Titles starting with D from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 176
The Da Vinci Code
London: Bantam Press, (2003). First English edition. Octavo. 454 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Brown on a bookplate affixed to the dedication page.
Catalogs: MYSTERY. AMERICAN FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Dagon
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1968). First edition. Small octavo. 177 pages. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket which is a bit sunned at the spine. Signed by Chappell."
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Daido Moriyama
London: Michael Hoppen Gallery, 2004. First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. With 82 black and white illustrations. One of 900 copies. Very small ding at the head of the spine otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers and the original resealable plastic bag.
Catalogs: JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Damien Hirst's Pharmacy. London, Monday 18 October 2004
London: Sotheby's, 2004. First edition. Quarto. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in color, some of which fold-out. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. With two-pages of stickers tipped in, as issued."
Catalogs: CONCEPTUAL ART. BRITISH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980. First edition. Quarto. xii; 130 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 650 copies. Near fine in original cloth-backed patterned boards and a near fine unprinted dust jacket.
Catalogs: BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1962). First edition. Large octavo. xiv; 496 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original red cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Nathan.
Catalogs: MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00
Dancing After Hours: Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. ARC. Octavo. 234 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers and a matching fine publishers' pictorial slipcase. Signed by Dubus.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Dancing Bear. First state - inscribed
New York: Random House, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 228 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and fine pictorial dust jacket. This is the first state of the binding WITHOUT the usual Random House statement of first edition. Publisher's publicity letter laid in. Signed by Crumley on the title page and additionally inscribed by him on the front free endpaper.
... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
Danish Marine Painters
Copenhagen: Burmeister and Wain, 1962. First edition. Quarto. 115 pages. With 49 tipped-in color plates. One of 2000 numbered copies. Private library stamps on the titlepage (no other marks) otherwise near fine in original beige cloth lettered in black.
Catalogs: MARINE PAINTING. DUTCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Dann Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977). Second printing. Small thick quarto. xiv; 498 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Errata sheet laid in.
Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Dare To Be Great, Ms. Caucus: A Doonesbury Book
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Trudeau.
Catalogs: COMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass. Illustrated by Dave McKean
Hampton Falls, NH: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., (1997). First trade edition. Thick octavo. 787 pages. With eighteen color plates and a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: FANTASY. SCIENCE FICTION. WESTERN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands. Illustrated by Ned Dameron
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire: Donald M. Grant Publisher, Inc., (1991). First trade edition. Thick octavo. 512 pages. With twelve color plates. One spot on the foredge otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: FANTASY. SCIENCE FICTION. WESTERN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. (Artist signed edition)
Hampton Falls, New Hampshire: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., 2004. First edition. Thick octavo. 864 pages. With twelve color plates and several black and white illustrations. One of 5000 copies. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the illustrator, Michael Whelan."
Catalogs: FANTASY. SCIENCE FICTION. WESTERN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three. Illustrated by Phil Hale
(West Kingston, Rhode Island): Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., (1987). First trade edition. Thick octavo. 400 pages. With ten color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new.
Catalogs: FANTASY. SCIENCE FICTION. WESTERN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Darkling Plain: A Study of the Later Fortunes of Romanticism in English Poetry from George Darley to W. B. Yeats
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, (1950). First edition. Octavo. 221 pages. Very good lacking the dust jacket. Hugh Ford's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Das Gesetz der Gotik: Eine Studie uber gotische Architektur
Munchen: Prestel Verlag, (1965). First edition. Quarto. 264 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in German.
Catalogs: GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Das Leben des Philosophen Isidoros von Damaskios aus Damaskos
Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1911. First edition. 12mo. xvi; 224 pages. Very good in original green flexible cloth boards.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Das Saxophone. The Saxophone. An English Translation of Jaap Kool's Work by Lawrence Gwozdz
Hertfordshire, England: Egon Publishers Ltd., (1987). First English edition. Octavo. 316 pages. With many black and white illustrations and scores. Bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in original orange cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and in a near fine dust jacket. The first edition of Kool's classic work on the saxophone originally published in Germany in 1931. Scarce.
Catalogs: MUSIC. SAXOPHONE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00
David Garrick: A Critical Biography
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1979). First edition. Thick octavo. xx; 771 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Top edge lightly spotted otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (50)

