Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1055
Sort by:

 
D. Junii Juvenalis Aquinatis Satirae XVI. ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recensitae varietate lectionum perpetuoque commentario illustratae et indice uberrimo instructae a Ge. Alex. Ruperti ; quibus adjectae sunt, A. Persii Flacci Satirae, ex recensione et cum notis G. L. Koenig. 2-vols. set (Complete)
Juvenal and Persius
D. Junii Juvenalis Aquinatis Satirae XVI. ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recensitae varietate lectionum perpetuoque commentario illustratae et indice uberrimo instructae a Ge. Alex. Ruperti ; quibus adjectae sunt, A. Persii Flacci Satirae, ex recensione et cum notis G. L. Koenig. 2-vols. set (Complete)
Glasguae (Glasgow) Ricardi Priestley 1825 Reprint g Octavo. CXL, 419, [1], 733, [1]pp. Original 3/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards with gold lettering and tooling on spines. Engraved frontispiece. Additional engraved title page dated 1824. Exquisite edition of the "Satires" which are a collection of of satirical poems by the Latin author Juvenal written in the late 1st and early 2nd centuries AD. Juvenal is credited with sixteen known poems divided among five books; all are in the Roman genre of Sa... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
D. Sebasti„o e o Encoberto. Estudo e Antologia
Pires. AntÛnio Machado
Lisboa FundaÁ„o Calouste Gulbenkian 1982 Second edition vg 8vo. 452 pp. Original tan blind stamped cloth in printed dust jacket. Extensive study on Sebastianismo of Portugal and Brasil and messianic myth, hebraic prophetism, nationalism of Encoberto, Alc·cer-Quibir, documents on Sebastianism and pre-Sebastianism, Trovas de Bandarra, D. Jo„o de Castro, Vieira, interpretations bragantinas, anti-Sebastianism etc. Also contains numerous works of poetry, theatre, fictional prose and historical and controv... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Da Da Dali. Salvador Dali in Bildern
Bokelberg, Werner
Da Da Dali. Salvador Dali in Bildern
Darmstadt Modernen Buch-Club ca 1970 Limited edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrated title-page. Captivating and intriguing work in which Dali provides exotic costuming (and acting) for a playlet starring a nude model. The plot takes place in the Dali compound of Port Lligat (Spain). Dali provided the mise-en-page of this book, profusely illustrated with 60 exquisite surrealist photographic reproductions by German photographer Werner Bokelberg. Text in German. B... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Da lacht der Pikes Peak: Ein lustiges Buechlein
n/a
Da lacht der Pikes Peak: Ein lustiges Buechlein
Camp Carson, Colorado Verlag "Die PW-Woche" (1944) vg Small oblong 8vo. 52pp. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards with a color reproduction of a woodcut by Offizier Prinz. Minor age wear and staining on binding. Small stamp and handwritten name of previous owners on free front endpaper. Title-page in blue and red. A humorous cooperative work of 10 German prisoners of war held in Camp Carson, Colorado during W. W. II. Each page is illustrated with drawings in b/w of life in the camp accompanied by text... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,750.00

