Titles starting with D from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 328
D. B. COOKE & CO'S CITY DIRECTORY For the Year 1859-60: Being a Complete General and Business Directory, of the Entire City [Chicago]
Chicago, IL: D. B. Cooke & Co., 1859. 536, 100 pages of text, preceded by four preliminary pages of advertisement, and followed by 5 pages of advertisement. The inside of the covers are also illustrated with advertisement. Illustrated with a one-page view (bird's-eye) of the city of Chicago (by Lossing - Barritt) and a very early fold-out map of the City of Chicago. The map contains the area bounded by Fullerton on the north, Western on the west, and Ridgley (31st St.) on the south. The map is sligh... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
D. H. Lawrence and Maurice Magnus. A plea for better manners
Syracuse, NY: Privately printed, 1924 English literature; 54p.; 19.8cm; original paper wrappers; front. portrait of Maurice Magnus 1876-1920; price note tipped in; D. H. Lawrence 1885-1930.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
D. H. Lawrence
Cambridge, MA: Minority Press, Gordon Fraser at St. Johns College, 1930 English literature; 33p.; 19.6cm; original grey pictorial paper wrappers; Minority pamphlets no. 6; cover design by Raymond McGrath.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
D.V. Diana Vreeland
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 [iv], 196 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archval mylar. Endpapers are illustrated with watercolor paintings by Cecil Beaton and others, and historic black & white photographs. Edited by George Plimpton and Christopher Hemphill. A book club issue.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DAGMAR MEZRICKY. Ausgewahlte Arbeiten. Aquarelle - Lithographien - Zeichnungen
Chicago, IL: Edition Campanile Capponi, 1988 115 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, including minor creasing to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 60 color plates. Text is in German and English.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
DAINTIES FOR THE EPICURE, and Substantials for the Hungry
Janesville, WI: Gazette Publishing Company, Printers, 1880 65 pages, followed by one page of index, and eight pages of local and regional advertisement. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Original hardcover binding is stained and worn, with minor fraying to extremities. Pages are in some cases stained on the edges, and/or soiled, with minor chipping and tearing. Paper is overall somewhat brittle. Although there is no handwriting in the text, there are dozens of printed and handwritten recipes and notes s... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
DALI. Translated by Elanor R. Morse
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1974 175 pages of text. Hardcover binding, top corner of pages is lightly bruised. Dustjacket is slightly worn at extremities with small closed tear at hinge and one tiny chip; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 52 large color plates, and 147 in black & white. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
DANCE. A Creative Art Experience. With Dance Sketches by Wayne LM. Claxton
New York: F. S. Crofts and Company, 1940 xviii, 200 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and slight rubbing to the extremities, and minor browning to the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with chips at top and bottom of spine, numerous small tears and creases, and moderate sunning/darkening to spine and extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous duotone drawings by Claxton.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). O... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DANCING TIMES. A Universe 79 Calendar
New York: Universe Books, 1978 Approximately 100 pages of calendar, color photographs, and explanatory and informative text. Minor shelfwear to spiral-bound paperback binding. Not used as a calendar, and would be useful for calendar year 2014.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
DANCING WITH HELEN MOLLER. Her Own Statement of Her Philosophy and Practice and Teaching Formed upon the Classic Greek Model, and Adapted to Meet the Aesthetic and Hygenic Needs of To-Day
New York: John Lane Company, 1918 115 pages of text. Original blue hardcover cloth binding is heavily darkened on the spine, with moderate soiling and shelfwear to the boards, including a few small scuffs and minor fraying. No dustjacket. Illustrated by 43 duotone photographs. Edited by Curtis Dunham, and with an Introduction by Ivan Narodny. A few pages with minor soiling, and minimal browning to page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE DANDIE DINMONT TERRIER HANDBOOK. Giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Its Points and Breeding
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1959 xii, 148 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with a few small chips, tears and creases, and moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 16 plates, each of which contain 6-7 black and white photographs, for an approximate total of about 100 illustrations. Additionally illustrated with sketches and drawings. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- con... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.95
DANIELE TINELLI. DOVE VORREI VIVERE E NON MORIRE MAI. Fotografie del Lago Maggiore 1905-1916
Varese: Edizioni Lativa, 1988 214 pages, including an index of names (Indice dei nomi e delle localita), a bibliography (bibliografia) which is organized by subject, and a catalog of the photographs (Catalogo delle fotografie). Brown hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Creme colored dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities, and a few minor smudges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 158 facsimiles of original sepiatone images. With contributions by Rita Bernasconi, Gi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE DANISH GIRL. A Novel. Signed by the author
New York, NY: Viking, 2000 270 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DANTE. Modern Critical Views
New York, NY: Chelsea House, 1986. x, 216 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition, protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DAPHNIS & CHLOE. Translated from the Greek of Longus, with Fourteen Decorations by Lionel Ellis and with a Critical Essay by the Author
London: Daimon Press, 1948 114 pages of text including notes on the illustrations. Hardcover cloth binding with mimimal shelfwear, and minor bumping to the top corners; spine is darkened from sunning. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts from original Grecian sources. Apparently the first book by this publisher. A Lesbian Pastoral publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very goo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DAPHNIS ET CHLOE
Paris, France: Nilsson, 1930 154 pages of text. Bound in stiff paperback binding, with a ephemeral brown paper covering with watercolor decorations on rear and front panels, as well as spine. There are several minor stains to this decorative outer wrapper, and the spine is slightly darkened; minor rubbing to the extremities, including several tiny chips, not affecting watercolors. Protected in custom stiff archival mylar. The text is illustrated by six aquarelles (watercolors) by G. P. Joumard. No date o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
DARK CARNIVAL. The Secret World of Tod Browning. Hollywood's Master of the Macabre
New York: Anchor Books, 1995. viii, 360 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few minor scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE DARK DESTROYERS
New York: Avalon Books, 1959 224 pages of text. Hardcover binding is heavily worn. Unclipped dustjacket moderately sunned on spine, with rubbed spine extremities, and numerous small tears and creases, and two large tears, with sticker ghost on spine; protected in archival mylar. Ex-library copy, with numerous stamps, tape stains to boards and endpapers, staining and tearing to page edges, etc. The book is very worn, but the dustjacket remains intact and attractive, with minor staining to inner flap corners.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
DARKNESS FALLS FROM THE AIR
London: Collins, 1942 255 pages. Hardcover binding moderately shelfworn with minor sunning to spine. No dustjacket. Final two pages with minor crease and minor foxing. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DARWINISM AND RACE PROGRESS
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1895 xii, 180 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned on spine, with chipping to spine extremities; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Endpapers are slightly browned. Text is pristine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (265)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (60)
With photos (26)

