Titles starting with D from Libros Latinos
Results 1 - 20 of 1314
D.F., ZONA DE DESASTRE
México, EDAMEX,. 1983.. Paperback. 95p., photos, wrps. . Survey of contamination in the capital. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
D. JUAN A. MATEOS. BOCETO BIOGRÁFICO
Guadalajara, Universidad de G.,. 1960.. Paperback. 55p., plates, wrps. . Succinct biography of noted novelist (1831-1913) includes several contemporaneous caricatures. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
D. JUAN RUIZ DE ALARCON Y MENDOZA. EXTRACTO CON NUEVOS DOCUMENTOS Y DATOS. EDICIÓN AL CUIDADO DE ALFONSO TEJA ZABRE
México, Ediciones Botas,. 1939.. Paperback. 195p., bibl., wrps . From the 1871 edition ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
D. PEDRO II
Rio de Janeiro:: Typ. do "Jornal do Brazil",. 1892.. Paperback. Fair condition. Spine repaired with tape, wraps chipped, mildly to. the front, heavily to the rear, small worm holes to rear cover. continue through 12 pages. Small octavo, wraps, 159 p. . Articles by various authors concerning the life and death of Dom Pedro II, emperor of Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
D. PRISCILIANO SANCHEZ, PRIMER GOBERNADOR CONSTITUCIONAL DE JALISCO
Guadalajara, The Author,. 1968.. Paperback. 45p., wrps. . Zuno Hernández (born 1891), was a politician, lawyer, painter and prolific writer. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
DA ARTE E DO PATRIOTISMO
Lisboa:: Portugal-Brasil Limitada,. 1918.. Paperback. Good(-). Octavo, wraps, 318 p. (Wrappers aged w/ small ex-lib. plate to spine, foxing throughout.) . Chapter titles: Eça de Quieroz, Rio Branco, Carta para a provincia, Homens e letras, Carta a um voluntario, Ruy Barbosa. Inscribed by the author, a popular literary critic whose increasingly nationalistic attitude is shown in this collection of writings. Eight library holdings worldwide per OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
DÍA DE MUERTOS EN MÉXICO. TOMO XX
México:: Crónicas y Leyendas Mexicanas,. 2009.. Paperback. New. 80p., color photo plates, illus., wrps, 8vo . Publication, exploring customs and practices associated with Day of the Dead in Mexico, spanning from the Pre-Colonial Era until the present. With numerous illustrations of Posada calaveras and color photos of cemetaries decorated with ofrendas. Includes the following sections: "La Danza de la Muerte: Esa herencia que aún nos persigue", "La Ofrenda, entre fraganci... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
DÍA DE MUERTOS
México:: Crónicas y Leyendas Mexicanas,. 2009.. Paperback. New. 80p., color photo plates, illus., wrps, 8vo . Publication, exploring customs and practices associated with Day of the Dead in Mexico, spanning from the Pre-Colonial Era until the present. With numerous illustrations of Posada calaveras and color photos of cemetaries decorated with ofrendas. Includes the following sections: "La Danza de la Muerte: Esa herencia que aún nos persigue", "La Ofrenda, entre fraganci... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
DA ESQUERDA À DIREITA
Belo Horizonte:: Oficina de Livros,. 1991.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wrps, 230 p., bibliographical references. . Wide-ranging collection of essays covering history of ideology in Brazil - left, right, and center. Gives special attention to the Partido Comunista do Brasil in early 20th century. Coleção Nossa terra ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
DA MONARQUIA À REPÚBLICA ; HISTÓRIA DO PARTIDO REPUBLICANO DO BRASIL (1870-1889)
[Rio de Janeiro]:: Ministério da Educação e Cultura, Serviço de Documentação,. n.d. (1954?).. Paperback. Wraps sunned, lightly worn, otheriwse Near Fine. Octavo wraps; 300 p.; frontis, notes, bibl. . 19th century Brazilian politics and government. Translation author's Ph.D. thesis. Translated from English by Berenice Xavier. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889)
Rio de Janeiro:: Athena Editora,. n.d. (1930s?).. Paperback. Good. Octavo, wraps, 222 p., b/w plate ports., notes, bibl. (Wraps + text block age-darkened, spine sunned w/ repaired cracks, tiny amount of penciling.) . History of late 19th century Brazilian politics. With black and white plate portraits of notable Brazilians. Only two library holdings listed on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889)
