Titles starting with D from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1388
D. B. UPDIKE & JOHN BIANCHI - A NOTE ON THEIR ASSOCIATION
Boston: The Society of Printers. VG. 1965. Hardcover. Typophiles Monograph 81. Hardcover, a fine copy in glassine wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
D. H. LAWRENCE IN TAOS
University of New Mexico Press. VG. 1972. Hardcover. First Edition. This is an ex-library copy with some usual markings (numbers on spine, library stamped, remnents on rear endpages of card envelope). However, the contents are bright and complete, Near Very Good in a near very good dj that has been taped to the covers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS
No Place: Privately Printed. VG. 1925. Hardcover. Douglas, Norman. D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS. Privately Printed. 1924 (Actually 1925). A lovely copy in the original red printed beige wrappers with the publisher's slip inserted at the front. Added to the lot is a second copy of the same book which lacks the title page and is in a modern patterned cloth binding with a leather spine. Both to sell for one price. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
D. H. LAWRENCE
London: Martin Secker. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. 44 pages, unopened, brown boards with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends are rubbed and slightly frayed. Newspaper clipping laid in has left some shadowing to pages 10-11. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A D. H. Lawrence Companion
New York: Barnes & Noble. VG. 1979. Hardcover. vg+/vg+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
DAC JOURNAL 2000: SWEDEN SWITZERLAND. VOLUME 1 - NO. 4
Paris: OECD. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. Paris: OECD, 2000.. 91 pages, softbound. A VG copy in crisp paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DAC JOURNAL 2000: FRANCE, NEW ZEALAND, ITALY. VOLUME 1 - NO. 3
Paris: OECD. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. Paris: OECD, 2000. 159, 101 and 83 pages, in three parts, bound together in wrappers. A VG copy with very light creasing to the front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE DACIAN STONES SPEAK
VG. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1975). Previous owner signed, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DAD: A NOVEL
New York: A. Knopf. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. New York: A. Knopf, 1981. Stated first edition. 449 pages, hardbound. Contents are very bright and clean with no internal marks. The boards are covered in brown paper with a black cloth spine. Overall NF/VG. DJ is crisp and clean with light rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DADA: ZURICH BERLIN HANNOVER COLOGNE NEW YORK PARIS
Washington: National Gallery of Art. VG. 2005. Hardcover. 519pp., large black cloth boards, orange stamping to spine, about Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT--A COUNTRY TALE
VG. Illus by Randolph Caldecott. London, SPCK (1880s? ) Original printed boards, good condition. Rear cover has ad for Jackanapes 60th thousand. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
DAGUERRE
New York: Winterhouse Limited. VG. 1971. Hardcover. Black cloth binding, 282 pages, including bibliography, many illustrations. Bright, fresh and nice with a green, worn slipcase that has protected the book nicely. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
DAHOMEY: TRADITIONS DU PEUPLE FON
Geneve: Musee d'Ethnographie. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Geneve: Musee d'Ethnographie, 1975. 95 page, softbound. A VG copy in bright paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE DAILY REPORTER
Fostoria, Ohio: The Daily Reporter. VG. 1898. Newspaper. We are offering 20 issues of THE DAILY REPORTER, Fostoria, Ohio, 1898. The newspapers are quite fragile and easily chipped. Sold as a lot. Overall good condition but already chipped and torn. Wonderful opportunity to read about the news of the town of Fostoria over 100 years ago. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
DAILY TRANSLATING SYSTEM
Guildford: Circle Press Publications. VG. 1971. Softcover. This is No. 58 of 250 copies signed by Nelson Howe. Orange soft covers with a paper label to the front cover. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
THE DAISY OR CAUTIONARY STORIES IN VERSE ADAPTED TO THE IDEAS OF CHILDREN, FROM FOUR TO EIGHT YEARS OLD
VG. London: Griffith, Farran & Co., (no date). Facsimile reprint edition. 74 uncut pages. Interior is very bright and clean. Brown cloth binding is tight with edgewear. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
DAKAR AND WEST AFRICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
New York: Columbis University Press. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. NY: Columbia University Press, 1967. 206 pages, hardbound. First edition. A NF copy in a tight, red cloth binding. DJ is clipped, crisp and very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DAKOTA WAR WHOOP
VG. Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota. Lakeside Classics, Chicago, 1965. 395 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
DAL SEMPIONE AL LAGO MAGGIORE ITINERARIO DEL PITTORE REMY PAGGI ATTRAVERSO LA VAL D'OSSOLA
Italy: Comunita Montana Valle Ossola. VG. 1978. Hardcover. Fizzotti, Germana. DAL SEMPIONE AL LAGO MAGGIORE ITINERARIO DEL PITTORE REMY PAGGI ATTRAVERSO LA VAL D'OSSOLA. Comunita Montana Valle Ossola, (1978). 349 pages, illustrated with black and white and color plates. 13.75x9.5 inches. Tan cloth covers with green printing. This is a clean, nice copy in beautiful condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
DALI
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good. (1968). Hardcover. New York: Abrams, (1968). 4 page section loose from binding but present. Otherwise complete and bright. Very Good in a gold decorated dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1339)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (829)Paperback (250)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)With dust jacket (585)
Signed (85)