 
"Da‡g" The Canadian Army in Holland
Nieuwenhuys, Jan (Illustrator)
NP [1945] g Quarto. Original 1/4 leather over illustrated wrappers. Scarce and fascinating work being a compilation of 16 brightly colored full-page plates after drawings by Jan Nieuwenhuys. Each drawing illustrates the activities of the Canadian army in Holland, in the first few months after the liberation from the Nazis. Sporadic foxing and slight soiling on covers. Some creasing on spine. Wrappers in overall good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Daidalos and the Origins of Greek Art
Morris, Sarah P
Daidalos and the Origins of Greek Art
Princeton Princeton University Press (1992) First edition vg 4to. xxx,411,[40]pp. Original photographic wraps. Frontispiece. Detailed study on the myths surrounding Daidalos and the profound influence of the Near East on Greece's artistic and literary origins. With insights into a wide range of topics including the meaning of myth, sculpture, the evolution of the alphabet, Homeric poetics, and Attic drama. Includes bibliographical references and index. Slight scuffing and creasing to wraps. Tight copy with... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Daily Prayers for American Israelites, as revised in Conference 2) Select Prayers for various occasions in Life, including Burial Service
Wise, Isaac M
The Daily Prayers for American Israelites, as revised in Conference2) Select Prayers for various occasions in Life, including Burial Service
Cincinnati Bloch & Co. 1872 Second printing vg 12mo. Blind embossed cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 48pp. 271ppp. 1) In Hebrew and English. In Hebrew direction. 2) Only English. In English direction. Pagination meets at intersection of 1) and 2). Original yellow endpapers. Sporadic foxing and some browning to inside of boards and book pages, not affecting text. In Hebrew and English. In very good condition. On the work: Minhag Amerika, which means the "American Rite," was intended to serve as the com... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Dali: A Study of his Art in Jewels
Livingston, Lida (editor)
Greenwich, Connecticut The New York Graphic Society 1959 First edition g Quarto. 67, [3]pp. Original black cloth spine with off-white paper boards, with giltspine title and Dali's gilt signature on cover. In 1958, the Cheatham Foundation which is a charitable trust founded in 1934, acquired the entire collection of jewelry designed by Dali and is housed at the Museum of Fine Arts in Richmond, VA. This book is a complete catalogue with brilliant color photos of every piece in the collection, all executed by... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Dallas Nude
Collum, Charles R
Dallas Collum Studios 1977 First edition vg Folio. 96pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine in original dj. Minor scuffing, chipping and one small tear to dj. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with full-page b/w photographs. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Dalmatia
Wilkes, J. J.;
Dalmatia
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1969 First edition vg 4to. Black cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original pictorial dust jacket. Frontispiece. Extensive general study on the ancient Roman city of Dalmatia. Introductory chapters deal with the Greek settlement and exploration, and the Roman conquest and organization of the province. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs on glossy paper. Includes one fold-out map as issued. Minor scuffing on binding. Head and tail of spine sligh... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
"Dalzell" Foundry Pig Iron
David Colville & Sons, Limited
Glasgow NP n/d g 8vo. 15pp. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Minor rubbing and staining to boards. "Dalzell" Foundry Pig Iron: This high grade Pig Iron is produced to the ordinary and special requirements of Foundrymen. The grades with typical analysis and photographs are tabulated in the following pages, which particulars it is hoped will be useful to customers when ordering." Illustrated with 6 b/w reproduction of photographs. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Dan I: A chronicle of the excavations, the pottery Neolithic, the early bronze age and the middle bronze age tombs Dan II: chronicle of the excavations and the late bronze age "Mycanean" Tomb (Annual of the Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology) [INSCRIBED]
Biran, Avraham (ed.)
Jerusalem Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion 1996 vg 2 volumes: I. vi. 328 (1) pp. II. vi. 248pp. Volume II is inscribed at free front endpaper: "To Paul. Under whose inspiration the Tel Dan expedition became our major project. [Lilly] Gershuny. Jerusalem 2003. [Lily Gershuny is one of the contributors] 4to. Blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. This work deals primarily with the findings of the numerous Tel Dan excavat... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Dan I: A chronicle of the excavations, the pottery Neolithic, the early bronze age and the middle bronze age tombs (Annual of the Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology)
Biran, Avraham
Jerusalem Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion 1996 Unknown Binding vg 4to. vi. 328 (1) pp. Illustrated throughout with pictures of various excavations. 10 Foldout Plans and Sections contained resting in pocket at rear end paper. Blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Book is in fine Condition. This work deals primarily with the findings of the numerous Tel Dan excavations. Tel Dan is the location where the sole artifact eve... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Dan to Beersheba: Work and Travel in Four Continents
Colquhoun, Archibald R
Dan to Beersheba: Work and Travel in Four Continents
London W. Heinemann 1908 First edition g 8vo. xvii, 348pp. Red cloth. Spine sunned. Head and tail of spine bumped. With the signature and personal notes to half title page of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indians in Pasadena, California. Frontispiece - Portrait. Overall good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dance Drums and Drama: Thoughs and Experiences
Bertonoff, Deborah
Holon, Israel Privately Printed 1975 vg 8vo. 82 pp. Deborah Bertonoff 's Studio and Dance Research Institute. Text printed only on single side of pages. Brown illustrated papers wraps. #1 1975/1976. With essays about travel in Ghana. Typewritten pages. With light wear, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Dance for Life
Mitchell, Margaretta
Dance for Life
Oakland Elysian Editions 1985 vg Folio. 1/50. Photographic portfolio in blue linen box. 12 hand-pulled photogravures on Arches paper (15" x 19"), signed by Margaretta Mitchell, of women and children dancing in the style of Isadora Duncan at Berkeley's Temple of Wings. Duncan's influence is apparent in the flowing costume, the classical open-air setting and the graceful, expressive gestures. Dance teacher Sulgwynn Boynton Quitzow is the daughter of Duncan's childhood friend, Florence Treadwell Boynton who... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10,000.00

 
Danmark Og Det Danske Folk
Kristensen, Evald
Omaha, Neb. Axel H. Andersen, Inc. 1920 First edition g 8vo. 472pp. Decorated red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Some wear to edges. Minor staining and discoloration to boards. Hinges starting.History of Denmark and its people. Profusely illustrated with annotated in-text photographs. Text in Danish. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Dans la mÍme Collection - In Dezelfde Collectie (6 volumes from the Series)
Dessart, Charles (Editor)
1948-1951 First edition vg Images de Belgique (4 volumes): 1) Bruxelles. 1948. 2) Liege. 1949. 3) Bruges. 1949. 4) La Grand 'Place de Bruxelles. ND. plus 5) Le Luxembourg. 1950. & 6) Gand. 1951. All volumes illustrated with b/w photographs by R. Aerts, J. Cayet, Ch. Dessart, J. de Coninck, L. de Reyghere, E. Moulu, Schmit, F. Claes, Schroeder, Siebenaler, Fischer, Hamilton Wryght and others. 4to. Unpaginated. Original illustrated wrappers, five of the six in glassine. Minor discoloration to glassine wrappe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Dansk Arkitektur 1879-1979. Danish Architecture. D‰nische Architektur
n/a
Dansk Arkitektur 1879-1979.  Danish Architecture. D‰nische Architektur
N/P Arkitektens Forlag F. Hendriksens N/D vg 8vo. 384pp. Illustrated orange wrappers. Minor shelf wear and scuffing. A great book covering Danish architecture from 1879-1979. Beautifully illustrated with full page-and in-text color and b/w plates. Text in Danish, English and German. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Dante
Dante [The Magician]; Edna J. Hansen
Dante
Prague K. Kriz n/d vg Oblong folio. Unpaginated (58pp). Original wraps illustrated in vibrant colors protected by mylar jacket. Slight water staining and rippling to some pages. Minor creasing to parts of edges on wraps. Small part on top right corner on foreword page missing. Inside of front wrapper illustrated with a map ("Dante put magic on the map"), verso of rear wrapper with photomontage of various monuments and scenes from around the world with Dante and his signature in facsimile in center of the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1055
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (516)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (714)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (384)
With dust jacket (480)
Signed (53)
With photos (306)