Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with D from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
A DAY WITH LEATHERWORKERS
Cooke, Arthur O
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, (1910). This slim octavo, bound in patterned paper over boards with a color pictorial pastedown on the cover, is a scarce title about the Art and Craft of leatherwork. The book contains 80 pages, nicely illustrated, including several color plates and pictorial endleaves. Aside from a trace of wear to the spine extremities, this is a fine copy of a sought after little book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
DAYS AND HOURS IN A GARDEN
Boyle, Eleanor Vere
London: Elliot Stock, 1884. A small octavo, 204 pages, bound in original vellum with gilt cover andspine titles. The author, EVB, was primarily known as a writer and illustrator of children's books. Dedicated to her husband, Richard Cavendish Boyle, the book contains many fine engravings by EVB from sketches she drew as "an afterthought". The book was reprinted many times. Aside from some light soiling to the vellum, this is a fine copy of the First Edition in vellum. An elegant book indeed. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
DAYS WITH WALT WHITMAN
(Whitman, Walt) Carpenter, Edward
London: Allen & Unwin, (1921). A small octavo, 187 pages, bound in original olive green cloth. Portrait frontispiece of Whitman. A fine copy of the third edition of the book, originally published in 1906. A most interesting perspective on America's most beloved poet. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
DE STIJL: 1917-1931 VISIONS OF UTOPIA
Exhibition Catalog
NewYork: Abbeville Press, (1982). Quarto. A fine copy of the catalogue documenting the important exhibition of the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on the Moderne Movement, with its complex aesthetic and cultural implications. Bound in stiff printed wrappers, this copy includes the checklist from the exhibition, which is often lacking. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
DEAD MAN'S FOLLY
Christie, Agatha
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, (1956). Octavo. A near fine copy bound in the original red paper coverd boards in price clipped and lightly worn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
DEBONAIR
Stern, G. B.(Art Deco Dust Wrapper)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. 8vo. An interesting early printing (April 1928) of a society novel. The red cloth has a bit of soiling and a small slight stain on the bottom edge of the front board but otherwise is bright and unmarked. The dust wrapper has a great Art Deco illustration of a society woman in furs with a dangling cigarette. A few slight chips but overall a nice copy. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE DEBUTANTE
(Arts and Crafts)
Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., (ca.1912). Octavo. Bound in original coarse tan cloth with a repeating pattern of small stylized roses in ochre, orange and forest green on the cover and spine, gilt titles. Printed in soft shades of mint green and blush coral. This handsome book has 191 pages intended for the recording of events and people in the life of a young girl about to step into the wide world. The illustrations and endleaves reflect the strong influence of Arts and Crafts as well as Art Nouveau... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
DECORATIVE SIGNS
(Trade Catalog) Todhunter, Inc
New York: (1929). Double sheet picturing charming signs offered by the Todhunter firm. Includes a picture of a sign for Byrdcliffe, quite possibly made for the Arts and Crafts community by the same name. Includes orignal price list. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
DESERT NOTES
Lopez, Barry Holstun
Kansas City: Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, Inc., (1976). 8vo. Neat ink inscription on endpaper, else a fine copy in original tan colored paper over boards in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust wrapper. This is the first volume of his trilogy and is scarce due to the small first printing. The wrapper states this is a collection of narrative contemplations reminiscent of Carlos Casteneda but without the drugs. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
DESERT NOTES
Lopez, Barry
Kansas City: Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, Inc., (1976). 8vo. A fine copy in original tan colored paper over boards in a lightly soiled dust wrapper. This is the first volume of his trilogy and is scarce due to the small first printing. The wrapper states this is a collection of narrative contemplations reminiscent of Carlos Casteneda but without the drugs. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
DIALOGUE WITH DEATH
Koestler, Arthur
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1942. First edition 8vo. A nice copy with browning to prelims and soiling to top and bottom edges of the cloth. The dust wrapper is chipped and worn but presentable. A harrowing tale of a man waiting to die. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
DIE PHILOSOPHIE FRIEDRICH NIETZSCHE'S
(Nietzsche, Friedrich) Lichtenberger, Henri (Havelock Ell
Dresden and Leipzig: Carl Reissner, 1899. Octavo, bound in original olive green cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine. Portrait frontispiece. Discreet name in ink on front free endleaf, else a fine copy of the First Edition..with the bookplate of HAVELOCK ELLIS on the front pastedown. A nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
DOCTOR OX
Verne, Jules
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co, 1874. First edition Original blind stamped and gilt decorated rust colored cloth, small octavo. 292 pages plus one page of adverts, original blue/green coated endpapers. Wear to corners and spine extremities but remaining a pleasing copy. Lettering and sailing ship in gilt on the cover bright. All edges stained red. Some slight loss of color on rear endpapers along inner hinge but otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00

 
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY
Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)
London: Methuen and Co., 1893. Two volumes, octavo, bound in original finely ribbed blue cloth withgilt titles on covers and spines. Volume One is a first edition. Volume Two is a second edition, with the publisher's catalog bound at the back dated October, 1893. The author's first novel became a smashing success, with ten impressions being called for in the five months following the release of the books. Two volume sets are now quite scarce, with this set being exceptionally clean and bright. The ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00

 
DREAMING OF BABYLON
Brautigan, Richard
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1977). First edition Original dark blue cloth octavo with gilt titling on spine. The book is near fine with one corner lightly bumped and a retail price sticker on front free endpaper. The dust wrapper has the slightest bit of wear on the top of the spine and two corners, age toning to white on flaps but otherwise clean and bright with the original price of $7.95 intact. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
DREAMTHORP: A BOOK OF ESSAYS WRITTEN IN THE COUNTRY
Smith, Ray Campbell
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Co., 1864. First edition 8vo. A near fine copy bound in the original dark green wavy ribbed cloth with gilt decoration and titling. Smith was a Scotsman and a member of the "Spasmodic School". According to Drabble in the Oxford Guide to English Literature the Spasmodic's were a group of poets whose work was marked by "intense interior psychological drama. . ." This copy has pasted in an article on Smith and Mitchell Kennerley's reprint of the book. Addit... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
DURABLE GOODS
Berg, Elizabeth
New York Random House 1993 Advance Copy This copy states it is an Advance Reader's Edition on the front cover. The back cover has publishing information and shows Special Advance Galley, Uncorrected Proof, Not for Sale. Bound in the original wrappers with additional publishers info on front end paper. Near fine, ink price on inside front cover otherwise clean and unmarked. Paperback Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (16)