Titles starting with D from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 104
D.B
New York: Doubleday, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. A fictional imagining of legendary American folk hero D.B. Cooper's daring hijacking and its aftermath. On the day before Thanksgiving 1971, a man calling himself D.B. Cooper handed a note to a flight attendant just as an eastbound 727 from Portland, Oregon, was taking off. He claimed to have a bomb in his briefcase and coolly asked for $200,000 in cash and two parachute. The plane landed in Washington State, and he was given ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DAD. A Novel
London: Cape, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's second book, signed by Wharton on the title page. Basis for the big screen film that starred Jack Lemmon. Wharton was a famous painter in France, that just also happened to write novels that had a knack for being made into films. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DAMASCUS GATE. A Novel
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. This is Stone's big book, his book of books, his millennial novel of the millennial place. Prose at such a high pitch it sometimes seems hallucinatory. Theft sticker to verso of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DANCE DANCE DANCE. Translated from the Japanese by Alfred Birnbaum
Tokyo/New York: Kodansha International., 1994. First English language edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/in a fine dust jacket. This copy bears Murakami's inscription to the owner of Book Soup in West Hollywood; "To Glenn Goldman / Haruki Murakami", with the author's typical rubberstamp of Japanese characters below his name. A signed publisher's letter presenting the book is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE
New York: Viking, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Western fiction from the author of Go In Beauty. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DANCING AT THE RASCAL FAIR
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. This copy signed by the author. Dust jacket is price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DANCING IN THE MOVIES
Iowa City: Univ of Iowa Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first book, a book of stories. Briefly inscribed by Boswell. Winner of the Iowa Short Fiction Award. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
DANCING BEAR
New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket (with only a hint of sunning to spine).. Signed by Crumley on the half-title page. The author's third mystery novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
DANGEROUS LADY
New York: Macmillan, 1946. First edition. Paperback. The signatures are near fine/the jacket has been taped together on the verso but has a solid. Advance copy, signatures laid into the dustjacket. A mystery about falling in love with a girl, who's childhood friend is murdered in circumstances which look very much as though she is the guilty one. Four different printed prices on the front dust jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DANGLING MAN
London: John Lehmann, 1946. First edition. Near fine copy/a very good dust jacket that shows some light dust soiling to th. First British edition of the author's first book. This copy is signed by Bellow on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
DANIEL MARTIN
Boston: Little Brown, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy bound in green cloth with light green topstain/a fine, crisp second issue jacket without the "Lyme Regis" refer. A novel, the author's fourth, set internationally and spanning three decades, "intended as a defence and illustration of an unfashionable philosophy, humanism," a sensitive portrayal of a middle-aged man's attempt to free himself from the dictates of his past and gain control over his future, and a com... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
DARKNESS VISIBLE. A Memoir Of Madness
New York: Random House, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy /a fine, fresh dust jacket (small, very faint spot at spine). Signed by Styron on the half-title page. In 1985 William Styron fell victim to a crippling and almost suicidal depression. That he survived his descent into madness is something of a miracle. Here he manages to convey its tortuous progression and his eventual recovery with such candor and precision it makes this book a rare feat of literature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A DAY AT THE BEACH. Essays
New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Nine autobiographical essays by novelist Wolff (The Final Club, 1990, etc.), whose own early-life adventures would make Tom Jones blanch. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
DAY OF THE LOCUST. Production Handbook for the FILM
Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket. First edition. A 52-page book full of publicity and production information on the film based on the Nathanael West novel starring Donald Sutherland, Karen Black, and Burgess Meredithy, directed by John Schlesinger. Bound in the original studio wrappers (magazine size). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE DAY THE PIG FELL INTO THE WELL
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. One of 275 numbered copies signed by John Cheever. Issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
DAYS BETWEEN STATIONS. A Novel
New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Erickson's first novel. About a man who has literally lost his past. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
DEAD AND DONE FOR
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Very good nice tight copy in publisher's orange cloth with black decoration and lettering. Different color stock used in production.. The first appearance of the author's hero private eye Cellini Smith, though this is not a private eye novel. Clean copy lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
DEAD AND DONE FOR
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition. Paperback. Spine slightly faded and one chip missing from the spine foot, but a very bright and clean front cover, very good plus. Arthur Hawkins. Advance copy perfect bound in wrappers. "The three men stepped out of the elevator and walked down the corridor. The thick maroon carpet absorbed their foot falls. They stopped at the fifth floor. The man with the soft fingers drew out a thirty-eight The man with the pleasant voice pulled a shotgun from under his topco... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
DEAD ZONE. The Screenplay by Jeffrey Boam
New York: Dino De Laurentiis Corp, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Original 117 page mimeographed screenplay, consisting of 8.5 x 11 sheets brad bound. Rear wrapper is light green, front wrapper is missing. Title page date is "Revised December 28, 1982." This film, directed by David Cronenberg, won the Saturn Award for best horror film. The film starred Christopher Walken, Martin Sheen, Brooke Adams, Colleen Dewhurst, and Tom Skeritt. The film concerns a man who awakens from a co... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DEADLINE POET, Or, My Life As A Doggerelist
New York: Farrar Straus & Grioux, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on the half-title page.Trillin, a weekly gadfly in verse for The Nation (magazine), delights readers with his rhyming observations on the news of the day. 196pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (62)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (24)
With photos (6)

