. Original cloth, deckle edges, some shelfwear, spine ends bumped, internally clean. * "This volume is the first installment of a treatise on Jurisprudence, but is so far complete in itself. I have given it the title of 'The Data of Jurisprudence' because I am more anxious to state the problem, 'What is Right?' 'What is Law?' than at present to offer any s... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
Daughters in Law
1961. Cecil, Henry. Daughters in Law. London: Michael Joseph, [1961]. 206 pp. Cloth. Ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine number. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed, spotted and faded. Good. * First edition. Quick-witted novel about a young woman barrister by the British county court judge whose humorous law novels were acclaimed by P.G. Wodehouse. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
David Dudley Field: Centenary Essays Celebrating One Hundred Years
2000. Reppy, Alison, Editor. David Dudley Field: Centenary Essays Celebrating One Hundred Years of Legal Reform. New York: New York University School of Law, 1949. Reprint. W.S. Hein, 2000. xxiii, 400 pp. Cloth. New. * Contains the addresses of Lord Chorley and Mr. Justice Jackson at the Centenary Dinner of the David Dudley Field Centenary Celebration held at New York University in 1948, which focused on the Codification of Procedural, Substantive and International Law. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$77.84
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (7)
With photos (221)