Rio de Janeiro:: Athena Editora,. n.d. (1930s?).. Paperback. Very Good(-). Octavo, boards, 222 p., b/w plate ports., notes, bibl. (Small worm holes to rear half of text block, final 2 pages repaired at top edge w/ archival tape ) . History of late 19th century Brazilian politics. With black and white plate portraits of notable Brazilians. Custom bound in green quarter leather with marbled boards and textured endpapers. Original wrappers enclosed. Only one library holding listed on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DA REVOLUÇÃO DE 30 AO TERROR DO ESTADO NOVO. (Subsídios para a história de uma época)
Rio de Janeiro:: Livraria Editora Cátedra,. 1982.. Paperback. Fine. 162p., bibl., wrps (light discolorations to covers) . Historical exploration into the fascist era of rule in Brazil during the 1930s, by acclaimed Brazilian politician and academic, exiled to Brazil, J.I. Cabral de Vasconcellos Filho, (1898-?) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
DACTILOSCOPIA ARGENTINA: SU HISTORIA E INFLUENCIA EN LA LEGISLACIÓN Reimpresión de la edición original, con notas y correcciones por el autor. Publicada en la "Revista de Identificación y Ciencias Penales", Año
Buenos Aires:: Universidad Nacional de La Plata: Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas y Sociales,. 1932.. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. 154, (2)., illus., facsimiles, wrps (lightly yellowing around corners, pages lightly yellowing) . History of fingerprinting and its subsequent influences on legislation in Argentina. Study originally published in the 8th volume May-October, 1931 issue of "Revista de Identificación y Ciencias Penales" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DACTILOSCOPIA ARGENTINA: SU HISTORIA E INFLUENCIA EN LA LEGISLACIÓN Reimpresión de la edición original, con notas y correcciones por el autor. Publicada en la "Revista de Identificación y Ciencias Penales", Año
Buenos Aires:: Universidad Nacional de La Plata: Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas y Sociales,. 1932.. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. 154, (2)., illus., facsimiles, wrps (front cover detached from margin, but not separated, lightly yellowing around corners, pages lightly yellowing) . History of fingerprinting and its subsequent influences on legislation in Argentina. Study originally published in the 8th volume May-October, 1931 issue of "Revista de Identificación y Ciencias Penales... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DAGUERROTIPOS
Toluca, Gobierno del Estado de México (Serie Joaquín Arcadio Pagaza: Colección Poesía, 6),. 1977.. Paperback. 39p., wrps . Poetry collection ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
DAILY LIFE: A DAY, A YEAR, A MILLENNIUM; Formative Period in the Basin of Mexico, 1000 B.C.-100 A.D. Research and Text: Mari Carmen Serra Puche. Photography: Gilles Larraín, Antonio Vizcaíno
México:: Nacional Financiera,. 1993.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. 176p., color plates, photos, illus., bibl., grey cloth boards, dj, large 4to (light wear to corners of dj) . Handsome, profusely-illustrated survey of both pre-Columbian pieces and contemporary daily life. Printed on glossy coated stock. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
DAIRY FARMERS COST OF PRODUCTION SURVEY, JULY 1986-JUNE, 1987
Port of Spain, Office of the Prime Minister,. 1988.. Paperback. xiii, 169p., wrps, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
DAMA DE NOCHE
México:: CONACULTA: Instituto Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes/Alterfilms/RTC: Secretaría de Gobernación, (Colección Cine Mexicano de los Noventa),. c1993.. New. DVD . Hour-and-a half DVD Feature Film, written and directed by acclaimed Mexican filmmaker, Eva López Sánchez, (Mexico City, 1954). Starring Cecilia Toussaint, Rafael Sánchez Navarro, Miguel Córcega and Regina Orozco. On Cover: "Con la Fotografía de Rodrigo Prieto, nominado al... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DANCE JAMAICA RENEWAL AND CONTINUITY. THE NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE COMPANY OF JAMAICA 1962-2008
Kingston:: Ian Randle Publishers,. 2009.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. New. 8vo, 318p., brds, index, notes, photos. . This is the story of how a group of unpaid dancers, musicians, choreographers, designers and technicians became one of the most influential cultural voices of the Third World, forming the National Dance Theatre Company of Jamaica. The work describes the Company's continuing efforts through the dedication, commitment and sustained application of its members to forge an organic vocabulary, techniqu... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (422)Fine or New (270)
New (221)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)Paperback (1084)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (178)With dust jacket (860)
Signed (16)

