Titles starting with D from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 96
The D.A. Breaks a Seal
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges and some slight fading to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The D.A. Draws a Circle
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with just a few minor nicks and closed tears at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Daisy & Daphne
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Dandelion Days
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1930]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. The UK first edition was published in 1922. This 1930 edition, however, is completely revised from the earlier volume, Williams claiming that only "17 sentences remain of the first published version." A clean, near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Lovely copy of the second volume (of four) in the Flax of Dreams sequence. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Dante
London: Faber & Faber, [1929]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Offsetting to endpapers (from reaction with pastedowns). Else a near fine book in a very good dust jacket (price-clipped) with some minor chipping at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Dark Bridwell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a bright, near fine dust jacket with a tiny chip at bottom edge. As nice a copy as we've seen of this early title. Author's second novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The Dark Command
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A beautiful fine copy in a perfect, fine dust jacket. Laid in is an uncommon 4-page leaflet by Burnett, entitled A Note on The Dark Command. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00
The Dark Journey
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright example of the gold foil jacket, which bears the Harper Prize 1929 blue ribbon on front panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Dark Place
New York: Walker and Company, [1983]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The second Gideon Oliver mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
The Dark River
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Advance copy in wrappers. Publisher's review slip laid in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Dark Wind
New York: Harper & Row, [1982]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Darkness of the Body
London: Jonathan Cape, [1974]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Association copy warmly inscribed on flyfleaf to poet Stephen Spender and his wife Natasha : "To Stephen and Natasha love always love always love always, David/ Bianchi / June 24, 2974." Fine book in a bright unfaded dust jacket with a small abrasion in upper right-hand corner of front panel. Jacket illustration by David Hockney. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
The Daughter of the Hawk
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1928]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Stated first. Minor stains to cloth. Some minor spotting to endpapers. Else a very good copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket with only minor edge wear and a one-inch closed tear at top of front panel, but virtually no paper loss. Nice copy of this early title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00
Dawn
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 275 numbered copies, specially printed and bound and signed by the author. Endpapers have been expertly replaced. Minor scuffing to cloth. Otherwise a clean, tight copy in the original publisher's box (minor repairs to box). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Dawn's Left Hand
London: Duckworth, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (very slightly darkened at spine, a couple tiny tears). The 10th volume in Richardson's <Pilgrimage> series. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
A Day after the Fair
New York: Note of Hand Publishers, 1977. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 1000 copies. Signed by Purdy twice, once on colophon leaf and once opposite the title page>. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
The Day of the Locust
New York: Random House, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some fading and soling to cloth at spine. Else a solid, very good copy lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Days of Wrath
New York: Random House, 1936. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright first issue (non-pictorial) dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Days without End
New York: Random House, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Small neat owner signature on front flyleaf. Else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips and edgetears at corners and edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Days without End
New York: Random House, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a bright unfaded dust jacket with a few tiny tears at top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

