Titles starting with D from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 543
D. B. UPDIKE & JOHN BIANCHI: A NOTE ON THEIR ASSOCIATION
Boston, MA: Society of Printers, 1965. One of an edition limited to 500 copies, 150 for Society of Printers. A few b/w photographs. 29 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Extremities lightly rubbed; ink notation to last page and page facing copyright. Else, interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
D. H. LAWRENCE; A BASIC STUDY OF HIS IDEAS
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1955. Signed by the author. 277 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Light blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Bottom corners starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages very lightly toned with very minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Endpapers lightly discolored; pencil notations to rear endpapers. Newspaper clippings r... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
DA VINCI CODE
NY: Doubleday, (2003). First printing. Unmarked promotional copy. 454 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Red illustrative paper wrappers. Head, heel and corners moderately bumped and starting to wear. Wrap edges lightly rubbed. Wrappers lightly scuffed and soiled; with descriptive indentations and fading on front wrap near top edge. Page edges slightly yellowed and soiled. Glue on spine starting to deteriorate (repaired). Notations in ink from previous bookseller to interior of rear cover. Interior clean... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
DA VINCI CODE
NY: Doubleday, (2003). First edition. 454 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00
DACH DETAILS, ROOF DESIGN, TETTO DETTAGLI
Stuttgart: Karl Kramer Verlag, 1964. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 212 pp. Text in German, English, and Italian. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Toning to spine and wraps at spine; head, heel, corners and extremities rubbed. Interior very clean with folding illustration laid in to title page. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
DACHAU AND THE NAZI TERROR
1933-1945, Testimonies and Memoires. Germany: Verlag Daucher Hefte, 2002. 266 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. Gray paper wrappers. Spine broken; head, heel, and corners rubbed; small crease on front cover. Ink on page 69. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$90.00
DADDY DARWIN’S DOVECOT AND OTHER STORIES
London: Oxford University Press, (nd). Color frontispiece. 252 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Salmon cloth. Blind-stamping along top quarter of boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; spine slightly darkened; light to moderate scattered staining on boards; edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with light scattered foxing, more so on edges. Dj is moderately edge worn, lightly soiled and yellowed. Very good-/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
DADDY PAT OF THE MARINES
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., (1919). Numerous b/w figures by author. 153 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed; boards lightly scuffed; edges toned and soiled; light foxing to endpapers. Still, a solid copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
DALE CHIHULY: JAPAN 1990
Tokyo: C - Two Network Co., Ltd., 1990. Numerous full color photographs and sketches. Photography by Roger Schreiber, Ray Charles White, and Mike Seidl. Unpaginated. Text in English and Japanese. Softcover. 4to size. Black paper wrappers. Extremities very lightly worn. Bright, tight, and internally clean. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
DALE CHIHULY / KLAUS MOJE: EXHIBITION MAY 19 SEPTEMBER 15 1991
Ebeltoft, Denmark: Glasmuseum, 1991. Copious full color illustrations. 66 + 66 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Nice copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
DALE CHIHULY: GLASS
Taipei, Taiwan: Taipei Fine Arts Museum, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Copious full color photographs. 139 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine lightly creased; corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior very clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00
DALI ADVENTURE 1943- 1973
Cleveland, OH: Salvador Dali Museum, (1973). Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong Small 4to size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wrap perimeters and page edges slightly yellowed. Faint, very light scattered stains on wraps. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
DALI’S OPTICAL ILLUSIONS
New Haven, CT & London: Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art & Yale University Press, (2000). Edited by Dawn Ades. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 195 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor shelf wear; pressure points more so. Wraps slightly surface scuffed, front wrap splayed at fore-edge. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$32.00
DAM
New York: Viking Press, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 162 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. A tight, clean copy in a creased and edge-worn dust jacket. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00
DAMASCUS GATE
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1998. One of a signed limited first edition. Signed by the author. Full color frontis. 500 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light brown full leather. All edge gilt; raised spine bands separating gilt compartments; gilt decoration and tooling to boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; gilt edges very lightly scuffed to small areas. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Near fine/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
DAMIEN AND DUTTON: TWO JOSEPHS ON MOLOKAI
Bellmore, NY: Damien-Dutton Society for Leprosy Aid, Inc. (1998). Signed and inscribed by the author. 324 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50
DAMS OF 2:00 PERFORMERS, VOLUME 3 (1976)
Np: Breeders Information Services, 1977. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 152 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Brown cloth. Corners very lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior clean, very lightly toned and quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
DAMS OF 2:00 PERFORMERS, VOLUME 2 (1975)
Np: Breeders Information Services, 1976. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 127 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Brown cloth. Corners very lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior clean, very lightly toned and quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
DAN TURNER: HOLLYWOOD DETECTIVE
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1983. Edited, with an introduction by John Wooley. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Numerous b/w illustrations. 157 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly bumped; corners and extremities lightly rubbed. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
DANA GORDON: PAINTINGS 1992
NY: 55 Mercer, 1992. Few color illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Pink pamphlet. Minor shelf wear. Perimeter of wraps slightly sunned. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (245)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (445)
Signed (67)
With photos (3)

