Titles starting with D from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 170
D.W. GRIFFITH'S "THE BIRTH OF A NATION" [cover title]
(Chicago, IL:: Illinois Theatre),, nd [1915].. 8vo. (12) pp. Portrait of Griffith. Original printed tan wrappers (darkened), stapled. Very good. Program for the Illinois Theatre showing of the film, with cast of characters and three pages of text: "The Play's Message of Peace" and "Facts about the Pictures," and explanation of how the movie was filmed with some technical information. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE DAILY ADVERTISER
NY:: Printed by Francis Childs, Friday, 27 November 1795, vol. xi, no. 3368.. Double-folio. (4) pp. Removed from a bound volume; several short separations along folds, otherwise very good. This issue only. Includes a letter on the political situation in France and reports of several public celebrations in the city. Otherwise, this issue is filled with advertisements, political notices, and, on the front page, ships sailing imminently. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DAILY NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER
Washington City:: Gales and Seaton,, Tuesday, July 26, 1814.. Folio sheets; 4 pp. Vol. II, No. 487, printed in five columns. A proclamation from President Madison offering amnesty to deserters from the Army if they surrender themselves within three months of this general order is printed on the front page; a report on the fall of Bonaparte is printed inside; the entire back page contains proposals for "carrying mails of the United States on the following Post Roads..." with specific routes and mi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DAMAGE WARRANT. DANIEL McCROSKEY vs. WILLIAM ELIS, SEPT. 4th, 1865
Single sheet of lined paper, measuring 7 1/2 x 12 in. A manuscript warrant from Sumner County, Tennessee from J.H. Caldwell, Justice of the Peace, authorizing the Sheriff or any constable of the said county to summon William Elis to appear to answer the complaint of Daniel McCroskey regarding the theft of a rifle worth $100. Docketted on verso; along with the justice's decision to find against Elis for $45 and costs. Creased from folding (split along one fold, slightly affecting text. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DANCES OF TO-DAY An Expert's Full Directions, with Illustrations and Diagrams, for Learning or Teaching the Tango, Hesitation, One-Step, Boston, Maxixe and All Other Modern Dances
Philadelphia:: Penn Publishing Company,, 1914.. 12mo; 176 pp. + 12 pp. publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Very good in publisher's original green decorated cloth, rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
DANGERS OF THE YOUNG MEN AT THE NAVY YARD: A SERMON, INTRODUCTORY TO A SERIES OF SERMONS TO THE YOUNG MEN OF THIS PLACE [manuscript cover title]
Mobile, AL:: July 23rd,, 1855.. 8vo. 29 (i.e., 28) pp. Self-wrappers, stitched; some spine erosion and soiling, else very good. Manuscript sermon by Abernethy, with a number of manuscript corrections and additions through the text and with a note on the inside of the front wrapper in the author's hand "Read at the navy yard, Sunday morning, July 29th 1855 to a large congregation." The author describes himself on the title page with "Navy Yard M.E. Society, Alabama Conference." The s... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
DANIEL BOONE: CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS CONCERNING DANIEL BOONE
NY:: The Dibdin Club,, 1901.. 8vo. ix, 32 pp. Original boards (a little rubbed), gilt spine title. Very good copy. First edition, 1/250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
DARBY'S UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER, OR, A NEW GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES, PROVINCES, CITIES, TOWNS, FORTS, SEAS, HARBOURS, RIVERS, LAKES, MOUNTAINS, CAPES, &c. IN THE KNOWN WORLD; WITH THE GOVERNMENT, CUSTOMS, AND MANNERS, OF THE INHABITANTS...ILLUSTRATED BY A NEAT COLOURED MAP OF THE UNITED STATES
Philadelphia [PA]:: Bennett & Walton,, 1827.. Second edition, with ample additions and improvements. 24 cm.; 892 pp. Folding frontis. hand-colored map, engraved by H.S. Tanner (closed tear, archivally repaired on verso, else a crisp copy). Contemporary flame calf; gilt stamped red morocco spine label; gilt rules on spine. Foxing throughout text; neat older bookplate on rear pastedown. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
DAYTONA, FLORIDA [caption title]
(Daytona?):: Casino Burgoyne,, (1915).. Oblong 8vo. Single folding strip of 14 panels (one fold with tape repair). Original illustrated wrappers (a little worn), stapled. Very good. First edition. Promotional with 3 pages of text and 11 views of the area surrounding Dayton, including one of the golf course. Quite scarce; OCLC locates a single copy (Delaware). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DE LAND "THE ATHENS OF FLORIDA"
St. Augustine, Florida:: The Record Company,, 1922 ca... Square 8vo. With fold crease in middle. (30) pp. illus. Very good. Promotional pamphlet to encourage immigration. Heavily illustrated with photos. OCLC locates copies at Florida State University, State Library of Florida, and Miami. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DE LAND, "THE ATHENS OF FLORIDA."
