Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

 
The Daisy: or, Cautionary Stories in Verse Adapted to the Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old - Illustrated Shilling Series of Forgotten Children's Books
Turner, Mrs. Elizabeth
London/New York: Printed for J. Harris and Crosby and Co./Leadenhall Press/Charles Scribner's Sons, 1807/1899. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, color paper spine missing (though tight), light toning to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Decorative color paper board, paper onlays at front and rear, black ink lettering. 16mo. 66pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). A very unusual wee children's book. It is, in effect, a hybrid...where Leadenhall and Scribner's took a n... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Danger Is My Business: An Illustrated History of the Fabulous Pulp Magazines/1896-1953
Server, Lee
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. First edition. Original Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. 144pp. 0.50 x 11.25 x 8.50. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. More than 200 color and b&w photos of pulp covers, writers, editors, ads. A lovely copy of a rather scrace volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Daniel Boone: All in Pictures: Highlights of History
Mansfield, J. Carroll
New York: World Syndicate Publishing, 1934. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear, through at corners, split at head and heel of front hinge (some related curling), front joint starting, leaves show even toning, crayon on front endpages and half-title, first image hand colored, penciled pagination on first 52 pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). These wonderful little books w... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Danvis Folks
Robinson, Rowland
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at heel, front and rear joints split, owner name and notation on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, gray endpages. 12mo. 349pp. Well told stories of life in the villages and countryside of Vermont during the Underground Railroad days. Overall, a rather nice reading copy of a rather uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dard Hunter & Son
Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry
Newtown, MA: Bird & Bull Press, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Drop-spine clamshell case tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, red Japanese silk boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numerous tipped in specimens (see below). Large 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition this being 70 of 225 - further limited as it is 1 of 17 copies with an additional specimen (see below). Related ephemera laid i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00 ($2250.00)

 
Dark World of Animals
Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus)
London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Darkness in My Pocket
Cabral, Olga
San Francisco, CA : Gallimaufry, 1976. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Illustrated paper wraps. 8vo. 48pp. Laid in letter, signed by author. Limited edtion of 1000. Letter from the author to Lowry Thompson (founder of Rubberstampmadness) thanking her for an article on a mutual friend (and illustrator of Cabral's books). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Das Parfum
Suskind, Patrick
Zurich: Diogenes Verlag, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Custom archival slipcase with matching sleeve, black leather spine on sleeve, gilt lettering. Green cloth board, black ink label, gilt lettering, pictoral endpages. 12mo. 320pp. Text in German. An "As New" copy in a custom archival slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier
King, Charles; Remington, Frederic; Deming, Edwin Willard
New York: Hobart Co., 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Daughters of Painted Ladies [together with] The Painted Ladies Revisited: America's Resplendent Victorians [and] San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside And Out (Hardcover and Softcover Editions]
Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael; Keister, Douglas
New York: E P Dutton, 1987. Second Printing. Hardcover [and Original Wraps]. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Mauve cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Map. Bibliography. Resources. Also includes PLR in original pictorial wraps. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
David Adler: The Architect and His Work
Pratt, Richard
New York: M. Evans and Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature/notation on front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock, hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head with related closed tear, flap shows underlining, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 227pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Library Listing. Address. Index. Holographic letter, cards, ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$850.00

 
David Bowie Rock Pix
Marchbank, Pearce
London: Omnibus, 1984. Staplebound Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. Glossy pictorial wraps. 36pp. Illus. (color plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely nice copy of a very scarce and desirable volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$155.00

 
David O. Selznick's Hollywood
Haver, Ronald
New York: Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny chip in vinyl coating on boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear and price clipped. Red boards, gilt, gatefold title page. Illus (color and b/w plates). Index. Foil DJ protected by Brodart. This is the story of Hollywood, of the people who made the films and the methods they used, from 1925 to 1965." A wonderful book, a deep and compelling look at the business of Hollywood and outstanding production qualities. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
Rivett, Rohan
Melbourne: Privately Printed, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Davka: Thirty Years After The World Vanished
Davka; Hurvitz, Mark (ed)
Israel: Peace Press, 1973/5733. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear to portfolio, else bright and unmarred. Black quarter-fold portfolio, paper onlay, tissue wrapper around plates, small pamphlet. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. [A] sensitive selection of the art that defies the Holocaust. Here for rejoicing and renewal are the reflexes of a life, a Chayim, which sustains possessions but is not sustained by them." (from laid in pamphlet). Includes: D... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
The Day of the Triffids
Wyndham, John (John Beynon Harris, pseudonym)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1951. Book Club. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small closed tears, some with related creases, "price" clipped, light even soiling at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/blue coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 222pp. Preceded the British edition which shows textual differences and the first US release. This edition shows the front a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
De Nutritione: Joh. Bernoulli math. disputatio medico-physica de nutritione. Quam sub ejus pr¾sidio deo annuente public examinandam exhibet Scato Gockinga Groninganus respondens. Ad diem [in manuscript: Ò11Ó] Maji loco
Bernoulli, Johann
Groningen: Catharina Zandt, 1699. First Edition. Original Wraps. Glue-toning from an old typed label on the upper cover (label now laid in); slight foxing and edge wear to a few leaves. Minor dampstain to the lower wrapper. 190 x 140 mm. BINDING: Contemporary marbled paper wrappers. Quarto. COLLATION: ¹1 (=D6) AÐC4 D6 (-D6): 18 ff., unnumbered. Roman & italic types. Woodcut cul-delampe on title-page; woodcut headpiece on A1r. REFERENCES: Opera omnia (Lausanne & Geneva, 1742) vol. I, pp. 27... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,800.00 ($2800.00)

 
De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
Jaffe, Hans (intro); Friedman, Mildred (ed)
New York: Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, 1982. First Edition. Glossy Wraps. Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dead Sand
DuBois, Brendan
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, top of spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 290pp. The author's first novel, the first in the Lewis Cole mystery series ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dear Friend Anna: The Civil War Letters of a Common Soldier From Maine [Abial Hall Edwards]
Kallgren, Beverly Hayes (ed); James L. Crouthamel (ed)
Orono, ME : University of Maine Press, 1992. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 161pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to J Sadler. "Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. He enlisted in S... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (13)