Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

 
D Max: Photographs
GILROY, Paul - David A. Bailey, Marc Boothe, Gilbert John, David Lewis, Zak Ove, Ingrid Pilard, Suzanne Roden
D Max: Photographs
London: Photographers Gallery, 1988. First edition. Softcover. Text by Gilroy. Includes black and white images by David A. Bailey, Marc Boothe, Gilbert John, David Lewis, Zak Ove, Ingrid Pilard, and Suzanne Roden. An about very good copy with some soiling to the wrappers and small creases to the corners and with a rubber stamp from the SF Camerawork Reference Library to the verso of the rear panel (they recently sold their books). Uncommon with only 1 copy listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
D.V
VREELAND, Diana
D.V
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An autobiography from one of this 20th century fashion icon. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some rubbing and a small indentation in the gutter of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
DIFFA Presents: A Demand Performance in Collaboration with Broadway Cares/ Equity Fights Aids
LEIBOVITZ, Annie
DIFFA Presents: A Demand Performance in Collaboration with Broadway Cares/ Equity Fights Aids
New York: Design Industries Foundation for AIDS, 1993. First edition. Softcover. An attractive production with black and white photographs by Leibovitz. A fine copy in French style wrappers. A very nice copy of a relatively uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
DL 07 Stereotypes of War: A Photographic Investigation (Signed Limited Edition)
LIEBCHEN, Jens
DL 07 Stereotypes of War: A Photographic Investigation (Signed Limited Edition)
Berlin: J.J. Heckenhauer, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 750 numbered copies. Text in English and German with an essay by Ian Jeffrey. A sly look at how photographs can manipulate how we think. A very fine as new copy in green cloth binding. Signed by Liebchen on the limitation page, though not called for. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Da Vinci Code
BROWN, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. His wildly popular book that has gone thru seemingly countless printings. The basis for the Ron Howard movie with Tom Hanks and Audrey Tautou. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Dad (Signed First Edition)
WHARTON, William
Dad (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition of his second book. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear to the spine ends. Signed by Wharton on the title page. The basis for the movie that starred Jack Lemmon, Olympia Dukakis, Ted Danson, and an early appearance for Kevin Spacey. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Dada - Constructivism: The Janus Face of The Twenties
Dada - Constructivism: The Janus Face of The Twenties
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1984. First edition. Thick softcover with text in English and French. Exhibition catalog for a show from 26 September thru 15 December 1984. Profusely illustrated mostly in black and white but some in color. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a little skinned mark at the base of the front panel near the spine. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Dada: Monograph of a Movement
VERKAUF, Willy (editor)
Dada: Monograph of a Movement
New York: Academy - St. Martin's Press, 1975. First edition. Simultaneous softcover issue. 105 pages and includes 232 illustrations. Includes essays by Marcel Janco, Richard Huelsenbeck, Hans Richter, Hans Kreitler and Rudolf Klein/Kurt Blaukopf. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a tiny bit of fading to the spine. A good reference work on this imporant art movement. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Dada Photographie und Photocollage
HAENLEIN, Carl-Albrecht
Dada Photographie und Photocollage
Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. A wide ranging look at the Dada art movement as it was applied in a photographic manner. Includes black and white images from: Arp, Baader, Baargeld, Blumenfeld, Berman, Breton, Citroen, Coburn, Covert, Duchamp, Ernst, Fraenkel, Greytag-Loringhoven, Grosz, Hoch, Hausmann, Haviland, Heartfield, Hugnet, Huelsenbeck, Isabey, Knutson-Tzara, Kassak, Moholy-Nagy, Maar, Magritte, Malet, Man Ray, Mesens, Schad, Schwitters, Themerson, T... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Daddy
INGLIS, Janet
Daddy
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Daddy Boy
CAMERON, Carey
Daddy Boy
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His first novel. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Daddy (Signed First Edition)
COHEN, Charles
Daddy (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. His second novel. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and very warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Dale Chihuly: Japan 1990 (Signed First Edition)
CHIHULY, Dale
Dale Chihuly: Japan 1990 (Signed First Edition)
Tokyo: Azabu Museum of Arts and Crafts, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Exhbition catalog with text in English and Japanese. Includes numerous color illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Signed by Chihuly on the title page. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Dali
GOMEZ de LA SERNA, Ramon - Salvador Dali
Dali
New York: Park Lane for Crown Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Includes over 100 color and numerous black and white illustrations. A tight very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tear to the bottom of the front panel, some fading to the spine and a number of shallow scratches. A very good reference monograph on Dali. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Dali
DALI, Salvador and Max Gerard (editor)
Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Translated by Eleanor R. Morse. Includes 271 illustrations with 80 color plates and 23 toned in gravure. A tight near fine copy with illustrated cloth boards with a former owner blindstamp to the bottom of the title page in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor wear to the spine ends and some scratching to the rear panel. Still, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Dali by Dali
DALI, Salvador
Dali by Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Eleanor R. Morse. A small but thorough monograph on Dali. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a little wear to the spine ends and some very minor soiling and foxing to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dalva (Signed First Edition)
HARRISON, Jim
Dalva (Signed First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton - Seymour Lawrence, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. A very well received novel from the author of "Wolf" and "Legends of the Fall." Features one of his more memorable characters in Dalva who he revisits in his novel "The Road Home." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Harrison on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Damage
HART, Josephine
Damage
London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. A dark erotic novel which was made into a movie with Jeremy Irons and Juliette Binoche. A tight near fine copy with the usual darkening to the pages in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Damask Cheek (Review Copy)
VAN DRUTEN, John & Lloyd Morris
The Damask Cheek (Review Copy)
New York: Random House, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip laid in. An about near fine copy with a small scratch to the front panel in a very good dust jacket that is soiled/darkened and has some spots and wear. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Damballah (Signed First Edition)
WIDEMAN, John Edgar
Damballah (Signed First Edition)
London: Allison & Busby, 1984. First British edition. The first hardcover edition of this novel which was published in the U.S. as a paperback orignal in 1981. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Wideman on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 515
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)
Paperback (174)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (481)
With dust jacket (341)
Signed (131)
With photos (515)