St. Augustine, FL:: The Record Company,, n.d (ca.1921).. Color illustrated paperwraps. Square 8vo.; (28pp.). Map on inside of rear wrapper. Photo illus. Extolling the virtues of De Land, including hunting, golfing, fishing, & motoring, the healthiest tourist resort in Florida. Creased vertically from folding. A very good copy. Three listings on OCLC (FSU; State Library of FL; Miami). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE DEATH OF LEANDER & OTHER POEMS
Birmingham:: Cornish Bros.,, 1906.. 1st ed. 12mo.; 40pp. Inscribed by the author on verso of front endpaper. "Printed in Great Britain" stamped on title page. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
DEATH/ -OF-/ HON. WM. C. SMEDES. / FROM THE VICKSBURG WHIG, TUESDAY, FEB. 24, 1863 [caption title followed by text in two columns enclosed by a black ornamenal border, signed "A."]
[Vicksburg, MS]:: (Vicksburg Whig?),, 1863.. Broadside on silk, 10 x 8 inches. Once folded ( some fraying along one fold, offset of ink on blank margins); some browning, but a very good example of a rare Confederate broadside. Obituary of the well-known Vicksburg lawyer who " for a long time stood at the head of the Vicksburg Bar." Not in Parrish and Willingham Confederate Imprints. Not in Hummel Southeastern Broadsides. Not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
THE DEBATABLE LAND: A SKETCH OF THE ANGLO-SPANISH CONTEST FOR THE GEORGIA COUNTRY
Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,, 1925.. 8vo; xiii, 138 pp. + map. Frontispiece, folding map, illustrations. First edition. Inscribed on front endpaper by Howard Coffin, president of the Sea Island Company. Some rubbing to spine ends, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE DEBATABLE LAND: A SKETCH OF THE ANGLO-SPANISH CONTEST FOR THE GEORGIA COUNTRY
Berkeley:: Univ. of California Pr.,, 1925.. First edition. 8vo. xiii, 138pp. Author's presentation copy, inscribed by Bolton. Maps & illus. Very good, bright. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DEBATES AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, CONVENED AT RICHMOND, ON MONDAY THE SECOND DAY OF JUNE, 1788, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DELIBERATING ON THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERAL CONVENTION; TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. Taken in short-hand, by David Robertson of Petersburg
Richmond:: Printed at the ENQUIRER-PRESS for Ritchie & Worsley,, 1805.. 8vo. viii, 477 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label (partly chipped away); lacking blank rear endpaper, some browning to the text, otherwise a good solid copy. Second edition (originally published in three volumes in 1789). Sabin 100029. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 9665. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
DEBATES IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, DURING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FOURTH CONGRESS... [in two parts]
Philadelphia [PA]:: printed for Benj. Franklin Bache, by Bioren & Madan,, 1796.. First edition. 8vo.; 386; 362 pp. Part I: UPON THE CONSTITUTIONAL POWERS OF THE HOUSE, WITH RESPECT TO TREATIES [bound with] Part II: UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE BRITISH TREATY. Contemporary leather binding; gilt stamped black morocco spine label; gilt decorations on spine. Some crackling and chipping to spine. Debates related to "Jay's Treaty," which was hotly contested in Congress and in American public opinion... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
DEBATES AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, CONVENED AT RICHMOND, ON MONDAY THE SECOND DAY OF JUNE, 1788, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DELIBERATING ON THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERAL CONVENTION. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION
Richmond [VA]:: printed at the Enquirer-Press, for Ritchie & Worsley and Augustine Davis,, 1805.. Second edition. 8vo.; viii, 477 pp. Taken in short hand by David Robertson of Petersburg. Full leather . Gilt stamped black leather spine label. Previous owner's signature on endpapers. A good copy. These debates were originally published in three volumes in 1789.Sabin 100029. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 9665. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
DEBT AND RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES: AND THE EFFECT OF SECESSION UPON THE TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF THE LOYAL STATES
Phila. :: Ringwalt & Brown,, 1863.. Disbound pamphlet. Printed wrap, lacking rear wrap. 8vo. 32pp. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DEED OF SALE, FROM JNO. R. FOSTER OF CHEROKEE COUNTY TO R.W. JONES, OF WHITFIELD COUNTY, DATED 1854
Single sheet, measuring 7 x 12 1/4 in., partially printed, filled in by hand. Pale blue paper, with decorative printed border, with illustrations of a book at one corner, a horse at another. The agreement transfers two lots from Foster to Jones, for $200. A bit of spotting, but a nice pre-Civil War deed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)

